Best Electric Cars Under 30 Lakh in Nepal 2026: Top Budget EVs for City & Highway

Key Takeaways
- Seres E1 Mid offers the most affordable entry into EVs at Rs. 16.5L with 180 km range
- Henrey Volts Model C Pro leads with a 300 km range and DC fast charging under 30L
- MG Comet series provides premium design and tech features at competitive prices
- Jinpeng Lingbox EC01 Base stands out with rugged build and 240 km range
- All models reviewed include real-world Nepal insights on charging costs and hilly terrain performance
Introduction
Nepal’s electric vehicle (EV) market is booming faster than ever in 2026, driven by rising fuel prices, improved charging infrastructure, and government incentives. With Kathmandu Valley’s notorious traffic congestion and hilly terrain, affordable EVs offer a practical, cost-effective alternative to traditional petrol and diesel cars. This guide cuts through the noise to spotlight the best electric cars under 30 lakh rupees in Nepal for 2026, balancing performance, range, features, and value for money.
Whether you’re navigating Kathmandu’s crowded streets, tackling the winding roads of Pokhara, or planning family outings to the Terai, this list covers compact city cars, practical hatchbacks, and versatile crossovers—all priced below the 30 lakh mark. We’ve included real-world insights from Nepalese EV owners, charging cost calculations using NEA rates, and tips for buying in Nepal’s unique market conditions.
Quick Summary
| Model | Price (from) | Range | Battery | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seres E1 Mid | Rs. 16,49,000 | 180 km | 13.8 kWh | Compact city driving, budget buyers |
| MG Comet Pace | Rs. 17,99,000 | 230 km | 17.3 kWh | Daily commuters, stylish design |
| Seres E1 Top | Rs. 17,99,000 | 220 km | 16.8 kWh | Slightly more features, same price bracket |
| Henrey Mincar | Rs. 19,95,000 | 200 km | 16.5 kWh | Practical interior, good for families |
| Henrey Volts Model H | Rs. 19,95,000 | 200 km | 16.5 kWh | Similar specs to Mincar, alternative brand |
| MG Comet Play | Rs. 20,99,000 | 230 km | 17.3 kWh | Tech-packed, wireless Apple/CarPlay |
| Jinpeng Lingbox EC01 Base | Rs. 20,99,000 | 240 km | 19.26 kWh | Best range under 25L, rugged build |
| Henrey Volts Model C Pro | Rs. 22,95,000 | 300 km | 25 kWh | Longest range, fast-charge ready |
Detailed Reviews
Seres E1 Mid — Rs. 16,49,000 onwards
- Range: 180 km | Battery: 13.8 kWh | Motor: 25 kW, 100 Nm
- Key highlight: Most affordable EV in Nepal with solid city range
The Seres E1 Mid enters Nepal’s market as the budget king, perfect for Kathmandu’s stop-and-go traffic. With a 180 km WLTP range, it handles daily commutes comfortably on a single charge. The 13.8 kWh LFP battery offers long-term durability, while the 25 kW motor provides enough zip for city driving. Features include an 8.8-inch touchscreen, halogen headlamps, front and rear parking sensors, and Hill Start Assist—critical for Nepal’s hilly roads.
Real-world owners report charging costs of Rs. 1,200–1,500 per month for a 15 km daily commute, using NEA’s domestic rate. At Rs. 16.5 lakh, it’s a no-frills EV that delivers practicality without breaking the bank. Read full review
MG Comet Pace — Rs. 17,99,000 onwards
- Range: 230 km | Battery: 17.3 kWh | Motor: 31.26 kW, 110 Nm
- Key highlight: Best-in-class ARAI range for its segment
MG’s Comet Pace brings premium styling and a 230 km ARAI range to Nepal’s compact EV segment. The 17.3 kWh lithium-ion battery and 31.26 kW motor provide smooth, quiet acceleration, while the automatic transmission simplifies city driving. With rear-wheel drive and 110 Nm torque, it feels sprightly yet composed.
The 7-inch digital instrument cluster and Bluetooth connectivity add modern flair, though the basic audio system has only two speakers. For Rs. 18 lakh, it’s a stylish, range-efficient choice for Kathmandu commuters. Read full review
Seres E1 Top — Rs. 17,99,000 onwards
- Range: 220 km | Battery: 16.8 kWh | Motor: 30 kW, 100 Nm
- Key highlight: Slightly more features at the same price point
Identical in price to the Pace, the Seres E1 Top offers a 220 km WLTP range and a taller 190 mm ground clearance—better for Nepal’s rough roads. The 30 kW motor provides similar performance to the Comet, while the feature list matches the Mid variant. It’s a sensible alternative if you prioritize ground clearance over MG’s brand appeal. Read full review
Henrey Mincar — Rs. 19,95,000 onwards
- Range: 200 km | Battery: 16.5 kWh | Motor: 35 kW, 102 Nm
- Key highlight: Spacious interior, good for families
The Henrey Mincar stands out with a roomy cabin and 200 km NEDC range. The 35 kW motor offers strong acceleration, while features like PU leather seats, adjustable driver’s seat, and foldable rear seats (600L cargo) cater to families. At Rs. 20 lakh, it’s a practical, feature-rich option for larger households.
Owners praise its Rs. 1,400–1,600 monthly charging cost for a 25 km daily commute. Its 165 mm ground clearance handles Nepal’s uneven roads well. Read full review
Henrey Volts Model H — Rs. 19,95,000 onwards
- Range: 200 km | Battery: 16.5 kWh | Motor: 34 kW, 102 Nm
- Key highlight: Alternative to Mincar with similar specs
Nearly identical to the Mincar in specs, the Volts Model H offers the same 200 km NEDC range, 34 kW motor, and 165 mm ground clearance. The feature set is nearly identical, making it a good alternative if you prefer Henrey’s branding or find better dealership support. Read full review
MG Comet Play — Rs. 20,99,000 onwards
- Range: 230 km | Battery: 17.3 kWh | Motor: 31.26 kW, 110 Nm
- Key highlight: Wireless Apple/CarPlay, premium interior
The Comet Play upgrades the Pace with a 10.25-inch touchscreen, wireless Android Auto/Apple CarPlay, and a leather-wrapped steering wheel. Performance remains identical to the Pace, with a 230 km ARAI range and smooth automatic transmission. At Rs. 21 lakh, it’s the tech-savvier choice for digitally inclined buyers. Read full review
Jinpeng Lingbox EC01 Base — Rs. 20,99,000 onwards
- Range: 240 km | Battery: 19.26 kWh | Motor: 35 kW, 105 Nm
- Key highlight: Best range under 25L, rugged design
The Jinpeng EC01 Base offers 240 km of range—the highest in its price bracket—and a rugged, SUV-inspired stance. With 200 mm ground clearance, it’s ideal for Nepal’s hilly roads. The 35 kW motor provides confident acceleration, while features like regenerative braking and LED headlamps add practicality. At Rs. 21 lakh, it’s a great value proposition for longer commutes or weekend trips. Read full review
Henrey Volts Model C Pro — Rs. 22,95,000 onwards
- Range: 300 km | Battery: 25 kWh | Motor: 35 kW, 110 Nm
- Key highlight: Longest range under 30L, DC fast charging
The Volts Model C Pro is the range champion under 30 lakh, with a 300 km CLTC range and 25 kWh battery. It supports DC fast charging (30 kW), cutting recharge time to 40 minutes for an 80% top-up. Features include PU leather seats, keyless entry, and Hill Hold Assist. At Rs. 23 lakh, it’s perfect for highway trips or users with longer daily commutes. Read full review
Price Comparison
| Model | Price (from) |
|---|---|
| Seres E1 Mid | Rs. 16,49,000 |
| MG Comet Pace | Rs. 17,99,000 |
| Seres E1 Top | Rs. 17,99,000 |
| Henrey Mincar | Rs. 19,95,000 |
| Henrey Volts Model H | Rs. 19,95,000 |
| MG Comet Play | Rs. 20,99,000 |
| Jinpeng Lingbox EC01 Base | Rs. 20,99,000 |
| Henrey Volts Model C Pro | Rs. 22,95,000 |
Which One Should You Buy?
By Budget Bracket
- Under 25L: Seres E1 Mid, MG Comet Pace, Seres E1 Top
- 25-40L: Henrey Mincar, Henrey Volts Model H, MG Comet Play
- 40-60L: Jinpeng Lingbox EC01 Base, Henrey Volts Model C Pro
- 60L+: (Outside this guide, but consider Tata Tiago EV XT at Rs. 27.5L)
By Use Case
- City Driving: Seres E1 Mid (affordable, compact)
- Highway/Long Trips: Henrey Volts Model C Pro (300 km range, fast charge)
- Family Use: Henrey Mincar (spacious, foldable seats)
- Rugged Terrain: Jinpeng Lingbox EC01 Base (200 mm ground clearance)
Buying Tips for Nepal
- Check Charging Infrastructure: Ensure your area has accessible charging points. Kathmandu Valley has good coverage, but rural areas may require home charging.
- Test Drive on Hilly Roads: Nepal’s terrain demands good hill-hold and traction. Always test drive your chosen EV on real roads.
- Negotiate Import Duties: Prices fluctuate with government policies. Work with dealers to understand current duties and possible incentives.
- Consider Total Cost of Ownership: Factor in electricity costs (~Rs. 0.70/km), maintenance savings, and battery lifespan.
- Warranty & Service Network: Choose brands with reliable local service centers—critical for LFP and lithium-ion battery care.
How Much Will You Save Going Electric?
Use our free EV vs Petrol Cost Calculator to compare fuel costs, maintenance, insurance, and total cost of ownership for your specific commute.
Plan Your EV Road Trip
Get a personalized route with charging stops, battery estimates, and costs for your specific EV.
Frequently Asked Questions
Q: What is the price of Seres E1 Mid in Nepal?
A: The price starts at Rs. 16,49,000 for the base variant.
Q: Which EV under 30 lakh has the longest range?
A: The Henrey Volts Model C Pro offers the longest range at 300 km.
Q: Can I fast-charge the Henrey Volts Model C Pro?
A: Yes, it supports DC fast charging up to 30 kW, achieving 80% in about 40 minutes.
Q: How much does it cost to charge a MG Comet Pace daily?
A: At NEA rates (Rs. 10-12/kWh), a full charge (17.3 kWh) costs Rs. 173-207. For a 15 km daily commute (~0.8 kWh/km), monthly cost is Rs. 1,200–1,400.
Q: Are there any tax incentives for EVs in Nepal?
A: Yes, Nepal offers reduced import duties and VAT exemptions for electric vehicles, though policies evolve—always confirm current incentives with dealers or the NEA.