Back to News

Tata Nexon EV vs Tata Punch EV: Real-World Comparison for Nepal Buyers (2025)

March 23, 2026
Share
Tata Nexon EV vs Tata Punch EV: Real-World Comparison for Nepal Buyers (2025)

Quick Comparison

  • The Nexon EV leads in ground clearance, torque, and V2L backup power — better suited for hilly terrain and areas with load shedding
  • The Punch EV offers a richer feature set including a larger screen, stronger ADAS suite, and faster home AC charging
  • Real-world range in Nepal is nearly identical between both vehicles despite similar ARAI-certified figures
  • The Punch EV costs less per charge cycle and has a lower estimated monthly running cost at Nepal's NEA electricity tariffs
  • Both share Tata's proven Ziptron powertrain and Nepal-wide service network, making either a dependable long-term buy

If you are choosing between the Tata Nexon EV and the Tata Punch EV in Nepal, the short answer is this: the Nexon EV is the better all-terrain family SUV with V2L backup power, while the Punch EV is the smarter pick for urban commuters who want a tech-forward, feature-rich cabin. Both run on Tata's proven Ziptron powertrain, both are backed by the strongest EV service network in Nepal, and both are available right now — the Nexon EV starting at Rs. 38,99,000, the Punch EV at Rs. 34,99,000.

At first glance the specs look remarkably close. The 30 kWh battery in the Nexon EV Prime XM and the 25 kWh in the Punch EV Empowered+ S MR produce ARAI range figures that are nearly identical — yet the driving character, cabin experience, and real-world ownership story of these two SUVs diverge in ways that matter for Nepal's roads and lifestyle. Read on for the full breakdown.

At a Glance

Spec Tata Nexon EV Prime XM Tata Punch EV Empowered+ S MR
Price Rs. 38,99,000 Rs. 34,99,000
Battery 30 kWh 25 kWh
Range (claimed) 312 km (ARAI) 315 km (ARAI)
Motor Power 95 kW 48 kW
Torque 215 Nm 114 Nm
Fast Charging 0-80% in 60 min (50kW) 10-80% in 50 min
Top Speed 150 140
Ground Clearance 205 mm 190 mm
V2L Yes No

Price Breakdown

Variant Price Battery Range
Tata Nexon EV Prime XM Rs. 38,99,000 30 kWh 312 km
Tata Nexon EV Prime XZ+ Rs. 40,99,000 30 kWh 312 km
Tata Nexon EV XZ+ Dark Edition Rs. 41,99,000 30 kWh 312 km
Tata Nexon EV Prime XZ+ Lux Rs. 42,99,000 30 kWh 312 km
Tata Nexon EV XZ+ Lux Dark Edition Rs. 43,99,000 30 kWh 312 km
Tata Nexon EV K3 EV Rs. 48,99,000 45 kWh 325 km
Tata Nexon EV XZ+ Lux Max Rs. 48,99,000 30 kWh 453 km
Tata Punch EV Empowered+ S MR Rs. 34,99,000 25 kWh 315 km
Tata Punch EV Empowered LR Rs. 37,99,000 25 kWh 421 km
Tata Punch EV Empowered+ S LR Rs. 39,99,000 25 kWh 421 km

Range: Real World vs Claimed

Metric Tata Nexon EV Prime XM Tata Punch EV Empowered+ S MR
Claimed range 312 km (ARAI) 315 km (ARAI)
Est. real-world (Nepal, mixed) ~255 km ~258 km
Est. real-world (highway, hilly) ~234 km ~236 km

The range numbers in the table above tell a story that will surprise most buyers: despite the Nexon EV carrying a meaningfully larger battery, both SUVs post virtually the same ARAI-certified claimed range — 312 km for the Nexon EV and 315 km for the Punch EV. That is a testament to the Punch EV's efficiency, but it also means real-world range should be evaluated in context rather than on paper.

In Nepal's mixed driving conditions — Kathmandu's stop-and-go ring-road traffic, AC running through summer, and the inevitable uphill gradients on routes to Nagarkot, Dhulikhel, or Pokhara — plan for the estimated real-world figures shown in the table above, not the ARAI peaks. Monsoon season brings additional range reduction as battery efficiency dips in cold, wet conditions. For most valley commuters covering 30–50 km a day, either vehicle offers a comfortable buffer of multiple days between charges. For longer intercity runs, mapping DC fast-charge stops in advance remains advisable on Nepal's still-developing highway charging network.

Charging Speed and Monthly Cost

Spec Tata Nexon EV Prime XM Tata Punch EV Empowered+ S MR
DC Fast Charge 0-80% in 60 min (50kW) 10-80% in 50 min
AC Home Charge 0-100% in 8.5 hours (3.3kW) 0-100% in 3.5 hours (7.2kW)
Full charge cost (home, Rs.11/kWh) ~Rs. 330 ~Rs. 275
Est. monthly cost (30km/day) ~Rs. 951/month ~Rs. 785/month

Both vehicles support DC fast charging for public top-ups, and as the table shows, neither will keep you waiting excessively at a fast-charge station. Where these two SUVs diverge meaningfully is at home. The Punch EV's faster AC onboard charger makes overnight home charging far less of a commitment — a practical advantage if your household shares a single charging point or if you prefer to top up during off-peak NEA hours to reduce your electricity bill.

At Nepal's approximate residential rate of Rs. 11 per kWh, the full-charge and monthly running cost estimates in the table above confirm what the battery sizes suggest: the Punch EV costs less per charge cycle. Over a year of daily commuting, that difference compounds into real savings. Nepal's public DC fast-charging infrastructure has grown in Kathmandu, Pokhara, and along key highway corridors, but home charging remains the backbone of practical EV ownership here. Whichever model you choose, a dedicated wall-box charger at home is worth the upfront investment.

Features Face-Off

Feature Tata Nexon EV Prime XM Tata Punch EV Empowered+ S MR
Airbags 2 6
ABS + EBD + ESP + TCS Yes Yes
TPMS Yes Yes
ISOFIX Yes Yes
Hill Hold Yes Yes
Hill Descent Control Yes No
Auto Hold No Yes
AEB (Emergency Braking) No No
Adaptive Cruise Control No Standard
Lane Keep Assist No No
Blind Spot Detection No No
Rear Cross Traffic Alert No No
360-degree Camera No Yes
Rear Camera Yes No
Parking Sensors Rear Front and Rear
Panoramic Sunroof No Electric sunroof
Heated/Ventilated Seats No Ventilated
Wireless Phone Charging No Yes
V2L (Vehicle-to-Load) Yes No
Touchscreen 7-inch Touchscreen 10.25-inch Touchscreen
Digital Instrument Cluster Digital 10.25-inch Digital
Apple CarPlay / Android Auto Apple CarPlay + Android Auto Wireless Apple CarPlay + Android Auto
Connected Car / App No No
Head-Up Display No No
Ambient Lighting No No
Sound System 4-speaker 6-speaker

Compare side-by-side: Tata Nexon EV vs Tata Punch EV — full specs, features & price comparison tool.


Across safety, comfort, and in-cabin technology, the Punch EV Empowered+ S MR arrives with a noticeably richer package than the Nexon EV Prime XM at this variant level — refer to the Features Face-Off table above for the complete breakdown by category. The Punch EV's ADAS suite, larger infotainment display, and convenience-focused extras reflect a deliberate pitch at urban buyers who spend most of their time in the city and value a modern, connected cabin. Its passive safety credentials are also stronger at this trim, with greater airbag coverage straight out of the box.

The Nexon EV Prime XM takes a different tack. Its headline feature advantage is V2L — the ability to power household appliances directly from the car's battery. In a country where load shedding remains a reality outside Kathmandu's core areas, this is not a gimmick; it is a genuine, practical capability that adds real value to daily life. The Nexon EV also holds an edge in ground clearance and Hill Descent Control, which matter on Nepal's steeper rural roads. For buyers weighing a tech-rich interior against real-world utility, those two approaches represent genuinely different philosophies — and the right choice depends on where and how you drive.

How Much Will You Save Going Electric?

Use our free EV vs Petrol Cost Calculator to compare total cost of ownership.

Calculate Your Savings


Explore these vehicles:

Pros and Cons

Tata Nexon EV

Pros:

  • V2L (Vehicle-to-Load) capability — use the car as a power source during load shedding or outdoor activities
  • Higher ground clearance (205 mm) handles potholes, broken roads, and rural terrain with greater confidence
  • Strong 215 Nm of torque delivers assured performance on steep gradients and highway overtaking
  • Hill Descent Control adds real safety on Nepal's steep downhill routes
  • 312 km claimed range on a 30 kWh battery
  • Broad Tata service and parts network across Nepal

Cons:

  • Cabin technology is more restrained at this variant — smaller touchscreen and a more limited comfort feature set (see Features table)
  • Slower AC home charging compared to the Punch EV
  • Higher per-charge electricity cost due to the larger battery
  • Airbag coverage is less comprehensive at the Prime XM trim level

Tata Punch EV

Pros:

  • Feature-rich cabin with a larger touchscreen, bigger digital cluster, and a more comprehensive ADAS suite (see Features table)
  • Faster AC home charging means a full charge in a fraction of the time
  • Lower estimated monthly running cost at NEA electricity tariffs
  • Ventilated seats, wireless charging, and a 360-degree camera raise everyday comfort and convenience
  • 315 km claimed range that nearly matches the larger Nexon EV
  • Stronger passive safety credentials at this variant level

Cons:

  • No V2L capability — cannot serve as a backup power source during outages
  • Lower ground clearance (190 mm) is less forgiving on rough or rural roads
  • Less torque (114 Nm) is noticeable on very steep gradients with a full passenger load
  • No Hill Descent Control at this variant

Our Verdict: Which Should You Buy?

If your driving life regularly takes you beyond the Kathmandu valley — to hilly districts, rough roads, or areas where load shedding is still common — the Tata Nexon EV is the more capable, versatile choice. Its superior ground clearance, stronger torque output, Hill Descent Control, and V2L feature combine to make it a genuine all-rounder that can handle Nepal's diverse road conditions and double as emergency home power. The Nexon EV is also the pick if you are buying for a family that takes weekend trips into the hills.

Choose the Tata Punch EV if you are primarily an urban commuter based in Kathmandu or another city, and you want the most feature-rich, technologically modern interior your budget can deliver. Its advanced safety suite, faster home charging, lower monthly running cost, and comfort-focused extras make it the smarter daily driver for city use. The Punch EV consistently surprises buyers with how much it offers in a compact footprint.

Either way, you are buying into a well-proven Ziptron powertrain, a growing Nepal service network, and a genuinely cost-effective alternative to petrol. The decision ultimately comes down to one question: do you need a capable SUV that can take on Nepal's roads and power outages, or a tech-forward urban companion that makes every commute more comfortable? Answer that honestly and the right choice becomes clear.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q: What is the price of Tata Nexon EV in Nepal?

A: The Tata Nexon EV starts at Rs. 38,99,000 for the Prime XM variant in Nepal. Multiple variants are available at different price points — see the Price Breakdown table in this article for the full Nexon EV lineup, including Long Range options.


Q: What is the price of Tata Punch EV in Nepal?

A: The Tata Punch EV Empowered+ S MR is priced at Rs. 34,99,000 in Nepal. The Punch EV is also available in Empowered LR and Empowered+ S LR variants — refer to the Price Breakdown table in this article for the complete lineup.


Q: Which has better real-world range in Nepal — the Nexon EV or the Punch EV?

A: In real-world Nepal conditions (mixed city and hilly driving), both deliver comparable practical range. The Nexon EV Prime XM is rated at 312 km (ARAI) and the Punch EV Empowered+ S MR at 315 km (ARAI). Actual range will be lower depending on terrain, AC usage, load, and season — see the Range table in this article for estimated real-world Nepal figures.


Q: Does the Tata Nexon EV support V2L (Vehicle-to-Load) in Nepal?

A: Yes. The Tata Nexon EV Prime XM supports V2L, allowing it to power home appliances and devices directly from its battery — a particularly useful feature in Nepal where load shedding still affects many areas outside Kathmandu's core. The Punch EV Empowered+ S MR does not offer V2L at this variant level.


Q: How long does home charging take for the Nexon EV and Punch EV?

A: The Tata Nexon EV Prime XM takes approximately 8.5 hours for a full charge on a 3.3 kW AC home charger. The Tata Punch EV Empowered+ S MR charges significantly faster, completing a full charge in approximately 3.5 hours on its 7.2 kW AC charger. Both vehicles also support DC fast charging for faster public top-ups — see the Charging table in this article for full details and cost comparisons.


Q: Which Tata EV is better for Nepal's hilly terrain?

A: The Tata Nexon EV has the advantage for hilly and rural Nepal, thanks to its higher ground clearance of 205 mm, stronger torque of 215 Nm, and Hill Descent Control. The Punch EV is optimized more for urban use, with a ground clearance of 190 mm and 114 Nm of torque — capable for city roads but less suited to challenging gradients and rough rural surfaces.