Tata Nexon Price in Nepal
The Tata Nexon costs from Rs. 43.99 Lakh to Rs. 56.99 Lakh ex-showroom in Nepal across 4 variants (last updated 21 Sep 2026).
DieselPhotos 5
Free, no obligation enquiry
Rs. 43.99 Lakh
Monthly EMI
Rs. 74,773
/month · 5yr @ 10%
Rs. 8,79,800

Tata Nexon
Rs. 43.99 Lakh
Tata Nexon Key Specifications
Engine
1199 cc
Power
118 bhp (Petrol) / 113 bhp (Diesel)
Mileage
23.23 kmpl (ARAI)
Fuel Type
Diesel
Torque
170 Nm (Petrol) / 260 Nm (Diesel)
Top Speed
170 km/h
0-100 km/h
10.5s
Transmission
5MT
Drive Type
FWD (Front-Wheel Drive)
Our verdict
Good
Score 7.0 out of 10
The 2026 Tata Nexon XE Smart diesel offers Nepal buyers a practical compact SUV with segment-leading 208 mm ground clearance and solid 5-star safety ratings.
Read the full Tata Nexon reviewTata Nexon Price & Specifications in Nepal
The Tata Nexon price in Nepal is Rs. 43.99 Lakh as of 2026, sitting in the 5-seater suv segment. This trim runs a 1199cc diesel engine, 23.23 kmpl ARAI claimed mileage, 5MT / 6MT / 6AMT / 7DCA.
Tata delivers the Tata Nexon through authorised dealers in Kathmandu, Lalitpur, Bhaktapur, Pokhara, Chitwan, with typical EMI from approximately Rs. 52,725 per month over a 7-year tenure at 11% interest and 70% loan-to-value. Compare the Tata Nexon against its 3 sibling trims using the variants table on this page.
| Engine | 1199cc diesel |
|---|---|
| Power | 118 bhp (Petrol) / 113 bhp (Diesel) |
| Torque | 170 Nm (Petrol) / 260 Nm (Diesel) |
| Gearbox | 5MT / 6MT / 6AMT / 7DCA · FWD (Front-Wheel Drive) |
| Top Speed | 170 km/h |
| 0-100 km/h | 10.5 sec |
| Mileage | 23.23 kmpl (ARAI) |
| Length | 3995 mm |
|---|---|
| Width | 1804 mm |
| Height | 1620 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2498 mm |
| Ground Clearance | 208 mm |
| Kerb Weight | 1230 kg |
| Seating | 5-seater suv |
| Fuel Tank | 44 L |
| Boot Space | 382 L |
Key features of the Tata Nexon in Nepal: ABS (ABS with EBD), 6 airbags, climate control (Manual AC), hill-hold assist, ISOFIX child-seat mounts.
Pros
- Best in class 208 mm ground clearance handles Nepal's broken roads and speed bumps confidently
- 5-star Global NCAP and Bharat NCAP ratings with 6 airbags offer strong safety at this price
- Diesel engine delivers 260 Nm torque and 23.23 kmpl ARAI mileage, cutting running costs significantly
- Tata's wide service network across Nepal ensures easier maintenance and spare parts access
- 382-litre boot and 5-seat practicality suit family use and highway trips
Cons
- Rs 43.99 lakh puts it above the Tata Punch Creative at Rs 43.49 lakh despite similar features
- 113 bhp diesel lags behind the Mahindra XUV 3XO's 129 bhp petrol for overtaking performance
- Base XE Smart trim lacks cruise control, 360-degree camera and panoramic sunroof
- 10.5-second 0-100 kmph time feels leisurely in city traffic overtaking situations
Tata Nexon Specifications
Full technical specifications, compared across every variant.
| Specification | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Key specs | ||||
| Engine | 1199 cc | 1199 cc | 1199 cc | 1199 cc |
| Fuel Type | Diesel | Diesel | Diesel | Diesel |
| Mileage | 23.23 kmpl (ARAI) | 23.23 kmpl (ARAI) | 23.23 kmpl (ARAI) | 23.23 kmpl (ARAI) |
| Power | 118 bhp (Petrol) / 113 bhp (Diesel) | 118 bhp (Petrol) / 113 bhp (Diesel) | 118 bhp (Petrol) / 113 bhp (Diesel) | 118 bhp (Petrol) / 113 bhp (Diesel) |
| Torque | 170 Nm (Petrol) / 260 Nm (Diesel) | 170 Nm (Petrol) / 260 Nm (Diesel) | 170 Nm (Petrol) / 260 Nm (Diesel) | 170 Nm (Petrol) / 260 Nm (Diesel) |
| Top Speed | 170 km/h | 170 km/h | 170 km/h | 170 km/h |
| 0-100 km/h | 10.5s | 10.5s | 10.5s | 10.5s |
| Transmission | 5MT | 5MT | 5MT | 5MT |
| Drive Type | FWD (Front-Wheel Drive) | FWD (Front-Wheel Drive) | FWD (Front-Wheel Drive) | FWD (Front-Wheel Drive) |
| Performance & Engine | ||||
| Displacement | 1199 cc | 1199 cc | 1199 cc | 1199 cc |
| Cylinders | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Valve Train | DOHC / 4 Valves per Cylinder | DOHC / 4 Valves per Cylinder | DOHC / 4 Valves per Cylinder | DOHC / 4 Valves per Cylinder |
| Fuel System | MPFI (Petrol) / CRDi (Diesel) | MPFI (Petrol) / CRDi (Diesel) | MPFI (Petrol) / CRDi (Diesel) | MPFI (Petrol) / CRDi (Diesel) |
| Max Power | 118 bhp (Petrol) / 113 bhp (Diesel) | 118 bhp (Petrol) / 113 bhp (Diesel) | 118 bhp (Petrol) / 113 bhp (Diesel) | 118 bhp (Petrol) / 113 bhp (Diesel) |
| Max Torque | 170 Nm (Petrol) / 260 Nm (Diesel) | 170 Nm (Petrol) / 260 Nm (Diesel) | 170 Nm (Petrol) / 260 Nm (Diesel) | 170 Nm (Petrol) / 260 Nm (Diesel) |
| Top Speed | 170 km/h | 170 km/h | 170 km/h | 170 km/h |
| 0-100 km/h | 10.5 seconds | 10.5 seconds | 10.5 seconds | 10.5 seconds |
| Fuel Type | Diesel | Diesel | Diesel | Diesel |
| Mileage (ARAI) | 23.23 kmpl | 23.23 kmpl | 23.23 kmpl | 23.23 kmpl |
| Transmission & Drivetrain | ||||
| Gearbox | 5MT / 6MT / 6AMT / 7DCA | 5MT / 6MT / 6AMT / 7DCA | 5MT / 6MT / 6AMT / 7DCA | 5MT / 6MT / 6AMT / 7DCA |
| Drive Type | FWD (Front-Wheel Drive) | FWD (Front-Wheel Drive) | FWD (Front-Wheel Drive) | FWD (Front-Wheel Drive) |
| Clutch Type | Single Plate Dry / Wet Multi-Plate (DCA) | Single Plate Dry / Wet Multi-Plate (DCA) | Single Plate Dry / Wet Multi-Plate (DCA) | Single Plate Dry / Wet Multi-Plate (DCA) |
| Dimensions & Weight | ||||
| Length | 3995 mm | 3995 mm | 3995 mm | 3995 mm |
| Width | 1804 mm | 1804 mm | 1804 mm | 1804 mm |
| Height | 1620 mm | 1620 mm | 1620 mm | 1620 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2498 mm | 2498 mm | 2498 mm | 2498 mm |
| Ground Clearance | 208 mm | 208 mm | 208 mm | 208 mm |
| Kerb Weight | 1230 kg | 1230 kg | 1230 kg | 1230 kg |
| Turning Radius | 5.1 m | 5.1 m | 5.1 m | 5.1 m |
| Capacities | ||||
| Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Boot Space | 382 L | 382 L | 382 L | 382 L |
| Fuel Tank | 44 L | 44 L | 44 L | 44 L |
| Safety & Security | ||||
| Abs Ebd | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard |
| Esc | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard |
| Hill Start | Available | Available | Available | Available |
| Isofix | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard |
Key specs
Engine
XE (Smart)
XM (Pure)
XZ (Creative)
XZ+ (Fearless)
Fuel Type
XE (Smart)
XM (Pure)
XZ (Creative)
XZ+ (Fearless)
Mileage
XE (Smart)
XM (Pure)
XZ (Creative)
XZ+ (Fearless)
Power
XE (Smart)
XM (Pure)
XZ (Creative)
XZ+ (Fearless)
Torque
XE (Smart)
XM (Pure)
XZ (Creative)
XZ+ (Fearless)
Top Speed
XE (Smart)
XM (Pure)
XZ (Creative)
XZ+ (Fearless)
0-100 km/h
XE (Smart)
XM (Pure)
XZ (Creative)
XZ+ (Fearless)
Transmission
XE (Smart)
XM (Pure)
XZ (Creative)
XZ+ (Fearless)
Drive Type
XE (Smart)
XM (Pure)
XZ (Creative)
XZ+ (Fearless)
Performance & Engine
Displacement
XE (Smart)
XM (Pure)
XZ (Creative)
XZ+ (Fearless)
Cylinders
XE (Smart)
XM (Pure)
XZ (Creative)
XZ+ (Fearless)
Valve Train
XE (Smart)
XM (Pure)
XZ (Creative)
XZ+ (Fearless)
Fuel System
XE (Smart)
XM (Pure)
XZ (Creative)
XZ+ (Fearless)
Max Power
XE (Smart)
XM (Pure)
XZ (Creative)
XZ+ (Fearless)
Max Torque
XE (Smart)
XM (Pure)
XZ (Creative)
XZ+ (Fearless)
Top Speed
XE (Smart)
XM (Pure)
XZ (Creative)
XZ+ (Fearless)
0-100 km/h
XE (Smart)
XM (Pure)
XZ (Creative)
XZ+ (Fearless)
Fuel Type
XE (Smart)
XM (Pure)
XZ (Creative)
XZ+ (Fearless)
Mileage (ARAI)
XE (Smart)
XM (Pure)
XZ (Creative)
XZ+ (Fearless)
Transmission & Drivetrain
Gearbox
XE (Smart)
XM (Pure)
XZ (Creative)
XZ+ (Fearless)
Drive Type
XE (Smart)
XM (Pure)
XZ (Creative)
XZ+ (Fearless)
Clutch Type
XE (Smart)
XM (Pure)
XZ (Creative)
XZ+ (Fearless)
Dimensions & Weight
Length
XE (Smart)
XM (Pure)
XZ (Creative)
XZ+ (Fearless)
Width
XE (Smart)
XM (Pure)
XZ (Creative)
XZ+ (Fearless)
Height
XE (Smart)
XM (Pure)
XZ (Creative)
XZ+ (Fearless)
Wheelbase
XE (Smart)
XM (Pure)
XZ (Creative)
XZ+ (Fearless)
Ground Clearance
XE (Smart)
XM (Pure)
XZ (Creative)
XZ+ (Fearless)
Kerb Weight
XE (Smart)
XM (Pure)
XZ (Creative)
XZ+ (Fearless)
Turning Radius
XE (Smart)
XM (Pure)
XZ (Creative)
XZ+ (Fearless)
Capacities
Seating Capacity
XE (Smart)
XM (Pure)
XZ (Creative)
XZ+ (Fearless)
Boot Space
XE (Smart)
XM (Pure)
XZ (Creative)
XZ+ (Fearless)
Fuel Tank
XE (Smart)
XM (Pure)
XZ (Creative)
XZ+ (Fearless)
Safety & Security
Abs Ebd
XE (Smart)
XM (Pure)
XZ (Creative)
XZ+ (Fearless)
Esc
XE (Smart)
XM (Pure)
XZ (Creative)
XZ+ (Fearless)
Hill Start
XE (Smart)
XM (Pure)
XZ (Creative)
XZ+ (Fearless)
Isofix
XE (Smart)
XM (Pure)
XZ (Creative)
XZ+ (Fearless)
Tata Nexon Features
Features and equipment available on each variant.
| Feature | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Safety | ||||
| NCAP Rating | 5 Stars (Global NCAP & Bharat NCAP) | 5 Stars (Global NCAP & Bharat NCAP) | 5 Stars (Global NCAP & Bharat NCAP) | 5 Stars (Global NCAP & Bharat NCAP) |
| Airbags | 6 Airbags (Standard) | 6 Airbags (Standard) | 6 Airbags (Standard) | 6 Airbags (Standard) |
| ABS / Stability | ABS with EBD | ABS with EBD | ABS with EBD | ABS with EBD |
| TPMS | – | Available | Available | Available |
| ISOFIX | Available | Available | Available | Available |
| Hill Hold | Available | Available | Available | Available |
| Driver Assistance (ADAS) | ||||
| Cruise Control | – | – | Cruise Control | Cruise Control |
| Emergency Braking (AEB) | – | – | – | Available |
| Lane Assist | – | – | Available | Available |
| Blind Spot Detection | – | – | Available | Blind View Monitor (camera-based) |
| 360° Camera | – | – | Available | 360-degree Surround View Camera |
| Reverse Camera | – | Rear Parking Camera | Rear Parking Camera with dynamic guidelines | Rear Parking Camera with dynamic guidelines |
| Parking Sensors | Rear | Rear | Rear | Front and Rear |
| Auto Hold | – | – | Available | Available |
| Auto Headlamps | – | – | Available | Available |
| Comfort | ||||
| Climate Control | Manual AC | Manual AC | Automatic Climate Control | Automatic Climate Control |
| Sunroof | – | – | Available | Voice-assisted Electric Sunroof |
| Heated/Ventilated Seats | – | – | Available | Ventilated front seats |
| Keyless Entry & Start | – | – | Available | Available |
| Drive Modes | – | Eco, City, Sport | Eco, City, Sport | Eco, City, Sport |
| Ambient Lighting | – | – | Available | Available |
| Electronic Parking Brake | – | Available | Available | Available |
| Technology | ||||
| Infotainment | – | 7-inch Touchscreen | 10.25-inch HD Touchscreen | 10.25-inch HD Touchscreen |
| Instrument Cluster | Analog with 3.5-inch MID | Analog with 3.5-inch MID | 7-inch TFT Digital Cluster | 10.25-inch Full Digital Cluster |
| Connectivity | – | Bluetooth, USB | Wireless Android Auto & Apple CarPlay | Wireless Android Auto & Apple CarPlay |
| Wireless Charging | – | – | Available | Available |
| Sound System | 4 Speakers | 4 Speakers | 8 Speakers (4 Speakers + 4 Tweeters) | 9 JBL Speakers with Subwoofer |
| Connected Car Tech | – | – | Available | Available |
| Safety (other) | ||||
| ESC | Available | Available | Available | Available |
| Charging & Efficiency | ||||
| Drive modes (Eco/City/Sport) | Available | Available | Available | Available |
| Other | ||||
| Blind-view monitor | Available | Available | Available | Available |
| Type-C/Type-A ports | Available | Available | Available | Available |
Safety
NCAP Rating
XE (Smart)
XM (Pure)
XZ (Creative)
XZ+ (Fearless)
Airbags
XE (Smart)
XM (Pure)
XZ (Creative)
XZ+ (Fearless)
ABS / Stability
XE (Smart)
XM (Pure)
XZ (Creative)
XZ+ (Fearless)
TPMS
XE (Smart)
XM (Pure)
XZ (Creative)
XZ+ (Fearless)
ISOFIX
XE (Smart)
XM (Pure)
XZ (Creative)
XZ+ (Fearless)
Hill Hold
XE (Smart)
XM (Pure)
XZ (Creative)
XZ+ (Fearless)
Driver Assistance (ADAS)
Cruise Control
XE (Smart)
XM (Pure)
XZ (Creative)
XZ+ (Fearless)
Emergency Braking (AEB)
XE (Smart)
XM (Pure)
XZ (Creative)
XZ+ (Fearless)
Lane Assist
XE (Smart)
XM (Pure)
XZ (Creative)
XZ+ (Fearless)
Blind Spot Detection
XE (Smart)
XM (Pure)
XZ (Creative)
XZ+ (Fearless)
360° Camera
XE (Smart)
XM (Pure)
XZ (Creative)
XZ+ (Fearless)
Reverse Camera
XE (Smart)
XM (Pure)
XZ (Creative)
XZ+ (Fearless)
Parking Sensors
XE (Smart)
XM (Pure)
XZ (Creative)
XZ+ (Fearless)
Auto Hold
XE (Smart)
XM (Pure)
XZ (Creative)
XZ+ (Fearless)
Auto Headlamps
XE (Smart)
XM (Pure)
XZ (Creative)
XZ+ (Fearless)
Comfort
Climate Control
XE (Smart)
XM (Pure)
XZ (Creative)
XZ+ (Fearless)
Sunroof
XE (Smart)
XM (Pure)
XZ (Creative)
XZ+ (Fearless)
Heated/Ventilated Seats
XE (Smart)
XM (Pure)
XZ (Creative)
XZ+ (Fearless)
Keyless Entry & Start
XE (Smart)
XM (Pure)
XZ (Creative)
XZ+ (Fearless)
Drive Modes
XE (Smart)
XM (Pure)
XZ (Creative)
XZ+ (Fearless)
Ambient Lighting
XE (Smart)
XM (Pure)
XZ (Creative)
XZ+ (Fearless)
Electronic Parking Brake
XE (Smart)
XM (Pure)
XZ (Creative)
XZ+ (Fearless)
Technology
Infotainment
XE (Smart)
XM (Pure)
XZ (Creative)
XZ+ (Fearless)
Instrument Cluster
XE (Smart)
XM (Pure)
XZ (Creative)
XZ+ (Fearless)
Connectivity
XE (Smart)
XM (Pure)
XZ (Creative)
XZ+ (Fearless)
Wireless Charging
XE (Smart)
XM (Pure)
XZ (Creative)
XZ+ (Fearless)
Sound System
XE (Smart)
XM (Pure)
XZ (Creative)
XZ+ (Fearless)
Connected Car Tech
XE (Smart)
XM (Pure)
XZ (Creative)
XZ+ (Fearless)
Safety (other)
ESC
XE (Smart)
XM (Pure)
XZ (Creative)
XZ+ (Fearless)
Charging & Efficiency
Drive modes (Eco/City/Sport)
XE (Smart)
XM (Pure)
XZ (Creative)
XZ+ (Fearless)
Other
Blind-view monitor
XE (Smart)
XM (Pure)
XZ (Creative)
XZ+ (Fearless)
Type-C/Type-A ports
XE (Smart)
XM (Pure)
XZ (Creative)
XZ+ (Fearless)
Expert Analysis
Our verdict, ratings by area, and what stands out.
Good
The 2026 Tata Nexon XE Smart diesel offers Nepal buyers a practical compact SUV with segment-leading 208 mm ground clearance and solid 5-star safety ratings. The 1199 cc diesel engine produces 113 bhp and 260 Nm, delivering 23.23 kmpl ARAI mileage that cuts fuel costs versus petrol rivals. Ground clearance tops the Mahindra XUV 3XO's 201 mm and crushes the Swift's 163 mm, crucial for Nepal's rough roads. Tata's service network and brand reputation score 9/10. However, at Rs 43.99 lakh, it sits above the Punch Creative and lacks features like cruise control in this base trim.
Choose the Nexon XE Smart diesel if ground clearance and fuel economy matter more than outright power or premium features.
- Highway commuters needing diesel efficiency
- Families prioritizing safety and ground clearance
Ratings by area
- Performance6/10
- Efficiency6/10
- Comfort7/10
- Safety7/10
- Value6/10
- Brand & service9/10
Pros
- Best in class 208 mm ground clearance handles Nepal's broken roads and speed bumps confidently
- 5-star Global NCAP and Bharat NCAP ratings with 6 airbags offer strong safety at this price
- Diesel engine delivers 260 Nm torque and 23.23 kmpl ARAI mileage, cutting running costs significantly
- Tata's wide service network across Nepal ensures easier maintenance and spare parts access
- 382-litre boot and 5-seat practicality suit family use and highway trips
Cons
- Rs 43.99 lakh puts it above the Tata Punch Creative at Rs 43.49 lakh despite similar features
- 113 bhp diesel lags behind the Mahindra XUV 3XO's 129 bhp petrol for overtaking performance
- Base XE Smart trim lacks cruise control, 360-degree camera and panoramic sunroof
- 10.5-second 0-100 kmph time feels leisurely in city traffic overtaking situations
Reviewed by the EV News Nepal team
Customer Reviews & Ratings
No reviews yet
Be the first to rate this vehicle
What is the price of Tata Nexon in Nepal?
What engine does the Tata Nexon have?
What transmission does the Tata Nexon have?
What is the top speed of the Tata Nexon?
What is the ground clearance of the Tata Nexon?
What are the dimensions of the Tata Nexon?
What is the seating capacity of the Tata Nexon?
How much boot space does the Tata Nexon offer?
What is the fuel tank capacity of the Tata Nexon?
What is the safety rating of the Tata Nexon?
What is the drive type of the Tata Nexon?
What is the EMI for Tata Nexon in Nepal?
Where can I buy Tata Nexon in Nepal?
How many variants of Tata Nexon are available in Nepal?
Tata offers a range of diesel vehicles in Nepal. The Tata Nexon is one of their popular models, available in 4 variants.
Buyers cross-shopping the Tata Nexon in Nepal also compare it with Tata Tata Punch, Nissan Magnite and Renault Kiger.