HomeScootersTVSTVS Jupiter

TVS Jupiter Price in Nepal

The TVS Jupiter costs Rs. 2.58 Lakh ex-showroom in Nepal (last updated 21 Sep 2026). It has a 113.3cc petrol engine and a claimed 53.84 kmpl ARAI mileage.

TVS Jupiter - Photo 1Petrol

Photos 5

Free, no obligation enquiry

TVS

Jupiter


Rs. 2.58 Lakh

EMI Calculator

Monthly EMI

Rs. 7,140

/month · 2yr @ 10%

Down Payment40%

Rs. 1,03,160

TVS Jupiter

Rs. 2.58 Lakh

TVS Jupiter Key Specifications

Engine

113.3 cc

Power

7.91 bhp @ 6500 rpm

Mileage

53.84 kmpl (ARAI)

Fuel Type

Petrol

Torque

9.8 Nm @ 5000 rpm

Top Speed

82 km/h

Transmission

Automatic

Seats

2 Seats

Fuel Tank

5.1 L

Share

Our verdict

Fair

Score 6.0 out of 10

The TVS Jupiter offers solid efficiency at 53.84 kmpl ARAI and useful ground clearance of 163 mm for Nepal's roads, but its 113.3 cc engine produces only 7.9 bhp, trailing every 125 cc peer.

Read the full TVS Jupiter review
Overview

TVS Jupiter Price & Specifications in Nepal

The TVS Jupiter price in Nepal is Rs. 2.58 Lakh as of 2026. It runs a 113.3cc petrol engine, 53.84 kmpl ARAI claimed mileage, Automatic.

TVS delivers the TVS Jupiter through authorised dealers in Kathmandu, Lalitpur, Bhaktapur, Pokhara, Chitwan, with typical EMI from approximately Rs. 7,212 per month over a 2-year tenure at 11% interest and 60% loan-to-value.

TVS Jupiter Powertrain & Performance
Engine113.3cc petrol
Power7.91 bhp @ 6500 rpm
Torque9.8 Nm @ 5000 rpm
GearboxAutomatic
Top Speed82 km/h
Mileage53.84 kmpl (ARAI)
TVS Jupiter Dimensions & Capacity
Wheelbase1275 mm
Ground Clearance163 mm
Seating2-seater scooter
Fuel Tank5.1 L
Boot Space33 L

Key features of the TVS Jupiter in Nepal: ABS, Bluetooth connectivity, keyless entry.

Available in 6 colours in Nepal: Galactic Copper Matte, Dawn Blue Matte, Starlight Blue Gloss, Titanium Grey Matte, Lunar White Gloss, Stardust Black.

Pros & Cons

Pros

  • ARAI mileage of 53.84 kmpl beats Activa 125 and Access 125, lowers daily running costs
  • Ground clearance of 163 mm handles broken roads better than Activa 125 Deluxe and Hero Xoom
  • 33-litre underseat storage fits full-face helmet and groceries comfortably
  • Front disc brake with ABS improves stopping confidence in Kathmandu traffic
  • LED headlamp and USB charging (select variants) add practical value

Cons

  • 113.3 cc engine makes 7.9 bhp, less power than all 125 cc rivals and Hero Xoom
  • Rs. 2.58 lakh matches Activa 125 Deluxe despite smaller engine and less performance
  • 163 mm clearance still trails Honda Activa 125 and Grazia by 6-8 mm
  • TVS service network in Nepal thinner than Honda, spare parts availability varies by district
Specifications

TVS Jupiter Specifications

Full technical specifications.

Key specs

Engine

113.3 cc

Fuel Type

Petrol

Mileage

53.84 kmpl (ARAI)

Power

7.91 bhp @ 6500 rpm

Torque

9.8 Nm @ 5000 rpm

Top Speed

82 km/h

Transmission

Automatic

Seats

2 Seats

Fuel Tank

5.1 L

Colours

Galactic Copper Matte, Dawn Blue Matte, Starlight Blue Gloss, Titanium Grey Matte, Lunar White Gloss, Stardust Black

Performance & Engine

Displacement

113.3 cc

Max Power

7.91 bhp @ 6500 rpm

Max Torque

9.8 Nm @ 5000 rpm

Top Speed

82 km/h

Fuel Type

Petrol

Mileage (ARAI)

53.84 kmpl

Transmission & Drivetrain

Gearbox

Automatic

Dimensions & Weight

Wheelbase

1275 mm

Ground Clearance

163 mm

Capacities

Underseat Storage

33 L

Fuel Tank

5.1 L
Features

TVS Jupiter Features

Features and equipment on this variant.

available on variant

Safety

ABS / Stability

Available

LED Headlight

Available

Comfort

Keyless Entry & Start

Available

Technology

Display Type

Digital LCD

Bluetooth

Available

Companion App

Available

Lighting

LED Headlamp

Available

Interior & Comfort

33L underseat storage

Available

Technology (other)

USB charging (select)

Available

Other

SBT braking

Available

Analogue (base) / Digital (top) cluster

Available

Expert Analysis

Our verdict, ratings by area, and what stands out.

6.0

Fair

3.0 / 5

The TVS Jupiter offers solid efficiency at 53.84 kmpl ARAI and useful ground clearance of 163 mm for Nepal's roads, but its 113.3 cc engine produces only 7.9 bhp, trailing every 125 cc peer. At Rs. 2.58 lakh it costs the same as the more powerful Honda Activa 125 Deluxe and Rs. 10,000 more than the base Activa 125. The 33-litre boot, front disc with ABS and LED headlamp are practical, yet the performance gap and TVS's limited service reach make it a tougher sell against established Honda rivals.

Buy if low running costs matter more than outright power and you have TVS service access nearby.

  • Daily city commuters prioritising fuel economy
  • Budget-conscious riders in areas with TVS service centres

Ratings by area

  • Performance5/10
  • Efficiency6/10
  • Comfort6/10
  • Safety7/10
  • Value6/10
  • Brand & service6/10

Pros

  • ARAI mileage of 53.84 kmpl beats Activa 125 and Access 125, lowers daily running costs
  • Ground clearance of 163 mm handles broken roads better than Activa 125 Deluxe and Hero Xoom
  • 33-litre underseat storage fits full-face helmet and groceries comfortably
  • Front disc brake with ABS improves stopping confidence in Kathmandu traffic
  • LED headlamp and USB charging (select variants) add practical value

Cons

  • 113.3 cc engine makes 7.9 bhp, less power than all 125 cc rivals and Hero Xoom
  • Rs. 2.58 lakh matches Activa 125 Deluxe despite smaller engine and less performance
  • 163 mm clearance still trails Honda Activa 125 and Grazia by 6-8 mm
  • TVS service network in Nepal thinner than Honda, spare parts availability varies by district
Was this helpful?

Reviewed by the EV News Nepal team

Customer Reviews & Ratings

No reviews yet

Be the first to rate this vehicle

5 ★
0
4 ★
0
3 ★
0
2 ★
0
1 ★
0
What is the price of TVS Jupiter in Nepal?
The TVS Jupiter is priced at Rs. 2.58 Lakh (ex-showroom) in Nepal (2026). Final on-road price varies with registration, insurance and accessories.
What engine does the TVS Jupiter have?
The TVS Jupiter is powered by a 113.3cc petrol engine producing 7.91 bhp @ 6500 rpm and 9.8 Nm @ 5000 rpm of torque.
What transmission does the TVS Jupiter have?
The TVS Jupiter comes with a Automatic gearbox.
What is the top speed of the TVS Jupiter?
The TVS Jupiter has a top speed of 82 km/h.
What is the ground clearance of the TVS Jupiter?
The TVS Jupiter has a ground clearance of 163 mm and a wheelbase of 1275 mm.
What is the seating capacity of the TVS Jupiter?
The TVS Jupiter is a 2-seater scooter.
How much boot space does the TVS Jupiter offer?
The TVS Jupiter offers 33 litres of boot space, suitable for daily and travel use.
What is the fuel tank capacity of the TVS Jupiter?
The TVS Jupiter has a 5.1-litre fuel tank.
What is the EMI for TVS Jupiter in Nepal?
The estimated EMI for TVS Jupiter at Rs. 2.58 Lakh with 80% financing over 5 years is approximately Rs. 4,384 per month. Use our EMI calculator for exact figures based on your down payment and tenure.
Where can I buy TVS Jupiter in Nepal?
You can buy the TVS Jupiter through authorized TVS dealerships in Nepal. Contact the nearest showroom in Kathmandu or major cities for test drives, pricing, and availability.

TVS offers a range of petrol vehicles in Nepal. The TVS Jupiter is one of their popular models, available in 1 variant.

Buyers cross-shopping the TVS Jupiter in Nepal also compare it with TVS DAZZ, Yamaha Fascino 113 and Yamaha Ray ZR.