Ather 450 Apex Performance vs BGAUSS C12 Max R Comparison in Nepal 2026

The Ather 450 Apex starts at Rs 5 lakh and the BGAUSS C12 Max R at Rs 3.3 lakh in Nepal, so the BGAUSS C12 Max R costs Rs 1.7 lakh less (52%). On a single charge the Ather 450 Apex is rated for about 126 km (WLTP est., 157 km claimed on the IDC cycle) and the BGAUSS C12 Max R for about 136 km (WLTP est., 160 km claimed by the brand). Battery sizes are 3.7 kWh and 3.8 kWh. Figures on this page are for the Ather 450 Apex Performance and the BGAUSS C12 Max R.

The Ather 450 Apex comes with a warranty of 3 years / Unlimited km, Battery: 5 years. Pick the Ather 450 Apex if you want more power. Pick the BGAUSS C12 Max R if you want to spend less or you want more range per charge.

Ather 450 Apex in Nepal
Electric
Ather

450 Apex Performance

Rs. 5,00,000
View full details of the Ather 450 Apex Performance
BGAUSS C12 Max R in Nepal
Electric
BGAUSS

C12 Max R

Rs. 3,29,999
View full details of the BGAUSS C12 Max R

Ather 450 Apex vs BGAUSS C12 Max R

2 vehicles selected

Share
Spec Score(16 specs)
3
16 specs
Ather 450 Apex
4
16 specs
BGAUSS C12 Max R
Best

Complete view of all specifications in one place

Overview

Price

↓ lower

Rs. 5,00,000
Rs. 3,29,999

Fuel Type

Electric
Electric

Range

↑ higher

157 km
160 km

Battery

↑ higher

3.7 kWh
3.8 kWh

Motor Power

↑ higher

7 kW
4.2 kW

0-100 km/h

↓ lower

2.9s (0-40 km/h)s
N/A

Battery / Fuel

Battery Capacity

↑ higher

3.7 kWh
3.8 kWh

Range (WLTP)

↑ higher

126 km (est.)
136 km (est.)

Company Claimed Range

157 km
160 km

Range Standard

IDC
Claimed

Normal Charging

750W Home Charger, 5 hours 45 mins
N/A

Performance

Motor Power

↑ higher

7 kW
4.2 kW

Top Speed

↑ higher

100 km/h
75 km/h

Acceleration

↓ lower

2.9s (0-40 km/h)s
N/A

Seating Capacity

2 seats
2 seats

Dimensions

Length

1837 mm
N/A

Width

734 mm
N/A

Height

1115 mm
N/A

Wheelbase

↑ higher

1295 mm
N/A

Ground Clearance

↑ higher

170 mm
N/A

Features

Airbags
0
0
Cruise Control
Standard
,
360° Camera
Connectivity
Ather App + Bluetooth 5.0 + WiFi + 4G LTE + WhatsApp
,

Prices and more comparisons

For every trim and the latest price, see Ather 450 Apex price in Nepal and BGAUSS C12 Max R price in Nepal. Browse by budget: All electric scooter prices in Nepal.

Related comparisons

Ather 450 Apex Performance vs BGAUSS C12 Max R FAQs

Which is better, Ather 450 Apex or BGAUSS C12 Max R in Nepal?
Neither is better for every buyer. Pick the Ather 450 Apex if you want more power. Pick the BGAUSS C12 Max R if you want to spend less or you want more range per charge.
What is the price difference between Ather 450 Apex and BGAUSS C12 Max R?
The Ather 450 Apex starts at Rs 5 lakh and the BGAUSS C12 Max R at Rs 3.3 lakh in Nepal, so the BGAUSS C12 Max R costs Rs 1.7 lakh less (52%). Prices change with taxes and offers, so check each price page for the latest trims.
Which has more range, 450 Apex or C12 Max R?
The Ather 450 Apex is rated for about 126 km (WLTP est., 157 km claimed on the IDC cycle) and the BGAUSS C12 Max R for about 136 km (WLTP est., 160 km claimed by the brand). Real range in Nepal depends on hills, speed, load and air-conditioning use, so expect less than the rated figure on long climbs.
What battery do the Ather 450 Apex and BGAUSS C12 Max R have?
The Ather 450 Apex has a 3.7 kWh battery and the BGAUSS C12 Max R has a 3.8 kWh battery.
Which is more powerful, 450 Apex or C12 Max R?
The Ather 450 Apex makes 7 kW and the BGAUSS C12 Max R makes 4.2 kW.
What is the top speed of the 450 Apex and C12 Max R?
The Ather 450 Apex has a claimed top speed of 100 km/h and the BGAUSS C12 Max R 75 km/h.
What warranty do the Ather 450 Apex and BGAUSS C12 Max R get in Nepal?
Ather 450 Apex: 3 years / Unlimited km, Battery: 5 years. Ask the dealer for the cover on the other model.