Hyundai Santa Fe vs Tata Safari Comparison in Nepal 2026
Compare price, performance, mileage, range and full specifications side by side.
| Spec | Hyundai Santa Fe | Tata Safari |
|---|---|---|
| Price | Rs. 1.66 Cr | Rs. 83.99 Lakh |
| Engine | 2497 cc | 1956 cc |
| Mileage | N/A | 16.3 kmpl |
| Transmission | 8-Speed DCT | 6-Speed Manual / 6-Speed Torque Converter (AT) |
| Fuel Type | Petrol | Diesel |
| Top Speed | 210 km/h | 175 km/h |
| 0–100 km/h | 7.8s | 11.48s |
| Seating | 5 seats | 6 seats |
| Boot Space | 547 L | 420 L |
Hyundai Santa Fe vs Tata Safari
2 vehicles selected
Share
Spec Score(16 specs)
4
16 specs
Hyundai Santa Fe
Best
1
16 specs
Tata Safari
Complete view of all specifications in one place
Overview
Price
↓ lower
Rs. 1.66 Cr
Rs. 83.99 Lakh
0-100 km/h
↓ lower
7.8s
11.48s
Battery / Fuel
Performance
Top Speed
↑ higher
210 km/h
175 km/h
Acceleration
↓ lower
7.8s
11.48s
Seating Capacity
5 seats
6 seats
Dimensions
Length
4830 mm
4668 mm
Width
1890 mm
1922 mm
Height
1680 mm
1795 mm
Wheelbase
↑ higher
2765 mm
2741 mm
Ground Clearance
↑ higher
177 mm
205 mm
Features
Hyundai Santa Fe
No features listed
Tata Safari
No features listed
Spec Score(11 comparable specs)
3
of 11 wins
Hyundai Santa Fe
Best Overall
1
of 11 wins
Tata Safari
Comparing:
Hyundai Santa Fe (GL(Diesel)) vs Tata Safari (Pure X)


| Specifications | Electric Hyundai Santa FeGL(Diesel) Rs. 1.66 Cr 2026EMI → | Electric Tata SafariPure X Rs. 83.99 Lakh 2026EMI → | |
|---|---|---|---|
💰Price & Value3 specs | |||
Price ↓ lowerTotal cost before taxes and subsidies | Rs. 1.66 Cr | Rs. 83.99 Lakh | |
Est. EMI ↓ lowerEst. monthly EMI, 40% down, 10% p.a., 5-year loan | Rs. 2,11,570/mo | Rs. 1,07,072/mo | |
⚡Performance7 specs | |||
Top Speed ↑ higherMaximum speed under ideal conditions | 210 km/h Best | 175 km/h | |
Acceleration ↓ lower0–100 km/h time | 7.8s Best | 11.48s | |
🔋Range & Efficiency7 specs | |||
📏Dimensions5 specs | |||
Length Vehicle length in millimeters | 4830 mm | 4668 mm | |
Width Vehicle width in millimeters | 1890 mm | 1922 mm | |
Height Vehicle height in millimeters | 1680 mm | 1795 mm | |
Wheelbase ↑ higherDistance between front and rear axle centers | 2765 mm Best | 2741 mm | |
Ground Clearance ↑ higherLowest point clearance from ground | 177 mm | 205 mm Best | |
✨Features2 specs | |||
Seating Capacity Maximum number of passengers | 5 seats | 6 seats | |
Key Features Comparison
No features listed
No features listed