NIU NQi GTS Standard vs River Indie Comparison in Nepal 2026

The NIU NQi GTS starts at Rs 4.2 lakh and the River Indie at Rs 3.7 lakh in Nepal, so the River Indie costs Rs 50,000 less (14%). On a single charge the NIU NQi GTS is rated for about 85 km (WLTP est., 100 km claimed by the brand) and the River Indie for about 136 km (WLTP est., 160 km claimed on the IDC cycle). Battery sizes are 3.12 kWh and 4 kWh. Figures on this page are for the NIU NQi GTS Standard and the River Indie.

The NIU NQi GTS comes with a warranty of 2 years or 20,000 km. Pick the NIU NQi GTS if its design, features list or nearest dealer suit you better; on the specs we hold the two are close. Pick the River Indie if you want to spend less or you want more range per charge.

NIU NQi GTS in Nepal
Electric
NIU

NQi GTS Standard

Rs. 4,20,000
View full details of the NIU NQi GTS Standard
River Indie in Nepal
Electric
River

Indie

Rs. 3,70,000
View full details of the River Indie

NIU NQi GTS vs River Indie

2 vehicles selected

Share
Spec Score(16 specs)
1
16 specs
NIU NQi GTS
7
16 specs
River Indie
Best

Complete view of all specifications in one place

Overview

Price

↓ lower

Rs. 4,20,000
Rs. 3,70,000

Fuel Type

Electric
Electric

Range

↑ higher

100 km
160 km

Battery

↑ higher

3.12 kWh
4 kWh

Motor Power

↑ higher

3 kW
6.7 kW

Battery / Fuel

Battery Capacity

↑ higher

3.12 kWh
4 kWh

Range (WLTP)

↑ higher

85 km (est.)
136 km (est.)

Company Claimed Range

100 km
160 km

Range Standard

brand-claimed
IDC

Normal Charging

AC Charging, 6 hours
N/A

Performance

Motor Power

↑ higher

3 kW
6.7 kW

Top Speed

↑ higher

80 km/h
90 km/h

Seating Capacity

1 seats
2 seats

Dimensions

Length

1890 mm
N/A

Width

740 mm
N/A

Height

1222 mm
N/A

Wheelbase

↑ higher

1326 mm
N/A

Ground Clearance

↑ higher

180 mm
177 mm

Features

Airbags
0
0
Cruise Control
,
360° Camera

Prices and more comparisons

For every trim and the latest price, see NIU NQi GTS price in Nepal and River Indie price in Nepal. Browse by budget: All electric scooter prices in Nepal.

Related comparisons

NIU NQi GTS Standard vs River Indie FAQs

Which is better, NIU NQi GTS or River Indie in Nepal?
Neither is better for every buyer. Pick the NIU NQi GTS if its design, features list or nearest dealer suit you better; on the specs we hold the two are close. Pick the River Indie if you want to spend less or you want more range per charge.
What is the price difference between NIU NQi GTS and River Indie?
The NIU NQi GTS starts at Rs 4.2 lakh and the River Indie at Rs 3.7 lakh in Nepal, so the River Indie costs Rs 50,000 less (14%). Prices change with taxes and offers, so check each price page for the latest trims.
Which has more range, NQi GTS or Indie?
The NIU NQi GTS is rated for about 85 km (WLTP est., 100 km claimed by the brand) and the River Indie for about 136 km (WLTP est., 160 km claimed on the IDC cycle). Real range in Nepal depends on hills, speed, load and air-conditioning use, so expect less than the rated figure on long climbs.
What battery do the NIU NQi GTS and River Indie have?
The NIU NQi GTS has a 3.12 kWh battery and the River Indie has a 4 kWh battery.
Which is more powerful, NQi GTS or Indie?
The NIU NQi GTS makes 3 kW and the River Indie makes 6.7 kW.
What is the top speed of the NQi GTS and Indie?
The NIU NQi GTS has a claimed top speed of 80 km/h and the River Indie 90 km/h.
Which has more ground clearance, NQi GTS or Indie?
The NIU NQi GTS has 180 mm of ground clearance and the River Indie has 177 mm.
What warranty do the NIU NQi GTS and River Indie get in Nepal?
NIU NQi GTS: 2 years or 20,000 km. Ask the dealer for the cover on the other model.