Isuzu MU-X Price in Nepal
The Isuzu MU-X costs Rs. 1.45 Cr ex-showroom in Nepal. It has a 2999cc petrol engine.
PetrolPhotos 6
Free, no obligation enquiry
Rs. 1.45 Cr
Monthly EMI
Rs. 1,84,722
/month · 5yr @ 10%
Rs. 57,96,000

Isuzu MU-X
Rs. 1.45 Cr
Isuzu MU-X Key Specifications
Engine
2999 cc
Power
190 PS (140 kW) @ 3,600 rpm
Mileage
12.31 kmpl (ARAI)
Fuel Type
Petrol
Torque
450 Nm @ 1,600–2,600 rpm
Top Speed
180 km/h
0-100 km/h
10.6s
Transmission
6-Speed Automatic
Drive Type
4WD with Terrain Command
Our verdict
Good
Score 7.0 out of 10
The Isuzu mu-X 4WD combines serious off-road ability with family practicality.
Read the full Isuzu MU-X reviewIsuzu MU-X Price & Specifications in Nepal
The Isuzu MU-X price in Nepal is Rs. 1.45 Cr as of 2026, sitting in the 7-seater pickup segment. This trim runs a 2999cc petrol engine, 12.31 kmpl ARAI claimed mileage, 6-Speed Automatic.
Isuzu delivers the Isuzu MU-X through authorised dealers in Kathmandu, Lalitpur, Bhaktapur, Pokhara, Chitwan, with typical EMI from approximately Rs. 1,84,722 per month over a 5-year tenure at 10% interest with 40% down (60% loan-to-value).
| Engine | 2999cc petrol |
|---|---|
| Power | 190 PS (140 kW) @ 3,600 rpm |
| Torque | 450 Nm @ 1,600–2,600 rpm |
| Gearbox | 6-Speed Automatic · 4WD with Terrain Command |
| Top Speed | 180 km/h |
| 0-100 km/h | 10.6 sec |
| Mileage | 12.31 kmpl (ARAI) |
| Annual Road Tax | Rs. 50,000 (Bagmati, FY 2083/84) |
| Length | 4850 mm |
|---|---|
| Width | 1870 mm |
| Height | 1825 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2855 mm |
| Ground Clearance | 235 mm |
| Kerb Weight | 2175 kg |
| Seating | 7-seater pickup |
| Fuel Tank | 80 L |
| Boot Space | 311 L |
Key features of the Isuzu MU-X in Nepal: autonomous emergency braking, blind-spot monitoring, 360-degree camera, cruise control (Adaptive (ACC)), ventilated seats (Heated + Ventilated), lane-keep assist, sunroof (Panoramic), wireless phone charging, ABS (yes), airbags (yes), climate control (dual-zone), hill-hold assist (yes), ISOFIX child-seat mounts (yes).
Pros
- 235 mm ground clearance leads class, vital for Nepal's rough roads and rural trails
- 4WD with Terrain Command suits mountains, 450 Nm torque from 1,600 rpm hauls loads uphill
- 5-star ANCAP/ASEAN NCAP with 8 airbags, AEB and lane assist offer strong safety package
- 7 seats and 80-litre tank enable long family trips, 2,855 mm wheelbase aids ride comfort
- 187 bhp from 3.0-litre engine beats most peers except Mazda CX-5 Turbo and Scorpio petrol
Cons
- 12.31 kmpl ARAI mileage means Rs 13-14 per km at Rs 165/litre petrol, costly daily running
- Rs 1.45 Cr sits above Scorpio 4WD and Crosstrek without clear urban advantages
- 2,175 kg kerb weight and 10.6-second 0-100 kmph feel sluggish in Kathmandu traffic
- Isuzu's Nepal service network and spare parts availability trail mainstream brands
Isuzu MU-X Specifications
Full technical specifications.
| Specification | |
|---|---|
| Key specs | |
| Engine | 2999 cc |
| Fuel Type | Petrol |
| Mileage | 12.31 kmpl (ARAI) |
| Power | 190 PS (140 kW) @ 3,600 rpm |
| Torque | 450 Nm @ 1,600–2,600 rpm |
| Top Speed | 180 km/h |
| 0-100 km/h | 10.6s |
| Transmission | 6-Speed Automatic |
| Drive Type | 4WD with Terrain Command |
| Performance & Engine | |
| Displacement | 2999 cc |
| Cylinders | 4 |
| Valve Train | DOHC (16 Valves) |
| Fuel System | CRDi (Common Rail Direct Injection) |
| Max Power | 190 PS (140 kW) @ 3,600 rpm |
| Max Torque | 450 Nm @ 1,600–2,600 rpm |
| Top Speed | 180 km/h |
| 0-100 km/h | 10.6 seconds |
| Fuel Type | Petrol |
| Mileage (ARAI) | 12.31 kmpl |
| Transmission & Drivetrain | |
| Gearbox | 6-Speed Automatic |
| Drive Type | 4WD with Terrain Command |
| Clutch Type | Torque Converter |
| Dimensions & Weight | |
| Length | 4850 mm |
| Width | 1870 mm |
| Height | 1825 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2855 mm |
| Ground Clearance | 235 mm |
| Kerb Weight | 2175 kg |
| Turning Radius | 5.7 m |
| Capacities | |
| Seating Capacity | 7 |
| Boot Space | 311 L |
| Fuel Tank | 80 L |
| Safety & Security | |
| Abs Ebd | Equipped |
| Esc | Equipped |
| Isofix | Equipped |
| Ownership Costs | |
| Annual Road Tax | Rs. 50,000 (Bagmati) |
Key specs
Engine
Fuel Type
Mileage
Power
Torque
Top Speed
0-100 km/h
Transmission
Drive Type
Performance & Engine
Displacement
Cylinders
Valve Train
Fuel System
Max Power
Max Torque
Top Speed
0-100 km/h
Fuel Type
Mileage (ARAI)
Transmission & Drivetrain
Gearbox
Drive Type
Clutch Type
Dimensions & Weight
Length
Width
Height
Wheelbase
Ground Clearance
Kerb Weight
Turning Radius
Capacities
Seating Capacity
Boot Space
Fuel Tank
Safety & Security
Abs Ebd
Esc
Isofix
Ownership Costs
Annual Road Tax
Isuzu MU-X Features
Features and equipment on this variant.
| Feature | |
|---|---|
| Safety | |
| NCAP Rating | 5-Star (ANCAP/ASEAN NCAP) |
| Airbags | 8 Airbags |
| ABS / Stability | Available |
| ISOFIX | Available |
| Hill Hold | Available |
| Driver Assistance (ADAS) | |
| Cruise Control | Adaptive (ACC) |
| Emergency Braking (AEB) | Available |
| Lane Assist | Available |
| Blind Spot Detection | Available |
| 360° Camera | Available |
| Comfort | |
| Climate Control | dual-zone |
| Sunroof | Panoramic |
| Heated/Ventilated Seats | Heated + Ventilated |
| Technology | |
| Infotainment | 9-inch |
| Wireless Charging | Available |
| Safety (other) | |
| ESC | Available |
| Technology (other) | |
| Wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto | Available |
Safety
NCAP Rating
Airbags
ABS / Stability
ISOFIX
Hill Hold
Driver Assistance (ADAS)
Cruise Control
Emergency Braking (AEB)
Lane Assist
Blind Spot Detection
360° Camera
Comfort
Climate Control
Sunroof
Heated/Ventilated Seats
Technology
Infotainment
Wireless Charging
Safety (other)
ESC
Technology (other)
Wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto
Expert Analysis
Our verdict, ratings by area, and what stands out.
Good
The Isuzu mu-X 4WD combines serious off-road ability with family practicality. Its 235 mm ground clearance tops rivals like the Tucson and Compass, while the 3.0-litre diesel delivers 187 bhp and 450 Nm for confident mountain driving. Seven seats and robust 4WD suit rural Nepal, backed by 5-star NCAP safety. However, 12.31 kmpl fuel economy means high running costs, and at Rs 1.45 Cr it competes against faster or more efficient alternatives. Build quality and Terrain Command dial impress, but Isuzu's limited service footprint and heavy weight count against daily city use.
Best for families needing genuine off-road capability and space, willing to pay premium fuel costs for mountain travel and rural durability.
- Off-road family trips
- Rural and mountain driving
- Seven-seater touring
Ratings by area
- Performance7/10
- Efficiency5/10
- Comfort8/10
- Safety9/10
- Value6/10
- Brand & service6/10
Pros
- 235 mm ground clearance leads class, vital for Nepal's rough roads and rural trails
- 4WD with Terrain Command suits mountains, 450 Nm torque from 1,600 rpm hauls loads uphill
- 5-star ANCAP/ASEAN NCAP with 8 airbags, AEB and lane assist offer strong safety package
- 7 seats and 80-litre tank enable long family trips, 2,855 mm wheelbase aids ride comfort
- 187 bhp from 3.0-litre engine beats most peers except Mazda CX-5 Turbo and Scorpio petrol
Cons
- 12.31 kmpl ARAI mileage means Rs 13-14 per km at Rs 165/litre petrol, costly daily running
- Rs 1.45 Cr sits above Scorpio 4WD and Crosstrek without clear urban advantages
- 2,175 kg kerb weight and 10.6-second 0-100 kmph feel sluggish in Kathmandu traffic
- Isuzu's Nepal service network and spare parts availability trail mainstream brands
Reviewed by the EV News Nepal team
Customer Reviews & Ratings
No reviews yet
Be the first to rate this vehicle
| Specification | ![]() Isuzu MU-X 4WD (3.0L Manual) Rs. 1.45 Cr Current | ![]() Toyota Hilux 2.4L MT Rs. 1.02 Cr | ![]() Mitsubishi L200 GLS (MT) Rs. 1.02 Cr |
|---|---|---|---|
💰Price & Value | |||
Price↓ better | Rs. 1.45 Cr | Rs. 1.02 Cr | Rs. 1.02 Cr |
⚡Performance & Engine | |||
Displacement↑ better | 2999 cc | N/A | N/A |
Max Power↑ better | 190 PS (140 kW) @ 3,600 rpm | N/A | N/A |
Max Torque↑ better | 450 Nm @ 1,600–2,600 rpm | N/A | N/A |
Cylinders↑ better | 4 | N/A | N/A |
Valve Train | DOHC (16 Valves) | N/A | N/A |
Fuel System | CRDi (Common Rail Direct Injection) | N/A | N/A |
Top Speed↑ better | 180 km/h | N/A | N/A |
0-100 km/h↓ better | 10.6s | N/A | N/A |
Fuel Type | Petrol | Petrol | Petrol |
⛽Mileage & Efficiency | |||
ARAI Mileage↑ better | 12.31 km/l | N/A | N/A |
⚙️Transmission & Drivetrain | |||
Gearbox | 6-Speed Automatic | N/A | N/A |
Drive Type | 4WD with Terrain Command | N/A | N/A |
Clutch | Torque Converter | N/A | N/A |
📐Dimensions & Weight | |||
L × W × H | 4850 × 1870 × 1825 mm | N/A | N/A |
Wheelbase↑ better | 2855 mm | N/A | N/A |
Ground Clearance↑ better | 235 mm | N/A | N/A |
Kerb Weight↓ better | 2175 kg | N/A | N/A |
Turning Radius↓ better | 5.7 m | N/A | N/A |
🧳Capacities | |||
Seats↑ better | 7 | N/A | N/A |
Boot Space↑ better | 311 L | N/A | N/A |
Fuel Tank↑ better | 80 L | N/A | N/A |
🛡️Safety & Security | |||
🛞Chassis, Suspension & Brakes | |||
📱Interior & Tech | |||
📜Warranty & Service | |||
| Feature | Isuzu MU-X | Toyota Hilux | Mitsubishi L200 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Safety | |||
| Airbags | yes | — | — |
| ABS / Stability | yes | — | — |
| ISOFIX | yes | — | — |
| Hill Hold | yes | — | — |
| ADAS | |||
| Cruise Control | Adaptive (ACC) | — | — |
| Emergency Braking (AEB) | — | — | |
| Lane Assist | — | — | |
| Blind Spot Detection | — | — | |
| 360° Camera | — | — | |
| Comfort | |||
| Climate Control | dual-zone | — | — |
| Sunroof | Panoramic | — | — |
| Heated/Ventilated Seats | Heated + Ventilated | — | — |
| Technology | |||
| Infotainment | 9-inch | — | — |
| Wireless Charging | — | — | |
What is the price of Isuzu MU-X in Nepal?
What engine does the Isuzu MU-X have?
What is the annual road tax for Isuzu MU-X in Nepal?
What transmission does the Isuzu MU-X have?
What is the top speed of the Isuzu MU-X?
What is the ground clearance of the Isuzu MU-X?
What are the dimensions of the Isuzu MU-X?
What is the seating capacity of the Isuzu MU-X?
How much boot space does the Isuzu MU-X offer?
What is the fuel tank capacity of the Isuzu MU-X?
What is the safety rating of the Isuzu MU-X?
What is the drive type of the Isuzu MU-X?
What is the EMI for Isuzu MU-X in Nepal?
Where can I buy Isuzu MU-X in Nepal?
Isuzu offers a range of petrol vehicles in Nepal. The Isuzu MU-X is one of their popular models, available in 1 variant.
Buyers cross-shopping the Isuzu MU-X in Nepal also compare it with Toyota Hilux, Mitsubishi L200 and Mahindra XUV 700.

