Vespa 125 Price in Nepal

The Vespa 125 costs Rs. 4.04 Lakh ex-showroom in Nepal (price last checked 6 Oct 2026), sold by Delta Autocorp. It has a 124.45cc petrol engine.

Vespa 125 - Photo 1Petrol

Free, no obligation enquiry


Rs. 4.04 Lakh

EMI Calculator

Monthly EMI

Rs. 11,186

/month · 2yr @ 10%

Down Payment40%

Rs. 1,61,600

Vespa 125

Rs. 4.04 Lakh

Vespa 125 Key Specifications

Engine

124.45 cc

Power

7.0 kW @ 7100 rpm

Fuel Type

Petrol

Torque

10.1 Nm @ 5600 rpm

Seats

2 Seats

Fuel Tank

7.4 L

Length

1770 mm

Wheelbase

1290 mm

Share

Our verdict

Fair

Score 6.0 out of 10

The Vespa 125 delivers iconic Italian scooter design and solid build at Rs 4.04 lakh, but the 9.4 bhp output from its 124.45cc air-cooled single falls behind every peer here, including the cheaper.

Read the full Vespa 125 review
Overview

Vespa 125 Price & Specifications in Nepal

The Vespa 125 price in Nepal is Rs. 4.04 Lakh as of 2026. It runs a 124.45cc petrol engine.

Vespa delivers the Vespa 125 through authorised dealers in Kathmandu, Lalitpur, Bhaktapur, Pokhara, Chitwan, with typical EMI from approximately Rs. 11,186 per month over a 2-year tenure at 10% interest with 40% down (60% loan-to-value).

Vespa 125 Powertrain & Performance
Engine124.45cc petrol
Power7.0 kW @ 7100 rpm
Torque10.1 Nm @ 5600 rpm
Annual Road TaxRs. 3,000 (Bagmati, FY 2083/84)
Vespa 125 Dimensions & Capacity
Length1770 mm
Width690 mm
Wheelbase1290 mm
Seating2-seater scooter
Fuel Tank7.4 L
Pros & Cons

Pros

  • Classic Vespa styling with premium build quality and metal body panels
  • Compact 1770mm length and 1290mm wheelbase make Kathmandu traffic manageable
  • 7.4-litre fuel tank offers decent range for daily commuting
  • Front 200mm disc brake with CBS provides confident stopping power

Cons

  • 9.4 bhp from 124.45cc engine trails Aprilia SR 160 (11.1 bhp) and all 150cc Vespa siblings
  • No official mileage data provided, efficiency figures remain unclear
  • Ground clearance not specified, concerning for Nepal's broken roads and speed breakers
  • Rs 4.04 lakh asks premium money but lacks power advantage over Rs 3.75 lakh Cx150 Prime (15 bhp)
Specifications

Vespa 125 Specifications

Full technical specifications.

Key specs

Engine

124.45 cc

Fuel Type

Petrol

Power

7.0 kW @ 7100 rpm

Torque

10.1 Nm @ 5600 rpm

Seats

2 Seats

Fuel Tank

7.4 L

Length

1770 mm

Wheelbase

1290 mm

Performance & Engine

Displacement

124.45 cc

Cylinders

1

Fuel System

Fuel Injection

Max Power

7.0 kW @ 7100 rpm

Max Torque

10.1 Nm @ 5600 rpm

Fuel Type

Petrol

Dimensions & Weight

Length

1770 mm

Width

690 mm

Wheelbase

1290 mm

Capacities

Fuel Tank

7.4 L

Ownership Costs

Annual Road Tax

Rs. 3,000 (Bagmati)

Expert Analysis

Our verdict, ratings by area, and what stands out.

6.0

Fair

3.0 / 5

The Vespa 125 delivers iconic Italian scooter design and solid build at Rs 4.04 lakh, but the 9.4 bhp output from its 124.45cc air-cooled single falls behind every peer here, including the cheaper Aprilia SR 160. The 200mm front disc with CBS and 770mm seat height suit urban riding, yet missing ground clearance data raises questions for Nepal's roads. Without mileage figures or a performance edge, this Vespa leans heavily on brand appeal rather than spec sheet value.

Buy the Vespa 125 if classic styling and the Vespa badge matter more to you than outright power or published efficiency numbers.

  • Heritage scooter enthusiasts
  • City commuters prioritising style

Ratings by area

  • Performance5/10
  • Efficiency6/10
  • Comfort6/10
  • Safety5/10
  • Value6/10
  • Brand & service6/10

Pros

  • Classic Vespa styling with premium build quality and metal body panels
  • Compact 1770mm length and 1290mm wheelbase make Kathmandu traffic manageable
  • 7.4-litre fuel tank offers decent range for daily commuting
  • Front 200mm disc brake with CBS provides confident stopping power

Cons

  • 9.4 bhp from 124.45cc engine trails Aprilia SR 160 (11.1 bhp) and all 150cc Vespa siblings
  • No official mileage data provided, efficiency figures remain unclear
  • Ground clearance not specified, concerning for Nepal's broken roads and speed breakers
  • Rs 4.04 lakh asks premium money but lacks power advantage over Rs 3.75 lakh Cx150 Prime (15 bhp)
Was this helpful?

Reviewed by the EV News Nepal team

Customer Reviews & Ratings

No reviews yet

Be the first to rate this vehicle

5 ★
0
4 ★
0
3 ★
0
2 ★
0
1 ★
0
What is the price of Vespa 125 in Nepal?
The Vespa 125 is priced at Rs. 4.04 Lakh (ex-showroom) in Nepal (2026). Final on-road price varies with registration, insurance and accessories.
What engine does the Vespa 125 have?
The Vespa 125 is powered by a 124.45cc petrol engine producing 7.0 kW @ 7100 rpm and 10.1 Nm @ 5600 rpm of torque.
What is the annual road tax for Vespa 125 in Nepal?
The annual road tax for the Vespa 125 is Rs. 3,000 a year in Bagmati Province, set by its 124.45cc engine under the FY 2083/84 provincial Finance Act. Other provinces charge differently; see the vehicle tax in Nepal page for every province.
What is the seating capacity of the Vespa 125?
The Vespa 125 is a 2-seater scooter measuring 1770 mm in length.
What is the fuel tank capacity of the Vespa 125?
The Vespa 125 has a 7.4-litre fuel tank.
What is the EMI for Vespa 125 in Nepal?
The estimated EMI for Vespa 125 at Rs. 4.04 Lakh with 40% down (60% financing) over 2 years at 10% interest is approximately Rs. 11,186 per month. Use our EMI calculator for exact figures based on your down payment and tenure.
Where can I buy Vespa 125 in Nepal?
You can buy the Vespa 125 through authorized Vespa dealerships in Nepal. Contact the nearest showroom in Kathmandu or major cities for test drives, pricing, and availability.

Vespa offers a range of petrol vehicles in Nepal. The Vespa 125 is one of their popular models, available in 1 variant.

Buyers cross-shopping the Vespa 125 in Nepal also compare it with TVS DAZZ, Yamaha Fascino 113 and Yamaha Ray ZR.