Best EV SUVs in Nepal 2026: Top 10 Ranked for Performance, Range & Value

Key Takeaways
- Nepal's EV SUV market features models with ranges up to 683 km and fast-charge capabilities
- Top picks balance range (Mahindra BE 6 Pack Three), performance (Maxus eTerron 9), and value (Cherry iCAUR V23 RWD)
- Consider terrain suitability, charging infrastructure, and monsoon preparedness when buying
- Running costs average Rs. 0.70-0.80/km, with home charging at Rs. 10-12/kWh
- Models cater to budgets from Rs. 5L to Rs. 10L with varying feature sets
Introduction
Nepal’s electric vehicle market is undergoing a rapid transformation, driven by increasing environmental awareness, improving infrastructure, and strong government incentives. The Himalayan nation, known for its challenging terrain and growing urban congestion, is seeing a surge in demand for versatile, high-performance electric SUVs that can handle both city streets and mountain roads. As we move into 2026, Nepali consumers have more options than ever, with manufacturers launching advanced models featuring longer ranges, faster charging, and smarter connectivity.
This guide cuts through the noise to present Nepal’s top 10 EV SUVs for 2026, ranked by a balanced scorecard of range, performance, technology, practicality, and value for money. Whether you’re a Kathmandu commuter battling daily traffic or a weekend explorer tackling the Annapurna foothills, there’s an electric SUV here that matches your lifestyle. We’ve included real-world insights from early adopters, charging cost calculations using Nepal’s NEA rates, and terrain-specific recommendations to help you make an informed decision.
Quick Summary
| Model | Price (from) | Range | Battery | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mahindra Xev 9e Pack Three | Rs. 9,300,000 | 656 km | 79 kWh | Long-distance & premium features |
| Maxus eTerron 9 Exclusive | Rs. 9,999,000 | 430 km | 90 kWh | Power & off-road capability |
| Mahindra BE 6 Pack Three | Rs. 6,700,000 | 550 km | 59.0 kWh | Maximum range & performance |
| LS Auto LEV 01 CE | Rs. 6,995,000 | 500 km | 67.12 kWh | Tech-packed urban SUV |
| Mahindra Xev 9e Pack Two | Rs. 7,550,000 | 656 km | 59 kWh | Balanced luxury & range |
| Mahindra BE 6 Pack Two | Rs. 6,000,000 | 550 km | 59.0 kWh | Value-packed performance |
| Mahindra Xev 9e Pack One | Rs. 6,750,000 | 656 km | 59 kWh | Affordable premium SUV |
| LS LEV 01 SE | Rs. 6,195,000 | 500 km | 67.12 kWh | Feature-rich mid-range option |
| Mahindra BE 6 Pack One | Rs. 5,700,000 | 550 km | 59.0 kWh | Entry-level performance |
| Cherry iCAUR V23 RWD | Rs. 4,999,000 | 400 km | 59.93 kWh | Budget-friendly & off-road ready |
Detailed Reviews
Mahindra Xev 9e Pack Three — Rs. 9,300,000 onwards
- Range: 656 km | Battery: 79 kWh | Motor: 210 kW, 380 Nm
- Key highlight in one line: Premium luxury SUV with 656 km range and 16-speaker Harman Kardon audio.
The Mahindra Xev 9e Pack Three stands at the top of Nepal’s EV SUV heap for 2026, combining range, performance, and opulence in one package. With a 656 km WLTP range from its 79 kWh LFP battery, this SUV can comfortably handle Nepal’s longest mountain highways without anxiety. The 210 kW motor delivers sporty acceleration (0-100 km/h in 6.8 seconds) while maintaining excellent hill-climbing ability thanks to its 380 Nm torque and 207 mm ground clearance.
Inside, the Xev 9e Pack Three feels like a luxury lounge with triple 12.3-inch displays, Augmented Reality HUD, and a 16-speaker Harman Kardon system. Wireless Android Auto/Apple CarPlay, 5G connectivity, and OTA updates keep it ahead of the curve. Early adopters in Kathmandu praise its 20-minute fast-charge capability (20-80% at 175 kW DC) and quiet, vibration-free ride over potholed roads. At Rs. 9.3 million, it’s an investment, but owners report monthly running costs under Rs. 2,000 for a 30 km/day commute.
Maxus eTerron 9 Exclusive — Rs. 9,999,000 onwards
- Range: 430 km | Battery: 90 kWh | Motor: 325 kW, 700 Nm
- Key highlight in one line: Dual-motor AWD pickup with 700 Nm torque and V2L capability.
For Nepal’s growing electric pickup market, the Maxus eTerron 9 Exclusive offers unmatched power and versatility. Its 90 kWh air-cooled LFP battery powers a dual-motor AWD system producing 325 kW and a massive 700 Nm of torque, making it ideal for towing, construction work, or off-road adventures. The 430 km WLTP range is decent for daily use, while the 20-80% fast charge in 42 minutes ensures quick turnaround.
The eTerron 9’s 230 mm ground clearance and robust suspension handle Nepal’s rough roads effortlessly. Unique features include V2L (Vehicle-to-Load) capability — outputting 6 kW to power tools or home appliances — and a 12.3-inch central touchscreen with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto. Users in Pokhara report excellent hill descent control and quiet cabin acoustics. At nearly Rs. 10 million, it’s priced for commercial or heavy-duty users, but its Rs. 0.80/km running cost makes it economical long-term.
Mahindra BE 6 Pack Three — Rs. 6,700,000 onwards
- Range: 683 km | Battery: 79 kWh | Motor: 210 kW, 380 Nm
- Key highlight in one line: Record-breaking 683 km range with premium Dolby Atmos audio.
Mahindra’s BE 6 Pack Three made headlines with a 683 km MIDC-certified range — the longest among production EVs in Nepal. The 79 kWh LFP battery and 210 kW motor combination delivers both impressive efficiency and sporty performance (0-100 km/h in 6.8 seconds). The RWD layout and 207 mm ground clearance make it surprisingly agile on Nepal’s winding roads.
The cabin features dual 12.3-inch displays, Augmented Reality HUD, and a 16-speaker Harman Kardon Dolby Atmos sound system. Connected car tech with 5G, in-built Wi-Fi, and OTA updates keep it future-proof. Kathmandu owners highlight its smooth regenerative braking and spacious interior (5 seats with ample legroom). With a fast-charge rate of 20-80% in 20 minutes, range anxiety is minimal. At Rs. 6.7 million, it offers exceptional value for long-distance travelers and tech enthusiasts.
LS Auto LEV 01 CE — Rs. 6,995,000 onwards
- Range: 500 km | Battery: 67.12 kWh | Motor: 99 kW, 320 Nm
- Key highlight in one line: Feature-packed urban SUV with panoramic sunroof and L2 ADAS.
The LS Auto LEV 01 CE positions itself as a tech-forward urban SUV for Kathmandu and Pokhara commuters. Its 67.12 kWh LFP battery provides a 500 km NEDC range — more than sufficient for daily city use and weekend trips. The 99 kW motor offers adequate performance (0-100 km/h in 7.7 seconds) with quiet operation.
Inside, the LEV 01 CE shines with a panoramic sunroof, electric tailgate, and L2 ADAS including lane keeping assist and automatic emergency braking. The 12.3-inch LCD instrument panel and 12.3-inch central touchscreen provide intuitive controls. Wireless phone charging, Bluetooth connectivity, and front/rear parking sensors add convenience. Early users praise its smooth ride quality over Kathmandu’s uneven roads and efficient air conditioning in summer heat. At Rs. 6.995 million, it balances features and practicality well.
Mahindra Xev 9e Pack Two — Rs. 7,550,000 onwards
- Range: 656 km | Battery: 59 kWh | Motor: 170 kW, 380 Nm
- Key highlight in one line: Balanced luxury SUV with 656 km range and wireless charging.
The Mahindra Xev 9e Pack Two offers a compromise between range, luxury, and cost — ideal for families seeking long weekend trips without breaking the bank. With a 656 km WLTP range from a 59 kWh battery and 170 kW motor, it delivers solid performance (0-100 km/h in 6.8 seconds) and excellent hill-climbing ability thanks to 380 Nm torque.
The cabin features triple 12.3-inch displays, 16-speaker Harman Kardon audio, and wireless phone charging. Connected car technology with OTA updates ensures it stays current. L2 ADAS provides safety features like lane departure warning and adaptive cruise control. Pokhara users appreciate its spacious backseat and sunny climate control. At Rs. 7.55 million, it’s a sweet spot for those wanting premium features without the top-tier price.
Price Comparison
| Model | Price (from) |
|---|---|
| Cherry iCAUR V23 RWD | Rs. 4,999,000 |
| Mahindra BE 6 Pack One | Rs. 5,700,000 |
| Mahindra BE 6 Pack Two | Rs. 6,000,000 |
| LS LEV 01 SE | Rs. 6,195,000 |
| Mahindra BE6 Pack 3 Select | Rs. 6,800,000 |
| Mahindra Xev 9e Pack One | Rs. 6,750,000 |
| LS Auto LEV 01 CE | Rs. 6,995,000 |
| Mahindra BE 6 Pack Three | Rs. 6,700,000 |
| Mahindra Xev 9e Pack Two | Rs. 7,550,000 |
| Mahindra Xev 9e Pack Three | Rs. 9,300,000 |
| Maxus eTerron 9 Exclusive | Rs. 9,999,000 |
Which One Should You Buy?
By Budget Bracket
- Under Rs. 25L: Not applicable for current EV SUVs; consider used EVs or smaller EVs Used EVs
- Rs. 25-40L: Cherry iCAUR V23 RWD (Rs. 4.99L) – Best budget option with decent range and off-road capability
- Rs. 40-60L: Mahindra BE 6 Pack One (Rs. 5.7L) or LS LEV 01 SE (Rs. 6.195L) – Balance of range, features, and value
- Rs. 60-80L: Mahindra BE 6 Pack Two (Rs. 6.0L), Mahindra Xev 9e Pack One (Rs. 6.75L), or LS Auto LEV 01 CE (Rs. 6.995L) – Premium features and longer ranges
- Rs. 80L+: Mahindra Xev 9e Pack Three (Rs. 9.3L) or Maxus eTerron 9 Exclusive (Rs. 9.999L) – Top-tier performance and luxury
By Use Case
- City Commuting: LS LEV 01 SE or Cherry iCAUR V23 RWD – Compact, easy to park, good range for daily use
- Highway & Long-Distance: Mahindra BE 6 Pack Three (683 km) or Mahindra Xev 9e Pack Three (656 km) – Maximum range for mountain passes and long trips
- Family & Practicality: Mahindra Xev 9e Pack Two or LS Auto LEV 01 CE – Spacious interiors, premium features, good safety
- Off-Road & Rugged Use: Maxus eTerron 9 Exclusive or Cherry iCAUR V23 RWD – High ground clearance, robust suspension, V2L capability
Buying Tips for Nepal
- Battery Warranty & Degradation: Check manufacturer warranty (typically 8-10 years or 150,000-200,000 km). LFP batteries (used in most models here) degrade slower than NMC.
- Charging Infrastructure: While NEA public chargers exist in Kathmandu/Pokhara, consider home charging (NEA domestic rate ~Rs. 10-12/kWh) for cost savings. Fast-charging (15-20 Rs/kWh) is pricier.
- Terrain Suitability: Test drive for hill-hold assist and torque delivery — critical for Nepal’s steep gradients. Models with RWD (Mahindra BE/Xev series) handle hills well.
- Monsoon Preparedness: Ensure IP67+ water resistance and proper drainage — especially important for Nepal’s rainy season.
- After-Sales Service: Verify service centers in Kathmandu, Pokhara, Biratnagar. Mahindra and LS Auto have growing networks; Maxus is newer.
How Much Will You Save Going Electric?
Use our free EV vs Petrol Cost Calculator to compare fuel costs, maintenance, insurance, and total cost of ownership for your specific commute.
Plan Your EV Road Trip
Get a personalized route with charging stops, battery estimates, and costs for your specific EV.
Frequently Asked Questions
Q: What is the price of Mahindra Xev 9e Pack Three in Nepal?
A: The price starts at Rs. 9,300,000 for the base variant. This model offers the longest range (656 km) among Nepal’s EVs and premium features like a 16-speaker Harman Kardon system.
Q: Which EV SUV has the longest range in Nepal?
A: The Mahindra BE 6 Pack Three boasts an impressive 683 km MIDC-certified range, making it ideal for long mountain drives and minimizing charging stops.
Q: Are fast-charging stations available in Nepal for these EVs?
A: Yes, NEA and private operators offer fast-charging (15-20 Rs/kWh) in Kathmandu, Pokhara, and major cities. Home charging (10-12 Rs/kWh) remains the most cost-effective option.
Q: How much does it cost to charge a 59 kWh EV battery in Nepal?
A: At home (~Rs. 11/kWh): Rs. 649 At NEA public fast-charger (Rs. 17/kWh): Rs. 1,003 This equals roughly Rs. 1,000-2,000/month for a 30-40 km/day commute.
Q: Which EV SUV is best for off-road driving in Nepal?
A: The Maxus eTerron 9 Exclusive with 230 mm ground clearance and dual-motor AWD is best suited for Nepal’s rugged terrain, followed by the Cherry iCAUR V23 RWD with its off-road design and V2L capability. Compare EVs for detailed specs.