Complete EV Price List in Nepal 2026: All Electric Cars and Scooters

Key Takeaways
- Detailed pricing and specs for 15+ electric scooters available in Nepal for 2026
- Performance reviews highlight best models for city commutes, long rides, and hilly terrain
- Practical buying tips address Nepal-specific challenges like charging infrastructure and after-sales service
- Clear budget brackets help readers find EVs matching their financial plans
- FAQ section answers common questions about incentives, charging costs, and terrain capability
Nepal's electric vehicle market is undergoing a rapid transformation, driven by increasing environmental awareness, government incentives, and a growing demand for sustainable transportation solutions. As we move into 2026, the landscape of electric vehicles (EVs) in Nepal has expanded significantly, offering a diverse range of options from affordable scooters to more premium models. This comprehensive guide provides the most up-to-date pricing, specifications, and recommendations to help you make an informed decision about your next electric ride.
Why this guide matters right now
With rising fuel prices, increasing traffic congestion in Kathmandu and other cities, and a push towards cleaner air, electric vehicles present a compelling alternative for Nepalese consumers. The government has introduced various subsidies and tax incentives to encourage EV adoption, making this an opportune time to switch. Our detailed price list and reviews will help you navigate the options available, ensuring you find a vehicle that fits your budget, lifestyle, and performance needs.
Quick Summary
| Model | Price (from) | Range | Battery | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NIU UQim | Rs. 145,000 | 30 km | 0.77 kWh | City Commutes |
| Yadea E8S Pro | Rs. 185,000 | 150 km | 2.74 kWh | Long Rides |
| Super Soco CU Mini Standard | Rs. 189,900 | 60 km | 0.96 kWh | Compact Urban Riding |
| Pure EV ETrance Plus Standard | Rs. 199,999 | 90 km | 2.0 kWh | Budget-Friendly Options |
| TVS iQube 2.2 | Rs. 217,000 | 75 km | 2.2 kWh | Tech-Savvy Riders |
| Yadea S-Like | Rs. 230,000 | 50 km | 1.44 kWh | Stylish Design |
| Yadea EPOC | Rs. 235,000 | 125 km | 2.74 kWh | Performance Seekers |
| NIU Gova 03 | Rs. 255,000 | 65 km | 2.4 kWh | Reliable Daily Use |
| Segway N100 Standard | Rs. 260,000 | 105 km | 1.73 kWh | Long-Distance Travel |
| Pure EV ETrance Neo Standard | Rs. 260,000 | 90 km | 2.5 kWh | Enhanced Features |
| Yadea G6 | Rs. 260,000 | 150 km | 2.74 kWh | High Performance |
| Super Soco CUx Standard | Rs. 269,900 | 75 km | 1.8 kWh | Advanced Safety |
| Pure EV ePluto 7G Standard | Rs. 275,000 | 90 km | 1.8 kWh | Versatile Riding |
| NIU MQi+ Sport | Rs. 276,000 | 55 km | 1.49 kWh | Sporty Aesthetics |
| NIU UQi GT | Rs. 276,000 | 70 km | 1.49 kWh | Off-Road Capability |
Detailed Reviews
NIU UQim — Rs. 145,000 onwards
- Range: 30 km | Battery: 0.77 kWh | Motor: 0.4 kW
- Key highlight: Perfect for short city commutes with its lightweight design and portable battery
The NIU UQim is an excellent entry point for those new to electric vehicles. Its compact size and lightweight make it easy to maneuver through Kathmandu's crowded streets. The portable battery can be removed and charged at home, adding to its convenience. While the range is limited to 30 km per charge, it's ideal for daily commutes of under 20 km. The LED headlights and basic display ensure visibility and functionality, making it a solid choice for budget-conscious buyers.
Yadea E8S Pro — Rs. 185,000 onwards
- Range: 150 km | Battery: 2.74 kWh | Motor: 2.0 kW, 149 Nm
- Key highlight: Long-range capability for both city and highway riding
The Yadea E8S Pro stands out with its impressive 150 km range, making it suitable for longer trips and highway rides. Equipped with a Graphene battery, it offers fast charging and enhanced durability. The TTFAR motor provides smooth and responsive power delivery, while features like USB charging and three riding modes cater to diverse riding needs. Its robust build and anti-theft system make it a secure choice for riders looking to expand their travel horizons beyond the city.
Super Soco CU Mini Standard — Rs. 189,900 onwards
- Range: 60 km | Battery: 0.96 kWh | Motor: 0.6 kW, 12 Nm
- Key highlight: Compact and portable design ideal for urban environments
The Super Soco CU Mini Standard is designed for ease of use in tight city spaces. Its removable battery (weighing just 7 kg) can be taken home for charging, making it incredibly convenient. Despite its small size, it offers a decent 60 km range, suitable for most daily commutes. The LED headlights and basic display ensure functionality without unnecessary complexity, making it a great option for riders prioritizing portability and simplicity.
Pure EV ETrance Plus Standard — Rs. 199,999 onwards
- Range: 90 km | Battery: 2.0 kWh | Motor: 2.2 kW
- Key highlight: Balanced performance and affordability for everyday use
Offering a sweet spot between price and performance, the Pure EV ETrance Plus Standard provides a solid 90 km range and reliable motor power. Its portable battery adds versatility, allowing users to charge it at home or work. The inclusion of a low-speed mode makes it particularly user-friendly for beginners or those navigating heavy traffic. While it lacks some advanced features found in higher-end models, it remains a practical and cost-effective choice for daily commuting.
TVS iQube 2.2 — Rs. 217,000 onwards
- Range: 75 km | Battery: 2.2 kWh | Motor: 3.0 kW, 140 Nm
- Key highlight: Advanced tech features and robust performance
The TVS iQube 2.2 brings a host of modern features to the Nepalese market. Its 5-inch TFT display, SmartXonnect connectivity, and navigation system make it one of the most tech-forward scooters available. The regenerative braking system helps extend the range, while the Q-Park Assist simplifies parking in crowded urban areas. With a top speed of 78 km/h and solid acceleration, it offers a premium riding experience without breaking the bank.
Price Comparison
| Model | Price (from) |
|---|---|
| NIU UQim | Rs. 145,000 |
| Yadea E8S Pro | Rs. 185,000 |
| Super Soco CU Mini Standard | Rs. 189,900 |
| Pure EV ETrance Plus Standard | Rs. 199,999 |
| TVS iQube 2.2 | Rs. 217,000 |
| Yadea S-Like | Rs. 230,000 |
| Yadea EPOC | Rs. 235,000 |
| NIU Gova 03 | Rs. 255,000 |
| Segway N100 Standard | Rs. 260,000 |
| Pure EV ETrance Neo Standard | Rs. 260,000 |
| Yadea G6 | Rs. 260,000 |
| Super Soco CUx Standard | Rs. 269,900 |
| Pure EV ePluto 7G Standard | Rs. 275,000 |
| NIU MQi+ Sport | Rs. 276,000 |
| NIU UQi GT | Rs. 276,000 |
Which One Should You Buy?
By Budget Bracket
-
Under Rs. 25L: NIU UQim, Super Soco CU Mini Standard
Perfect for short city commutes and budget-conscious riders.
-
Rs. 25-40L: Pure EV ETrance Plus Standard, TVS iQube 2.2
Balanced performance with good range and essential features.
-
Rs. 40-60L: Yadea E8S Pro, Yadea S-Like
Longer ranges and more advanced features for varied riding needs.
-
Rs. 60L+: NIU Gova 03, Segway N100 Standard, Yadea G6
Premium options with top-tier performance, range, and technology.
By Use Case
-
City Commuting: NIU UQim, Super Soco CU Mini Standard
Compact, portable, and easy to navigate through traffic.
-
Highway Riding: Yadea E8S Pro, Yadea G6
Long-range capabilities and robust performance for highway travel.
-
Family Use: TVS iQube 2.2, Pure EV ETrance Neo Standard
Adequate range and passenger comfort for family outings.
Buying Tips for Nepal
-
Consider Charging Infrastructure: With NEA public charging stations charging between Rs. 6-10.5 per kWh, plan your rides accordingly. Private fast chargers cost more (Rs. 15-20 per kWh), so home charging (~Rs. 10-12 per kWh) remains the most economical option.
-
Test Ride in Hilly Terrain: Nepal's terrain can be challenging. Always test ride your chosen EV on similar paths to ensure performance and handling meet your needs.
-
Check After-Sales Service: Availability of service centers and spare parts can greatly influence ownership satisfaction. Brands with established networks like TVS and NIU offer better support.
-
Look for Government Incentives: Stay updated on subsidies and tax breaks offered by the Nepalese government to reduce the effective cost of your EV purchase.
-
Evaluate Battery Life and Warranty: Opt for models with longer battery warranties and consider the total cost of ownership, including potential battery replacements.
Plan Your EV Road Trip
Get a personalized route with charging stops, battery estimates, and costs for your specific EV.
Frequently Asked Questions
Q: What is the price of NIU UQim in Nepal?
A: The price starts at Rs. 145,000 for the base variant.
Q: Which EV scooter offers the longest range in Nepal?
A: The Yadea E8S Pro and Yadea G6 both offer an impressive 150 km range per charge.
Q: Are there any tax incentives for buying electric scooters in Nepal?
A: Yes, the Nepalese government offers various subsidies and tax incentives to encourage EV adoption. These can significantly reduce the effective purchase price.
Q: How much does it cost to charge an electric scooter in Nepal?
A: Charging costs vary: NEA public stations charge Rs. 6-10.5 per kWh, private fast chargers Rs. 15-20 per kWh, and home charging is around Rs. 10-12 per kWh. For example, charging a 50 kWh battery fully costs between Rs. 500-600 at home.
Q: Can I use electric scooters on Nepal's hilly roads?
A: Most electric scooters available in Nepal are designed to handle hilly terrain. However, it's advisable to test ride your chosen model on similar terrain to ensure performance meets your expectations.
NIU UQim | Yadea E8S Pro | TVS iQube 2.2 | Compare EVs | Used EVs