Back to News

Mahindra XUV400 vs BYD Atto 3: Which Mid-Range EV Should You Buy in Nepal?

March 9, 2026
Share
Mahindra XUV400 vs BYD Atto 3: Which Mid-Range EV Should You Buy in Nepal?

Quick Comparison

  • XUV400 EL PRO offers a larger battery, more claimed range, and significantly lower monthly running costs
  • BYD Atto 3 Advance leads in ADAS coverage, V2L capability, and cabin technology
  • XUV400's 190 mm ground clearance outperforms the Atto 3's 175 mm on Nepal's uneven roads
  • Both support DC fast charging, wireless CarPlay/Android Auto, and connected car features
  • Choose XUV400 for value and range; choose Atto 3 for technology and feature depth

The Mahindra XUV400 EL PRO is the stronger pick for buyers who prioritize real-world range and lower running costs, while the BYD Atto 3 Advance wins on cabin technology, ADAS features, and V2L capability — making this one of the most evenly matched mid-range EV battles in Nepal today.

Both vehicles sit at the heart of Nepal's growing EV segment, priced within reach of urban professionals making the switch from petrol. The XUV400 EL PRO starts at Rs. 52,50,000 with a 39.4 kWh battery, while the BYD Atto 3 Advance enters at Rs. 56,90,000 packing a 49.92 kWh battery. That price difference carries real weight in a market where registration and road tax costs add substantially to the final on-road figure.

What makes this comparison genuinely difficult is that each vehicle chases different priorities. The XUV400 leans on its larger battery, lower per-kilometre running costs, and higher ground clearance — all practical advantages on Nepal's roads. The Atto 3 counters with a more advanced technology stack, a richer driver-assistance suite, and V2L support that can power appliances directly from the car, a feature with obvious appeal during Nepal's load-shedding periods.

At a Glance

Spec Mahindra XUV400 EL PRO BYD Atto 3 Advance
Price Rs. 52,50,000 Rs. 56,90,000
Battery 39.4 kWh 49.92 kWh
Range (claimed) 456 km (MIDC) 345 km (WLTP)
Motor Power 110 kW 100 kW
Torque 310 Nm 310 Nm
Fast Charging 0-80% in 50 min (50 kW DC) 10-80% in 45 min
Top Speed 150 km/h 160 km/h
Ground Clearance 190 mm 175 mm
V2L No Yes

Price Breakdown

Variant Price Battery Range
Mahindra XUV400 EL PRO Rs. 52,50,000 39.4 kWh 456 km
BYD Atto 3 Advance Rs. 56,90,000 49.92 kWh 345 km
BYD Atto 3 Advanced Rs. 59,99,000 49.92 kWh 345 km
BYD Atto 3 Superior Rs. 67,80,000 60.48 kWh 420 km

Range: Real World vs Claimed

Metric Mahindra XUV400 EL PRO BYD Atto 3 Advance
Claimed range 456 km (MIDC) 345 km (WLTP)
Est. real-world (Nepal, mixed) ~373 km ~282 km
Est. real-world (highway, hilly) ~342 km ~258 km

The XUV400 EL PRO's 456 km claimed range uses the MIDC testing cycle, which tends to return more optimistic figures than the WLTP standard used by the Atto 3's 345 km rating. This means the headline gap between the two vehicles is somewhat overstated — in everyday conditions, the real-world difference will be narrower, as shown in the estimates above.

For Nepal's specific driving environment — Kathmandu valley stop-and-go traffic, consistent use of air conditioning, and the sustained climbs on routes like Kathmandu to Pokhara or Kathmandu to Chitwan — both vehicles will feel the impact on their usable range. The XUV400's larger battery still provides a meaningful buffer for longer intercity drives, but the Atto 3's WLTP-aligned figure is considered a more conservative and internationally comparable benchmark, which may give buyers additional confidence in its real-world predictability. Either way, both vehicles are comfortably suited to daily Kathmandu commuting without range anxiety.

Charging Speed and Monthly Cost

Spec Mahindra XUV400 EL PRO BYD Atto 3 Advance
DC Fast Charge 0-80% in 50 min (50 kW DC) 10-80% in 45 min
AC Home Charge 0-100% in 6.5 hours (7.2 kW AC) 0-100% in 9 hours
Full charge cost (home, Rs.11/kWh) ~Rs. 433 ~Rs. 549
Est. monthly cost (30km/day) ~Rs. 855/month ~Rs. 1432/month

Home charging will comfortably cover the daily commute for most Kathmandu valley users. The XUV400 EL PRO's 7.2 kW AC onboard charger completes a full charge in approximately 6.5 hours — plug in after dinner and wake up to a full battery. The Atto 3 Advance's AC charging takes around 9 hours for a complete cycle, and at NEA's residential electricity rate of approximately Rs. 11/kWh, the monthly cost difference shown in the table above makes the XUV400 noticeably cheaper to run day-to-day.

For longer journeys, Nepal's DC fast charging infrastructure is growing but remains concentrated around Kathmandu valley, Pokhara, and select highway corridors. Both vehicles support DC fast charging that brings the battery to 80% in under an hour — practical for en-route top-ups. As NEA-backed and private charging networks continue to expand across Nepal, intercity travel will become more straightforward for both models. For now, the economics firmly favour home charging as the primary strategy, and the XUV400's lower per-charge cost adds up to meaningful savings over a year of ownership.

Features Face-Off

Feature Mahindra XUV400 EL PRO BYD Atto 3 Advance
Airbags 6 7
ABS + EBD + ESP + TCS Yes Yes
TPMS Yes Yes
ISOFIX Yes Yes
Hill Hold Yes Yes
Hill Descent Control No No
Auto Hold No No
AEB (Emergency Braking) No Yes
Adaptive Cruise Control Standard Adaptive Cruise Control (ACC)
Lane Keep Assist No LKA + LDW
Blind Spot Detection No No
Rear Cross Traffic Alert No No
360-degree Camera No Yes
Rear Camera No No
Parking Sensors Front and Rear Front and Rear
Panoramic Sunroof Electric sunroof Panoramic sunroof
Heated/Ventilated Seats No Heated front seats
Wireless Phone Charging Yes Yes
V2L (Vehicle-to-Load) No Yes
Touchscreen 10.25-inch Touchscreen 15.6-inch Touchscreen
Digital Instrument Cluster 10.25-inch digital instrument cluster 5-inch Digital
Apple CarPlay / Android Auto Wireless Apple CarPlay + Android Auto Wireless Apple CarPlay + Android Auto
Connected Car / App Yes Yes
Head-Up Display No No
Ambient Lighting No No
Sound System 6 Speakers 8-speaker

Compare side-by-side: Mahindra XUV400 vs BYD Atto 3 — full specs, features & price comparison tool.


In the technology and driver-assistance category, the BYD Atto 3 Advance holds a clear edge, offering a more comprehensive ADAS suite alongside a striking 15.6-inch rotating touchscreen and additional comfort-focused features — refer to the Features Face-Off table above for the complete breakdown across every category. The Atto 3's 360-degree camera system is a genuinely useful addition for navigating Kathmandu's tight lanes and busy intersections, and V2L adds a layer of everyday utility that goes beyond driving.

The XUV400 EL PRO holds its own in the fundamentals: safety hardware, wireless smartphone integration, and connected car features are all present and competitive. Where the two vehicles differ most meaningfully is in the depth of their active safety and driver-assist packages — a difference that buyers with a preference for a more tech-forward driving experience will want to weigh carefully. See the table above for the full feature-by-feature comparison across safety, comfort, infotainment, and convenience categories.

How Much Will You Save Going Electric?

Use our free EV vs Petrol Cost Calculator to compare total cost of ownership.

Calculate Your Savings


Explore these vehicles:

Pros and Cons

Mahindra XUV400 EL PRO

Pros:

  • Priced at Rs. 52,50,000, offering the stronger value proposition in this comparison
  • 39.4 kWh battery with 456 km claimed range — more buffer for intercity and hilly drives
  • Significantly lower estimated monthly charging costs (see Charging table above)
  • 190 mm ground clearance is a practical advantage on Nepal's uneven roads and speed bumps
  • Faster AC home charging cycle for convenient overnight top-ups
  • Established Mahindra service presence in Nepal for after-sales peace of mind

Cons:

  • Driver-assistance feature set is less extensive than the Atto 3 (see Features table for full detail)
  • No V2L capability — cannot power external appliances or devices from the battery
  • Smaller infotainment display compared to the Atto 3's large-format touchscreen

BYD Atto 3 Advance

Pros:

  • 49.92 kWh battery with 345 km WLTP-rated range — a conservative, internationally comparable benchmark
  • More comprehensive ADAS suite with meaningful active safety features (refer to Features table)
  • V2L (Vehicle-to-Load) support — power appliances and devices during load-shedding or on trips
  • 15.6-inch rotating touchscreen delivers a genuinely premium infotainment experience
  • 360-degree camera system makes parking in tight Kathmandu lanes noticeably easier
  • Multiple variant options at different price points to suit varying budgets

Cons:

  • Higher purchase price compared to the XUV400 EL PRO at Rs. 56,90,000
  • Slower AC home charging — approximately 9 hours for a full charge
  • Higher estimated monthly running cost per kilometre driven
  • Lower ground clearance (175 mm) may be a consideration on rougher roads outside urban areas

Our Verdict: Which Should You Buy?

Choose the Mahindra XUV400 EL PRO if your priorities are range buffer, running costs, and value. At Rs. 52,50,000, with a 39.4 kWh battery, higher ground clearance, and the lower monthly electricity bill shown in the Charging table, it is the more pragmatic choice for daily Kathmandu commuting and regular intercity travel. Buyers who drive 30–50 km a day and top up at home overnight will find it difficult to justify the premium the Atto 3 commands.

Choose the BYD Atto 3 Advance if you want a more technology-forward vehicle and value a richer in-car experience. The more comprehensive ADAS package, V2L capability, and the large-format touchscreen represent real, everyday benefits — especially V2L, which turns your car into a backup power source during Nepal's intermittent power cuts. If your household already has solar or relies on the car as a utility device, this feature alone may shift the decision.

Neither choice is wrong. Both are well-rounded mid-range EVs that represent a smart upgrade from petrol. The decision ultimately comes down to one question: do you want more kilometres per rupee, or more features per drive?

Frequently Asked Questions

Q: What is the price of Mahindra XUV400 EL PRO in Nepal?

A: The Mahindra XUV400 EL PRO is priced at Rs. 52,50,000 in Nepal. It is the top variant in the XUV400 lineup, equipped with a 39.4 kWh battery and 456 km of claimed range under the MIDC cycle. On-road costs will vary with applicable road tax and registration fees.


Q: What is the price of BYD Atto 3 in Nepal?

A: The BYD Atto 3 is available in multiple variants in Nepal. The Atto 3 Advance starts at Rs. 56,90,000, with the Advanced and Superior variants available at higher price points — see the Price Breakdown table in the article for the full lineup. Prices are subject to change based on customs duty revisions and distributor updates.


Q: Which has better real-world range in Nepal — XUV400 EL PRO or BYD Atto 3 Advance?

A: The Mahindra XUV400 EL PRO claims 456 km under the MIDC cycle, while the BYD Atto 3 Advance claims 345 km under the more conservative WLTP standard. In Nepal's real-world mixed conditions — Kathmandu traffic, hilly terrain, and AC usage — both figures will be lower in practice, but the XUV400 retains a meaningful range advantage. Detailed estimates for both mixed and highway-hilly driving are provided in the Range table within this article.


Q: Does the BYD Atto 3 support V2L (Vehicle-to-Load) in Nepal?

A: Yes. The BYD Atto 3 Advance supports V2L (Vehicle-to-Load), allowing you to run external appliances and devices directly from the car's battery pack. This is a notably useful capability in Nepal given intermittent grid power in some areas. The Mahindra XUV400 EL PRO does not include V2L support — see the Features Face-Off table for a complete feature comparison between the two vehicles.


Q: Which EV costs less to charge monthly in Nepal — XUV400 or BYD Atto 3?

A: Based on NEA's approximate residential electricity rate of Rs. 11/kWh and an estimated usage of 30 km per day, the Mahindra XUV400 EL PRO is estimated to cost around Rs. 855/month to charge at home, compared to approximately Rs. 1,432/month for the BYD Atto 3 Advance. The XUV400's more efficient energy consumption per kilometre makes it considerably cheaper to run over a full year of ownership.


Q: Which car is better suited to Nepal's roads — XUV400 or BYD Atto 3?

A: The Mahindra XUV400 EL PRO offers 190 mm of ground clearance, compared to 175 mm for the BYD Atto 3 Advance. For Nepal's speed bumps, potholed urban streets, and unpaved rural roads, the XUV400's higher clearance is a tangible advantage. That said, both vehicles are competent SUVs well-suited to typical Kathmandu valley driving and the major highway corridors connecting Nepal's cities.