Ather 450 Apex Performance vs NIU NQi Sport Comparison in Nepal 2026

The Ather 450 Apex starts at Rs 5 lakh and the NIU NQi Sport at Rs 3.48 lakh in Nepal, so the NIU NQi Sport costs Rs 1.52 lakh less (44%). On a single charge the Ather 450 Apex is rated for about 126 km (WLTP est., 157 km claimed on the IDC cycle) and the NIU NQi Sport for 80 km (WLTP). Battery sizes are 3.7 kWh and 2.1 kWh. Figures on this page are for the Ather 450 Apex Performance and the NIU NQi Sport.

Warranty cover: Ather 450 Apex, 3 years / Unlimited km, Battery: 5 years; NIU NQi Sport, 2 years or 20,000 km. Pick the Ather 450 Apex if you want more range per charge or you often use rough or broken roads. Pick the NIU NQi Sport if you want to spend less.

Ather 450 Apex in Nepal
Electric
Ather

450 Apex Performance

Rs. 5,00,000
View full details of the Ather 450 Apex Performance
NIU NQi Sport in Nepal
Electric
NIU

NQi Sport

Rs. 3,48,000
View full details of the NIU NQi Sport

Ather 450 Apex vs NIU NQi Sport

2 vehicles selected

Share
Spec Score(16 specs)
9
16 specs
Ather 450 Apex
Best
0
16 specs
NIU NQi Sport

Complete view of all specifications in one place

Overview

Price

↓ lower

Rs. 5,00,000
Rs. 3,48,000

Fuel Type

Electric
Electric

Range

↑ higher

157 km
80 km

Battery

↑ higher

3.7 kWh
2.1 kWh

Motor Power

↑ higher

7 kW
2.4 kW

0-100 km/h

↓ lower

2.9s (0-40 km/h)s
N/A

Battery / Fuel

Battery Capacity

↑ higher

3.7 kWh
2.1 kWh

Range (WLTP)

↑ higher

126 km (est.)
80 km

Company Claimed Range

157 km
80 km

Range Standard

IDC
WLTP

Normal Charging

750W Home Charger, 5 hours 45 mins
N/A

Performance

Motor Power

↑ higher

7 kW
2.4 kW

Top Speed

↑ higher

100 km/h
45 km/h

Acceleration

↓ lower

2.9s (0-40 km/h)s
N/A

Seating Capacity

2 seats
1 seats

Dimensions

Length

1837 mm
1800 mm

Width

734 mm
740 mm

Height

1115 mm
1130 mm

Wheelbase

↑ higher

1295 mm
1280 mm

Ground Clearance

↑ higher

170 mm
130 mm

Features

Airbags
0
Cruise Control
Standard
360° Camera
Connectivity
Ather App + Bluetooth 5.0 + WiFi + 4G LTE + WhatsApp
,

Prices and more comparisons

For every trim and the latest price, see Ather 450 Apex price in Nepal and NIU NQi Sport price in Nepal. Browse by budget: All electric scooter prices in Nepal.

Related comparisons

Ather 450 Apex Performance vs NIU NQi Sport FAQs

Which is better, Ather 450 Apex or NIU NQi Sport in Nepal?
Neither is better for every buyer. Pick the Ather 450 Apex if you want more range per charge or you often use rough or broken roads. Pick the NIU NQi Sport if you want to spend less.
What is the price difference between Ather 450 Apex and NIU NQi Sport?
The Ather 450 Apex starts at Rs 5 lakh and the NIU NQi Sport at Rs 3.48 lakh in Nepal, so the NIU NQi Sport costs Rs 1.52 lakh less (44%). Prices change with taxes and offers, so check each price page for the latest trims.
Which has more range, 450 Apex or NQi Sport?
The Ather 450 Apex is rated for about 126 km (WLTP est., 157 km claimed on the IDC cycle) and the NIU NQi Sport for 80 km (WLTP). Real range in Nepal depends on hills, speed, load and air-conditioning use, so expect less than the rated figure on long climbs.
What battery do the Ather 450 Apex and NIU NQi Sport have?
The Ather 450 Apex has a 3.7 kWh battery and the NIU NQi Sport has a 2.1 kWh battery.
Which is more powerful, 450 Apex or NQi Sport?
The Ather 450 Apex makes 7 kW and the NIU NQi Sport makes 2.4 kW.
What is the top speed of the 450 Apex and NQi Sport?
The Ather 450 Apex has a claimed top speed of 100 km/h and the NIU NQi Sport 45 km/h.
Which has more ground clearance, 450 Apex or NQi Sport?
The Ather 450 Apex has 170 mm of ground clearance and the NIU NQi Sport has 130 mm.
What warranty do the Ather 450 Apex and NIU NQi Sport get in Nepal?
Ather 450 Apex: 3 years / Unlimited km, Battery: 5 years. NIU NQi Sport: 2 years or 20,000 km.