Mahindra XEV 9S Pack One Above vs Maxus eTerron 9 Comfort Comparison in Nepal 2026

The Mahindra XEV 9S starts at Rs 60 lakh and the Maxus eTerron 9 at Rs 88 lakh in Nepal, so the Mahindra XEV 9S costs Rs 28 lakh less (47%). On a single charge the Mahindra XEV 9S is rated for about 298 km (WLTP est., 350 km claimed by the brand) and the Maxus eTerron 9 for about 487 km (WLTP est., 560 km claimed on the NEDC cycle). Battery sizes are 59 kWh and 102.2 kWh. Figures on this page are for the Mahindra XEV 9S Pack One Above and the Maxus eTerron 9 Comfort.

Pick the Mahindra XEV 9S if you want to spend less or you need room for 7. Pick the Maxus eTerron 9 if you want more range per charge or you often use rough or broken roads.

Mahindra XEV 9S in Nepal
Electric
Mahindra

XEV 9S Pack One Above

Rs. 60,00,000
View full details of the Mahindra XEV 9S Pack One Above
Maxus eTerron 9 in Nepal
Electric
Maxus

eTerron 9 Comfort

Rs. 88,00,000
View full details of the Maxus eTerron 9 Comfort

Mahindra XEV 9S vs Maxus eTerron 9

2 vehicles selected

Share
Spec Score(16 specs)
0
16 specs
Mahindra XEV 9S
7
16 specs
Maxus eTerron 9
Best

Complete view of all specifications in one place

Overview

Price

↓ lower

Rs. 60,00,000
Rs. 88,00,000

Fuel Type

Electric
Electric

Range

↑ higher

350 km
560 km

Battery

↑ higher

59 kWh
102.2 kWh

Motor Power

↑ higher

170 kW
325 kW

Battery / Fuel

Battery Capacity

↑ higher

59 kWh
102.2 kWh

Range (WLTP)

↑ higher

298 km (est.)
487 km (est.)

Company Claimed Range

350 km
560 km

Range Standard

N/A
NEDC

Fast Charging

N/A
20-80% in 40 min

Performance

Motor Power

↑ higher

170 kW
325 kW

Seating Capacity

7 seats
5 seats

Dimensions

Ground Clearance

↑ higher

201 mm
250 mm

Features

Prices and more comparisons

For every trim and the latest price, see Mahindra XEV 9S price in Nepal and Maxus eTerron 9 price in Nepal. Browse by budget: Electric cars under Rs 1 crore in Nepal.

Related comparisons

Mahindra XEV 9S Pack One Above vs Maxus eTerron 9 Comfort FAQs

Which is better, Mahindra XEV 9S or Maxus eTerron 9 in Nepal?
Neither is better for every buyer. Pick the Mahindra XEV 9S if you want to spend less or you need room for 7. Pick the Maxus eTerron 9 if you want more range per charge or you often use rough or broken roads.
What is the price difference between Mahindra XEV 9S and Maxus eTerron 9?
The Mahindra XEV 9S starts at Rs 60 lakh and the Maxus eTerron 9 at Rs 88 lakh in Nepal, so the Mahindra XEV 9S costs Rs 28 lakh less (47%). Prices change with taxes and offers, so check each price page for the latest trims.
Which has more range, XEV 9S or eTerron 9?
The Mahindra XEV 9S is rated for about 298 km (WLTP est., 350 km claimed by the brand) and the Maxus eTerron 9 for about 487 km (WLTP est., 560 km claimed on the NEDC cycle). Real range in Nepal depends on hills, speed, load and air-conditioning use, so expect less than the rated figure on long climbs.
What battery do the Mahindra XEV 9S and Maxus eTerron 9 have?
The Mahindra XEV 9S has a 59 kWh battery and the Maxus eTerron 9 has a 102.2 kWh battery.
Which is more powerful, XEV 9S or eTerron 9?
The Mahindra XEV 9S makes 170 kW and the Maxus eTerron 9 makes 325 kW.
Which has more space, XEV 9S or eTerron 9?
The Mahindra XEV 9S seats 7 and the Maxus eTerron 9 seats 5.
Which has more ground clearance, XEV 9S or eTerron 9?
The Mahindra XEV 9S has 201 mm of ground clearance and the Maxus eTerron 9 has 250 mm. Higher clearance helps on broken roads and speed breakers outside the valley.