MG U9 Luxury vs Maxus eTerron 9 Comfort Comparison in Nepal 2026

The MG U9 starts at Rs 98.99 lakh and the Maxus eTerron 9 at Rs 88 lakh in Nepal, so the Maxus eTerron 9 costs Rs 10.99 lakh less (12%). On a single charge the MG U9 is rated for 430 km (WLTP) and the Maxus eTerron 9 for about 487 km (WLTP est., 560 km claimed on the NEDC cycle). Battery sizes are 102.2 kWh and 102.2 kWh. Figures on this page are for the MG U9 Luxury and the Maxus eTerron 9 Comfort.

Fast charging is quoted as 20-80% in ~42 min for the MG U9 and 20-80% in 40 min for the Maxus eTerron 9. Pick the MG U9 if its design, features list or nearest dealer suit you better; on the specs we hold the two are close. Pick the Maxus eTerron 9 if you want to spend less or you want more range per charge.

MG U9 in Nepal
Electric
MG

U9 Luxury

Rs. 98,99,000
View full details of the MG U9 Luxury
Maxus eTerron 9 in Nepal
Electric
Maxus

eTerron 9 Comfort

Rs. 88,00,000
View full details of the Maxus eTerron 9 Comfort

MG U9 vs Maxus eTerron 9

2 vehicles selected

Share
Spec Score(16 specs)
0
16 specs
MG U9
3
16 specs
Maxus eTerron 9
Best

Complete view of all specifications in one place

Overview

Price

↓ lower

Rs. 98,99,000
Rs. 88,00,000

Fuel Type

Electric
Electric

Range

↑ higher

430 km
560 km

Battery

↑ higher

102.2 kWh
102.2 kWh

Motor Power

↑ higher

325 kW
325 kW

0-100 km/h

↓ lower

5.8s
N/A

Battery / Fuel

Battery Capacity

↑ higher

102.2 kWh
102.2 kWh

Range (WLTP)

↑ higher

430 km
487 km (est.)

Company Claimed Range

430 km
560 km

Range Standard

WLTP
NEDC

Fast Charging

20-80% in ~42 min
20-80% in 40 min

Performance

Motor Power

↑ higher

325 kW
325 kW

Top Speed

↑ higher

190 km/h
N/A

Acceleration

↓ lower

5.8s
N/A

Seating Capacity

5 seats
5 seats

Dimensions

Length

5500 mm
N/A

Width

1997 mm
N/A

Height

1860 mm
N/A

Wheelbase

↑ higher

3300 mm
N/A

Ground Clearance

↑ higher

220 mm
250 mm

Features

Airbags
7
,
Cruise Control
Adaptive Cruise Control (ACC)
,
360° Camera
,
Connectivity
Wireless Apple CarPlay + Android Auto
,

Prices and more comparisons

For every trim and the latest price, see MG U9 price in Nepal and Maxus eTerron 9 price in Nepal. Browse by budget: Electric cars under Rs 1 crore in Nepal.

Related comparisons

MG U9 Luxury vs Maxus eTerron 9 Comfort FAQs

Which is better, MG U9 or Maxus eTerron 9 in Nepal?
Neither is better for every buyer. Pick the MG U9 if its design, features list or nearest dealer suit you better; on the specs we hold the two are close. Pick the Maxus eTerron 9 if you want to spend less or you want more range per charge.
What is the price difference between MG U9 and Maxus eTerron 9?
The MG U9 starts at Rs 98.99 lakh and the Maxus eTerron 9 at Rs 88 lakh in Nepal, so the Maxus eTerron 9 costs Rs 10.99 lakh less (12%). Prices change with taxes and offers, so check each price page for the latest trims.
Which has more range, U9 or eTerron 9?
The MG U9 is rated for 430 km (WLTP) and the Maxus eTerron 9 for about 487 km (WLTP est., 560 km claimed on the NEDC cycle). Real range in Nepal depends on hills, speed, load and air-conditioning use, so expect less than the rated figure on long climbs.
What battery do the MG U9 and Maxus eTerron 9 have?
The MG U9 has a 102.2 kWh battery and the Maxus eTerron 9 has a 102.2 kWh battery.
How fast do the MG U9 and Maxus eTerron 9 charge?
MG U9: 20-80% in ~42 min. Maxus eTerron 9: 20-80% in 40 min, up to 115 kW DC.
Which is more powerful, U9 or eTerron 9?
The MG U9 makes 325 kW and the Maxus eTerron 9 makes 325 kW.
Which has more space, U9 or eTerron 9?
The MG U9 seats 5 and the Maxus eTerron 9 seats 5.
Which has more ground clearance, U9 or eTerron 9?
The MG U9 has 220 mm of ground clearance and the Maxus eTerron 9 has 250 mm. Higher clearance helps on broken roads and speed breakers outside the valley.