Revolt RV400 BRZ vs River Indie Comparison in Nepal 2026

Updated . Prices and specs from Nepal distributors where published.

Revolt RV400 BRZ side viewElectric
Revolt

RV400 BRZ

Rs 4,19,000
Price in Nepal
Range
120 km
Battery
3.24 kWh
Motor
3 kW
Top speed
85 km/h
Price and all trims of the Revolt RV400 BRZ
River Indie side viewElectric
River

Indie

Rs 3,70,000
Price in Nepal
Range
136 km
Battery
4 kWh
Motor
6.7 kW
Top speed
90 km/h
Price and all trims of the River Indie

The Revolt RV400 starts at Rs 4.19 lakh and the River Indie at Rs 3.7 lakh in Nepal, so the River Indie costs Rs 49,000 less (13%). On a single charge the Revolt RV400 is rated for about 120 km (WLTP est., 150 km claimed on the IDC cycle) and the River Indie for about 136 km (WLTP est., 160 km claimed on the IDC cycle). Battery sizes are 3.24 kWh and 4 kWh. Figures on this page are for the Revolt RV400 BRZ and the River Indie.

The Revolt RV400 comes with a warranty of 5 years / 75,000 km, Battery: 8 years.

What's different

Spec
Revolt RV400River Indie
PriceRs 49,000 apartRs 4.19 lakhRs 3.7 lakh
Range (WLTP)16 km apart120 km136 km
Battery0.8 kWh apart3.2 kWh4 kWh
Motor power3.7 kW apart3 kW6.7 kW
Ground clearance38 mm apart215 mm177 mm
Top speed5 km/h apart85 km/h90 km/h

Full specifications

Engine and performance

4 of 4 differ
Revolt RV400River Indie
Battery3.24 kWh4 kWh
Motor power3 kW6.7 kW
Max torque170 Nm26 Nm
Top speed85 km/h90 km/h

Range, mileage and charging

3 of 3 differ
Revolt RV400River Indie
Range (WLTP)120 km (WLTP est.)136 km (WLTP est.)
Company claimed range150 km (IDC)160 km (IDC)
Home (AC) charging0-75% in 3 hours via standard plugNot listed

Brakes, suspension and tyres

4 of 4 differ
Revolt RV400River Indie
Front brakeDiscNot listed
Rear brakeDiscNot listed
Front suspensionUpside Down ForksNot listed
Rear suspensionAdjustable MonoshockNot listed

Size, weight and space

6 of 6 differ
Revolt RV400River Indie
Length2030 mmNot listed
Width841 mmNot listed
Height1124 mmNot listed
Wheelbase1350 mmNot listed
Ground clearance215 mm177 mm
Kerb weight108 kgNot listed

Ownership

2 of 2 differ
Revolt RV400River Indie
Est. EMIRs 5,300/monthRs 4,700/month
Warranty5 years / 75,000 km, Battery: 8 yearsNot listed

Features

8 of 8 differ
Revolt RV400River Indie
ABS / StabilityCBSNot listed
LED HeadlightYesNot listed
Keyless Entry & StartYesNot listed
Riding ModesYesNot listed
Instrument ClusterLCD DigitalNot listed
Display TypeDigital LCDNot listed
Regenerative BrakingYesNot listed
Swappable BatteryYesNot listed

Prices and specifications come from the Nepal distributors and manufacturers where published. "Not listed" means we could not verify a figure yet. EV range is shown as WLTP or a WLTP-equivalent estimate, with the company claim and its test cycle beside it. Real range and mileage vary with roads, load and riding style.

Which suits you?

The Revolt RV400 may suit you if you often use rough or broken roads.

The River Indie may suit you if you want to spend less or you want more range per charge.

The Revolt RV400 may suit you if

  • You often use rough or broken roads

The River Indie may suit you if

  • You want to spend less
  • You want more range per charge
  • You want more power

Try both on your daily route and talk to each service centre before you decide.

Compare with another vehicle

Share

Prices and more comparisons

For every trim and the latest price, see Revolt RV400 price in Nepal and River Indie price in Nepal. Browse by budget: All electric scooter prices in Nepal.

Related comparisons

Revolt RV400 BRZ vs River Indie FAQs

Revolt RV400 or River Indie: which suits me in Nepal?
It depends on what you need; neither suits every buyer. The Revolt RV400 may suit you if you often use rough or broken roads. The River Indie may suit you if you want to spend less or you want more range per charge.
What is the price difference between Revolt RV400 and River Indie?
The Revolt RV400 starts at Rs 4.19 lakh and the River Indie at Rs 3.7 lakh in Nepal, so the River Indie costs Rs 49,000 less (13%). Prices change with taxes and offers, so check each price page for the latest trims.
Which has more range, RV400 or Indie?
The Revolt RV400 is rated for about 120 km (WLTP est., 150 km claimed on the IDC cycle) and the River Indie for about 136 km (WLTP est., 160 km claimed on the IDC cycle). Real range in Nepal depends on hills, speed, load and air-conditioning use, so expect less than the rated figure on long climbs.
What battery do the Revolt RV400 and River Indie have?
The Revolt RV400 has a 3.24 kWh battery and the River Indie has a 4 kWh battery.
Which is more powerful, RV400 or Indie?
The Revolt RV400 makes 3 kW and the River Indie makes 6.7 kW.
What is the top speed of the RV400 and Indie?
The Revolt RV400 has a claimed top speed of 85 km/h and the River Indie 90 km/h.
Which has more ground clearance, RV400 or Indie?
The Revolt RV400 has 215 mm of ground clearance and the River Indie has 177 mm.
What warranty do the Revolt RV400 and River Indie get in Nepal?
Revolt RV400: 5 years / 75,000 km, Battery: 8 years. Ask the dealer for the cover on the other model.