Yadea C1S vs Ather 450 Apex Performance Comparison in Nepal 2026

The Yadea C1S starts at Rs 3.5 lakh and the Ather 450 Apex at Rs 5 lakh in Nepal, so the Yadea C1S costs Rs 1.5 lakh less (43%). On a single charge the Yadea C1S is rated for about 68 km (WLTP est., 80 km claimed by the brand) and the Ather 450 Apex for about 126 km (WLTP est., 157 km claimed on the IDC cycle). Battery sizes are 1.92 kWh and 3.7 kWh. Figures on this page are for the Yadea C1S and the Ather 450 Apex Performance.

Warranty cover: Yadea C1S, 2 years, Battery: 2 years; Ather 450 Apex, 3 years / Unlimited km, Battery: 5 years. Pick the Yadea C1S if you want to spend less or you often use rough or broken roads. Pick the Ather 450 Apex if you want more range per charge or you want more power.

Yadea C1S in Nepal
Electric
Yadea

C1S

Rs. 3,50,000
View full details of the Yadea C1S
Ather 450 Apex in Nepal
Electric
Ather

450 Apex Performance

Rs. 5,00,000
View full details of the Ather 450 Apex Performance

Yadea C1S vs Ather 450 Apex

2 vehicles selected

Share
Spec Score(16 specs)
1
16 specs
Yadea C1S
8
16 specs
Ather 450 Apex
Best

Complete view of all specifications in one place

Overview

Price

↓ lower

Rs. 3,50,000
Rs. 5,00,000

Fuel Type

Electric
Electric

Range

↑ higher

80 km
157 km

Battery

↑ higher

1.92 kWh
3.7 kWh

Motor Power

↑ higher

1.8 kW
7 kW

0-100 km/h

↓ lower

N/A
2.9s (0-40 km/h)s

Battery / Fuel

Battery Capacity

↑ higher

1.92 kWh
3.7 kWh

Range (WLTP)

↑ higher

68 km (est.)
126 km (est.)

Company Claimed Range

80 km
157 km

Range Standard

brand-claimed
IDC

Normal Charging

AC Charging, 6 hours
750W Home Charger, 5 hours 45 mins

Performance

Motor Power

↑ higher

1.8 kW
7 kW

Top Speed

↑ higher

60 km/h
100 km/h

Acceleration

↓ lower

N/A
2.9s (0-40 km/h)s

Seating Capacity

2 seats
2 seats

Dimensions

Length

1790 mm
1837 mm

Width

695 mm
734 mm

Height

1240 mm
1115 mm

Wheelbase

↑ higher

1270 mm
1295 mm

Ground Clearance

↑ higher

180 mm
170 mm

Features

Airbags
0
0
Cruise Control
Standard
Standard
360° Camera
Connectivity
,
Ather App + Bluetooth 5.0 + WiFi + 4G LTE + WhatsApp

Prices and more comparisons

For every trim and the latest price, see Yadea C1S price in Nepal and Ather 450 Apex price in Nepal. Browse by budget: All electric scooter prices in Nepal.

Related comparisons

Yadea C1S vs Ather 450 Apex Performance FAQs

Which is better, Yadea C1S or Ather 450 Apex in Nepal?
Neither is better for every buyer. Pick the Yadea C1S if you want to spend less or you often use rough or broken roads. Pick the Ather 450 Apex if you want more range per charge or you want more power.
What is the price difference between Yadea C1S and Ather 450 Apex?
The Yadea C1S starts at Rs 3.5 lakh and the Ather 450 Apex at Rs 5 lakh in Nepal, so the Yadea C1S costs Rs 1.5 lakh less (43%). Prices change with taxes and offers, so check each price page for the latest trims.
Which has more range, C1S or 450 Apex?
The Yadea C1S is rated for about 68 km (WLTP est., 80 km claimed by the brand) and the Ather 450 Apex for about 126 km (WLTP est., 157 km claimed on the IDC cycle). Real range in Nepal depends on hills, speed, load and air-conditioning use, so expect less than the rated figure on long climbs.
What battery do the Yadea C1S and Ather 450 Apex have?
The Yadea C1S has a 1.92 kWh battery and the Ather 450 Apex has a 3.7 kWh battery.
Which is more powerful, C1S or 450 Apex?
The Yadea C1S makes 1.8 kW and the Ather 450 Apex makes 7 kW.
What is the top speed of the C1S and 450 Apex?
The Yadea C1S has a claimed top speed of 60 km/h and the Ather 450 Apex 100 km/h.
Which has more ground clearance, C1S or 450 Apex?
The Yadea C1S has 180 mm of ground clearance and the Ather 450 Apex has 170 mm.
What warranty do the Yadea C1S and Ather 450 Apex get in Nepal?
Yadea C1S: 2 years, Battery: 2 years. Ather 450 Apex: 3 years / Unlimited km, Battery: 5 years.