Changan Alsvin 1.4L MT vs Hyundai Venue E Comparison in Nepal 2026

The Changan Alsvin and the Hyundai Venue cost almost the same in Nepal: Rs 42 lakh and Rs 41.96 lakh. The Changan Alsvin returns about 14 kmpl and the Hyundai Venue about 20.99 kmpl. Engines are 1399 cc and 1197 cc. Figures on this page are for the Changan Alsvin 1.4L MT and the Hyundai Venue E.

Boot space is 436 litres in the Changan Alsvin and 350 litres in the Hyundai Venue. Pick the Changan Alsvin if you need more boot space or you want a bigger engine. Pick the Hyundai Venue if you want lower fuel bills or you often use rough or broken roads.

Changan Alsvin in Nepal
Petrol
Changan

Alsvin 1.4L MT

Rs. 42.00 Lakh
View full details of the Changan Alsvin 1.4L MT
Hyundai Venue in Nepal
Petrol
Hyundai

Venue E

Rs. 41.96 Lakh
View full details of the Hyundai Venue E

Changan Alsvin vs Hyundai Venue

2 vehicles selected

Share
Spec Score(16 specs)
3
16 specs
Changan Alsvin
Best
3
16 specs
Hyundai Venue
Best

Complete view of all specifications in one place

Overview

Price

↓ lower

Rs. 42.00 Lakh
Rs. 41.96 Lakh

Fuel Type

Petrol
Petrol

Engine

↑ higher

1399 cc
1197 cc

Mileage

↑ higher

14 kmpl
20.99 kmpl

Transmission

5-Speed MT / 5-Speed DCT
5-Speed Manual

0-100 km/h

↓ lower

N/A
10.9s

Battery / Fuel

Mileage

↑ higher

14 kmpl
20.99 kmpl

Transmission

5-Speed MT / 5-Speed DCT
5-Speed Manual

Fuel Tank

40 L
45 L

Performance

Engine

↑ higher

1399 cc
1197 cc

Engine Power

99 - 105 hp
83 PS (61 kW) @ 6,000 rpm

Top Speed

↑ higher

N/A
180 km/h

Acceleration

↓ lower

N/A
10.9s

Seating Capacity

5 seats
5 seats

Dimensions

Length

4390 mm
3995 mm

Width

1725 mm
1800 mm

Height

1490 mm
1665 mm

Wheelbase

↑ higher

2535 mm
2520 mm

Ground Clearance

↑ higher

151 mm
195 mm

Features

Changan Alsvin

No features listed

Hyundai Venue

No features listed

Prices and more comparisons

For every trim and the latest price, see Changan Alsvin price in Nepal and Hyundai Venue price in Nepal. Browse by budget: Petrol cars under Rs 50 lakh in Nepal.

Related comparisons

Changan Alsvin 1.4L MT vs Hyundai Venue E FAQs

Which is better, Changan Alsvin or Hyundai Venue in Nepal?
Neither is better for every buyer. Pick the Changan Alsvin if you need more boot space or you want a bigger engine. Pick the Hyundai Venue if you want lower fuel bills or you often use rough or broken roads.
What is the price difference between Changan Alsvin and Hyundai Venue?
The Changan Alsvin and the Hyundai Venue cost almost the same in Nepal: Rs 42 lakh and Rs 41.96 lakh. Prices change with taxes and offers, so check each price page for the latest trims.
Which gives better mileage, Alsvin or Venue?
The Changan Alsvin returns about 14 kmpl and the Hyundai Venue about 20.99 kmpl. Mileage in Kathmandu traffic is usually lower than the rated figure for both.
What engine do the Changan Alsvin and Hyundai Venue have?
The Changan Alsvin has a 1399 cc engine making 99 - 105 hp. The Hyundai Venue has a 1197 cc engine making 83 PS (61 kW) @ 6,000 rpm.
How far can the Alsvin and Venue go on a full tank?
The Changan Alsvin has a 40 litre tank, about 560 km at 14 kmpl. The Hyundai Venue has a 45 litre tank, about 945 km at 20.99 kmpl. These are estimates from the rated mileage.
What gearbox do the Changan Alsvin and Hyundai Venue use?
The Changan Alsvin uses a 5-Speed MT / 5-Speed DCT gearbox and the Hyundai Venue a 5-Speed Manual gearbox.
Which has more space, Alsvin or Venue?
The Changan Alsvin seats 5 and the Hyundai Venue seats 5. Boot space is 436 litres against 350 litres.
Which has more ground clearance, Alsvin or Venue?
The Changan Alsvin has 151 mm of ground clearance and the Hyundai Venue has 195 mm. Higher clearance helps on broken roads and speed breakers outside the valley.