Changan Uni T Premium vs GWM Poer Pilot (MT) Comparison in Nepal 2026

The Changan Uni T starts at Rs 66.9 lakh and the GWM Poer at Rs 75.95 lakh in Nepal, so the Changan Uni T costs Rs 9.05 lakh less (14%). The Changan Uni T returns about 12 kmpl and the GWM Poer about 11 kmpl. Engines are 1500 cc and 1996 cc. Figures on this page are for the Changan Uni T Premium and the GWM Poer Pilot (MT).

Boot space is 380 litres in the Changan Uni T and 1500 litres in the GWM Poer. Pick the Changan Uni T if you want to spend less or you want lower fuel bills. Pick the GWM Poer if you need more boot space or you often use rough or broken roads.

Changan Uni T in Nepal
Petrol
Changan

Uni T Premium

Rs. 66.90 Lakh
View full details of the Changan Uni T Premium
GWM Poer in Nepal
Petrol
GWM

Poer Pilot (MT)

Rs. 75.95 Lakh
View full details of the GWM Poer Pilot (MT)

Changan Uni T vs GWM Poer

2 vehicles selected

Share
Spec Score(16 specs)
2
16 specs
Changan Uni T
4
16 specs
GWM Poer
Best

Complete view of all specifications in one place

Overview

Price

↓ lower

Rs. 66.90 Lakh
Rs. 75.95 Lakh

Fuel Type

Petrol
Petrol

Engine

↑ higher

1500 cc
1996 cc

Mileage

↑ higher

12 kmpl
11 kmpl

Transmission

7-Speed Wet DCT
8-Speed ZF Automatic (8AT)

Battery / Fuel

Mileage

↑ higher

12 kmpl
11 kmpl

Transmission

7-Speed Wet DCT
8-Speed ZF Automatic (8AT)

Fuel Tank

55 L
80 L

Performance

Engine

↑ higher

1500 cc
1996 cc

Engine Power

177 - 188 hp
N/A

Seating Capacity

5 seats
5 seats

Dimensions

Width

1870 mm
1883 mm

Height

1565 mm
1882 mm

Wheelbase

↑ higher

2710 mm
3230 mm

Ground Clearance

↑ higher

165 mm
232 mm

Features

Changan Uni T

No features listed

GWM Poer

No features listed

Prices and more comparisons

For every trim and the latest price, see Changan Uni T price in Nepal and GWM Poer price in Nepal. Browse by budget: Petrol cars under Rs 1 crore in Nepal.

Related comparisons

Changan Uni T Premium vs GWM Poer Pilot (MT) FAQs

Which is better, Changan Uni T or GWM Poer in Nepal?
Neither is better for every buyer. Pick the Changan Uni T if you want to spend less or you want lower fuel bills. Pick the GWM Poer if you need more boot space or you often use rough or broken roads.
What is the price difference between Changan Uni T and GWM Poer?
The Changan Uni T starts at Rs 66.9 lakh and the GWM Poer at Rs 75.95 lakh in Nepal, so the Changan Uni T costs Rs 9.05 lakh less (14%). Prices change with taxes and offers, so check each price page for the latest trims.
Which gives better mileage, Uni T or Poer?
The Changan Uni T returns about 12 kmpl and the GWM Poer about 11 kmpl. Mileage in Kathmandu traffic is usually lower than the rated figure for both.
What engine do the Changan Uni T and GWM Poer have?
The Changan Uni T has a 1500 cc engine making 177 - 188 hp. The GWM Poer has a 1996 cc engine.
How far can the Uni T and Poer go on a full tank?
The Changan Uni T has a 55 litre tank, about 660 km at 12 kmpl. The GWM Poer has a 80 litre tank, about 880 km at 11 kmpl. These are estimates from the rated mileage.
What gearbox do the Changan Uni T and GWM Poer use?
The Changan Uni T uses a 7-Speed Wet DCT gearbox and the GWM Poer a 8-Speed ZF Automatic (8AT) gearbox.
Which has more space, Uni T or Poer?
The Changan Uni T seats 5 and the GWM Poer seats 5. Boot space is 380 litres against 1500 litres.
Which has more ground clearance, Uni T or Poer?
The Changan Uni T has 165 mm of ground clearance and the GWM Poer has 232 mm. Higher clearance helps on broken roads and speed breakers outside the valley.