GWM Poer Pilot (MT) vs Hyundai New Venue HX2 1.2 MT Comparison in Nepal 2026

The GWM Poer starts at Rs 75.95 lakh and the Hyundai New Venue at Rs 48.96 lakh in Nepal, so the Hyundai New Venue costs Rs 26.99 lakh less (55%). The GWM Poer returns about 11 kmpl. Engines are 1996 cc and 1197 cc. Figures on this page are for the GWM Poer Pilot (MT) and the Hyundai New Venue HX2 1.2 MT.

Boot space is 1500 litres in the GWM Poer and 350 litres in the Hyundai New Venue. Pick the GWM Poer if you need more boot space or you often use rough or broken roads. Pick the Hyundai New Venue if you want to spend less.

GWM Poer in Nepal
Petrol
GWM

Poer Pilot (MT)

Rs. 75.95 Lakh
View full details of the GWM Poer Pilot (MT)
Hyundai New Venue in Nepal
Petrol
Hyundai

New Venue HX2 1.2 MT

Rs. 48.96 Lakh
View full details of the Hyundai New Venue HX2 1.2 MT

GWM Poer vs Hyundai New Venue

2 vehicles selected

Share
Spec Score(16 specs)
4
16 specs
GWM Poer
Best
0
16 specs
Hyundai New Venue

Complete view of all specifications in one place

Overview

Price

↓ lower

Rs. 75.95 Lakh
Rs. 48.96 Lakh

Fuel Type

Petrol
Petrol

Engine

↑ higher

1996 cc
1197 cc

Mileage

↑ higher

11 kmpl
N/A

Transmission

8-Speed ZF Automatic (8AT)
5-Speed Manual

Battery / Fuel

Mileage

↑ higher

11 kmpl
N/A

Transmission

8-Speed ZF Automatic (8AT)
5-Speed Manual

Fuel Tank

80 L
45 L

Performance

Engine

↑ higher

1996 cc
1197 cc

Engine Power

N/A
83 PS (61 kW) @ 6,000 rpm

Seating Capacity

5 seats
5 seats

Dimensions

Length

N/A
3995 mm

Width

1883 mm
1800 mm

Height

1882 mm
1615 mm

Wheelbase

↑ higher

3230 mm
2520 mm

Ground Clearance

↑ higher

232 mm
190 mm

Features

GWM Poer

No features listed

Hyundai New Venue

No features listed

Prices and more comparisons

For every trim and the latest price, see GWM Poer price in Nepal and Hyundai New Venue price in Nepal. Browse by budget: Petrol cars under Rs 1 crore in Nepal.

Related comparisons

GWM Poer Pilot (MT) vs Hyundai New Venue HX2 1.2 MT FAQs

Which is better, GWM Poer or Hyundai New Venue in Nepal?
Neither is better for every buyer. Pick the GWM Poer if you need more boot space or you often use rough or broken roads. Pick the Hyundai New Venue if you want to spend less.
What is the price difference between GWM Poer and Hyundai New Venue?
The GWM Poer starts at Rs 75.95 lakh and the Hyundai New Venue at Rs 48.96 lakh in Nepal, so the Hyundai New Venue costs Rs 26.99 lakh less (55%). Prices change with taxes and offers, so check each price page for the latest trims.
What engine do the GWM Poer and Hyundai New Venue have?
The GWM Poer has a 1996 cc engine. The Hyundai New Venue has a 1197 cc engine making 83 PS (61 kW) @ 6,000 rpm.
What gearbox do the GWM Poer and Hyundai New Venue use?
The GWM Poer uses a 8-Speed ZF Automatic (8AT) gearbox and the Hyundai New Venue a 5-Speed Manual gearbox.
Which has more space, Poer or New Venue?
The GWM Poer seats 5 and the Hyundai New Venue seats 5. Boot space is 1500 litres against 350 litres.
Which has more ground clearance, Poer or New Venue?
The GWM Poer has 232 mm of ground clearance and the Hyundai New Venue has 190 mm. Higher clearance helps on broken roads and speed breakers outside the valley.