Hyundai New Venue HX2 1.2 MT vs Tata Safari Pure X Comparison in Nepal 2026

The Hyundai New Venue starts at Rs 48.96 lakh and the Tata Safari at Rs 83.99 lakh in Nepal, so the Hyundai New Venue costs Rs 35.03 lakh less (72%). The Tata Safari returns about 16.3 kmpl. Engines are 1197 cc and 1956 cc. Figures on this page are for the Hyundai New Venue HX2 1.2 MT and the Tata Safari Pure X.

Boot space is 350 litres in the Hyundai New Venue and 420 litres in the Tata Safari. Pick the Hyundai New Venue if you want to spend less. Pick the Tata Safari if you need more boot space or you need room for 6.

Hyundai New Venue in Nepal
Petrol
Hyundai

New Venue HX2 1.2 MT

Rs. 48.96 Lakh
View full details of the Hyundai New Venue HX2 1.2 MT
Tata Safari in Nepal
Diesel
Tata

Safari Pure X

Rs. 83.99 Lakh
View full details of the Tata Safari Pure X

Hyundai New Venue vs Tata Safari

2 vehicles selected

Share
Spec Score(16 specs)
0
16 specs
Hyundai New Venue
4
16 specs
Tata Safari
Best

Complete view of all specifications in one place

Overview

Price

↓ lower

Rs. 48.96 Lakh
Rs. 83.99 Lakh

Fuel Type

Petrol
Diesel

Engine

↑ higher

1197 cc
1956 cc

Mileage

↑ higher

N/A
16.3 kmpl

Transmission

5-Speed Manual
6-Speed Manual / 6-Speed Torque Converter (AT)

0-100 km/h

↓ lower

N/A
11.48s

Battery / Fuel

Mileage

↑ higher

N/A
16.3 kmpl

Transmission

5-Speed Manual
6-Speed Manual / 6-Speed Torque Converter (AT)

Fuel Tank

45 L
50 L

Performance

Engine

↑ higher

1197 cc
1956 cc

Engine Power

83 PS (61 kW) @ 6,000 rpm
168 bhp (170 PS) @ 3,750 rpm

Top Speed

↑ higher

N/A
175 km/h

Acceleration

↓ lower

N/A
11.48s

Seating Capacity

5 seats
6 seats

Dimensions

Length

3995 mm
4668 mm

Width

1800 mm
1922 mm

Height

1615 mm
1795 mm

Wheelbase

↑ higher

2520 mm
2741 mm

Ground Clearance

↑ higher

190 mm
205 mm

Features

Hyundai New Venue

No features listed

Tata Safari

No features listed

Prices and more comparisons

For every trim and the latest price, see Hyundai New Venue price in Nepal and Tata Safari price in Nepal. Browse by budget: Petrol cars under Rs 1 crore in Nepal.

Related comparisons

Hyundai New Venue HX2 1.2 MT vs Tata Safari Pure X FAQs

Which is better, Hyundai New Venue or Tata Safari in Nepal?
Neither is better for every buyer. Pick the Hyundai New Venue if you want to spend less. Pick the Tata Safari if you need more boot space or you need room for 6.
What is the price difference between Hyundai New Venue and Tata Safari?
The Hyundai New Venue starts at Rs 48.96 lakh and the Tata Safari at Rs 83.99 lakh in Nepal, so the Hyundai New Venue costs Rs 35.03 lakh less (72%). Prices change with taxes and offers, so check each price page for the latest trims.
What engine do the Hyundai New Venue and Tata Safari have?
The Hyundai New Venue has a 1197 cc engine making 83 PS (61 kW) @ 6,000 rpm. The Tata Safari has a 1956 cc engine making 168 bhp (170 PS) @ 3,750 rpm.
What gearbox do the Hyundai New Venue and Tata Safari use?
The Hyundai New Venue uses a 5-Speed Manual gearbox and the Tata Safari a 6-Speed Manual / 6-Speed Torque Converter (AT) gearbox.
Which has more space, New Venue or Safari?
The Hyundai New Venue seats 5 and the Tata Safari seats 6. Boot space is 350 litres against 420 litres.
Which has more ground clearance, New Venue or Safari?
The Hyundai New Venue has 190 mm of ground clearance and the Tata Safari has 205 mm. Higher clearance helps on broken roads and speed breakers outside the valley.