Isuzu mu X 4WD (3.0L Manual) vs Subaru Forester 2.0i-L Standard Comparison in Nepal 2026

The Isuzu mu X starts at Rs 1.45 crore and the Subaru Forester at Rs 1.5 crore in Nepal, so the Isuzu mu X costs Rs 5.1 lakh less (4%). The Isuzu mu X returns about 12.31 kmpl and the Subaru Forester about 10.7 kmpl. Engines are 2999 cc and 1995 cc. Figures on this page are for the Isuzu mu X 4WD (3.0L Manual) and the Subaru Forester 2.0i-L Standard.

Boot space is 311 litres in the Isuzu mu X and 496 litres in the Subaru Forester. Pick the Isuzu mu X if you want to spend less or you want lower fuel bills. Pick the Subaru Forester if you need more boot space.

Isuzu mu X in Nepal
Petrol
Isuzu

mu X 4WD (3.0L Manual)

Rs. 1.45 Cr
View full details of the Isuzu mu X 4WD (3.0L Manual)
Subaru Forester in Nepal
Hybrid
Subaru

Forester 2.0i-L Standard

Rs. 1.50 Cr
View full details of the Subaru Forester 2.0i-L Standard

Isuzu mu X vs Subaru Forester

2 vehicles selected

Share
Spec Score(16 specs)
8
16 specs
Isuzu mu X
Best
1
16 specs
Subaru Forester

Complete view of all specifications in one place

Overview

Price

↓ lower

Rs. 1.45 Cr
Rs. 1.50 Cr

Fuel Type

Petrol
Hybrid

Engine

↑ higher

2999 cc
1995 cc

Mileage

↑ higher

12.31 kmpl
10.7 kmpl

Transmission

6-Speed Automatic
Lineartronic CVT

0-100 km/h

↓ lower

10.6s
10.9s

Battery / Fuel

Mileage

↑ higher

12.31 kmpl
10.7 kmpl

Transmission

6-Speed Automatic
Lineartronic CVT

Fuel Tank

80 L
63 L

Performance

Engine

↑ higher

2999 cc
1995 cc

Engine Power

190 PS (140 kW) @ 3,600 rpm
150 bhp @ 6,000 rpm

Top Speed

↑ higher

180 km/h
195 km/h

Acceleration

↓ lower

10.6s
10.9s

Seating Capacity

7 seats
5 seats

Dimensions

Length

4850 mm
4640 mm

Width

1870 mm
1815 mm

Height

1825 mm
1730 mm

Wheelbase

↑ higher

2855 mm
2670 mm

Ground Clearance

↑ higher

235 mm
220 mm

Features

Isuzu mu X

No features listed

Subaru Forester

No features listed

Prices and more comparisons

For every trim and the latest price, see Isuzu mu X price in Nepal and Subaru Forester price in Nepal. Browse by budget: All petrol car prices in Nepal.

Related comparisons

Isuzu mu X 4WD (3.0L Manual) vs Subaru Forester 2.0i-L Standard FAQs

Which is better, Isuzu mu X or Subaru Forester in Nepal?
Neither is better for every buyer. Pick the Isuzu mu X if you want to spend less or you want lower fuel bills. Pick the Subaru Forester if you need more boot space.
What is the price difference between Isuzu mu X and Subaru Forester?
The Isuzu mu X starts at Rs 1.45 crore and the Subaru Forester at Rs 1.5 crore in Nepal, so the Isuzu mu X costs Rs 5.1 lakh less (4%). Prices change with taxes and offers, so check each price page for the latest trims.
Which gives better mileage, mu X or Forester?
The Isuzu mu X returns about 12.31 kmpl and the Subaru Forester about 10.7 kmpl. Mileage in Kathmandu traffic is usually lower than the rated figure for both.
What engine do the Isuzu mu X and Subaru Forester have?
The Isuzu mu X has a 2999 cc engine making 190 PS (140 kW) @ 3,600 rpm. The Subaru Forester has a 1995 cc engine making 150 bhp @ 6,000 rpm.
How far can the mu X and Forester go on a full tank?
The Isuzu mu X has a 80 litre tank, about 985 km at 12.31 kmpl. The Subaru Forester has a 63 litre tank, about 674 km at 10.7 kmpl. These are estimates from the rated mileage.
What gearbox do the Isuzu mu X and Subaru Forester use?
The Isuzu mu X uses a 6-Speed Automatic gearbox and the Subaru Forester a Lineartronic CVT gearbox.
Which has more space, mu X or Forester?
The Isuzu mu X seats 7 and the Subaru Forester seats 5. Boot space is 311 litres against 496 litres.
Which has more ground clearance, mu X or Forester?
The Isuzu mu X has 235 mm of ground clearance and the Subaru Forester has 220 mm. Higher clearance helps on broken roads and speed breakers outside the valley.