Changan Hunter Luxury (2WD/4WD) vs Haval Jolion High (MT) Comparison in Nepal 2026

The Changan Hunter starts at Rs 75.5 lakh and the Haval Jolion at Rs 57.5 lakh in Nepal, so the Haval Jolion costs Rs 18 lakh less (31%). The Changan Hunter returns about 12.5 kmpl and the Haval Jolion about 13.7 kmpl. Engines are 1900 cc and 1499 cc. Figures on this page are for the Changan Hunter Luxury (2WD/4WD) and the Haval Jolion High (MT).

Boot space is 1300 litres in the Changan Hunter and 337 litres in the Haval Jolion. Pick the Changan Hunter if you need more boot space or you often use rough or broken roads. Pick the Haval Jolion if you want to spend less or you want lower fuel bills.

Changan Hunter in Nepal
Diesel
Changan

Hunter Luxury (2WD/4WD)

Rs. 75.50 Lakh
View full details of the Changan Hunter Luxury (2WD/4WD)
Haval Jolion in Nepal
Petrol
Haval

Jolion High (MT)

Rs. 57.50 Lakh
View full details of the Haval Jolion High (MT)

Changan Hunter vs Haval Jolion

2 vehicles selected

Share
Spec Score(16 specs)
4
16 specs
Changan Hunter
Best
2
16 specs
Haval Jolion

Complete view of all specifications in one place

Overview

Price

↓ lower

Rs. 75.50 Lakh
Rs. 57.50 Lakh

Fuel Type

Diesel
Petrol

Engine

↑ higher

1900 cc
1499 cc

Mileage

↑ higher

12.5 kmpl
13.7 kmpl

Transmission

6-Speed Manual / Automatic
6-Speed Manual

0-100 km/h

↓ lower

N/A
9.8s

Battery / Fuel

Mileage

↑ higher

12.5 kmpl
13.7 kmpl

Transmission

6-Speed Manual / Automatic
6-Speed Manual

Fuel Tank

80 L
55 L

Performance

Engine

↑ higher

1900 cc
1499 cc

Engine Power

150 hp
147 bhp @ 5,600 rpm

Top Speed

↑ higher

N/A
180 km/h

Acceleration

↓ lower

N/A
9.8s

Seating Capacity

5 seats
5 seats

Dimensions

Length

N/A
4472 mm

Width

1930 mm
1841 mm

Height

1835 mm
1619 mm

Wheelbase

↑ higher

3180 mm
2700 mm

Ground Clearance

↑ higher

231 mm
195 mm

Features

Changan Hunter

No features listed

Haval Jolion

No features listed

Prices and more comparisons

For every trim and the latest price, see Changan Hunter price in Nepal and Haval Jolion price in Nepal. Browse by budget: Petrol cars under Rs 1 crore in Nepal.

Related comparisons

Changan Hunter Luxury (2WD/4WD) vs Haval Jolion High (MT) FAQs

Which is better, Changan Hunter or Haval Jolion in Nepal?
Neither is better for every buyer. Pick the Changan Hunter if you need more boot space or you often use rough or broken roads. Pick the Haval Jolion if you want to spend less or you want lower fuel bills.
What is the price difference between Changan Hunter and Haval Jolion?
The Changan Hunter starts at Rs 75.5 lakh and the Haval Jolion at Rs 57.5 lakh in Nepal, so the Haval Jolion costs Rs 18 lakh less (31%). Prices change with taxes and offers, so check each price page for the latest trims.
Which gives better mileage, Hunter or Jolion?
The Changan Hunter returns about 12.5 kmpl and the Haval Jolion about 13.7 kmpl. Mileage in Kathmandu traffic is usually lower than the rated figure for both.
What engine do the Changan Hunter and Haval Jolion have?
The Changan Hunter has a 1900 cc engine making 150 hp. The Haval Jolion has a 1499 cc engine making 147 bhp @ 5,600 rpm.
How far can the Hunter and Jolion go on a full tank?
The Changan Hunter has a 80 litre tank, about 1000 km at 12.5 kmpl. The Haval Jolion has a 55 litre tank, about 754 km at 13.7 kmpl. These are estimates from the rated mileage.
What gearbox do the Changan Hunter and Haval Jolion use?
The Changan Hunter uses a 6-Speed Manual / Automatic gearbox and the Haval Jolion a 6-Speed Manual gearbox.
Which has more space, Hunter or Jolion?
The Changan Hunter seats 5 and the Haval Jolion seats 5. Boot space is 1300 litres against 337 litres.
Which has more ground clearance, Hunter or Jolion?
The Changan Hunter has 231 mm of ground clearance and the Haval Jolion has 195 mm. Higher clearance helps on broken roads and speed breakers outside the valley.