Changan Hunter Price in Nepal
The Changan Hunter costs Rs. 75.50 Lakh ex-showroom in Nepal. It has a 1900cc diesel engine.
DieselPhotos 2
Free, no obligation enquiry
Rs. 75.50 Lakh
Monthly EMI
Rs. 96,249
/month · 5yr @ 10%
Rs. 30,20,000

Changan Hunter
Rs. 75.50 Lakh
Changan Hunter Key Specifications
Engine
1900 cc
Power
150 hp
Mileage
12.5 kmpl (ARAI)
Fuel Type
Diesel
Torque
350 Nm
Transmission
6-Speed Manual
Drive Type
4WD (with BorgWarner System)
Seats
5 Seats
Fuel Tank
80 L
Our verdict
Fair
Score 6.0 out of 10
The Changan Hunter Luxury offers solid ground clearance at 231 mm, 4WD with hill controls, and a 1-ton payload at Rs 75.50 lakh.
Read the full Changan Hunter reviewChangan Hunter Price & Specifications in Nepal
The Changan Hunter price in Nepal is Rs. 75.50 Lakh as of 2026, sitting in the 5-seater pickup segment. This trim runs a 1900cc diesel engine, 12.5 kmpl ARAI claimed mileage, 6-Speed Manual / Automatic.
Changan delivers the Changan Hunter through authorised dealers in Kathmandu, Lalitpur, Bhaktapur, Pokhara, Chitwan, with typical EMI from approximately Rs. 96,249 per month over a 5-year tenure at 10% interest with 40% down (60% loan-to-value).
| Engine | 1900cc diesel |
|---|---|
| Power | 150 hp |
| Torque | 350 Nm |
| Gearbox | 6-Speed Manual / Automatic · 4WD (with BorgWarner System) |
| Mileage | 12.5 kmpl (ARAI) |
| Annual Road Tax | Rs. 27,000 (Bagmati, FY 2083/84) |
| Width | 1930 mm |
|---|---|
| Height | 1835 mm |
| Wheelbase | 3180 mm |
| Ground Clearance | 231 mm |
| Seating | 5-seater pickup |
| Fuel Tank | 80 L |
| Boot Space | 1300 L |
Key features of the Changan Hunter in Nepal: autonomous emergency braking, blind-spot monitoring, 360-degree camera, cruise control (Adaptive (ACC)), ventilated seats (Heated + Ventilated), lane-keep assist, sunroof (Panoramic), wireless phone charging, hill-descent control (yes), hill-hold assist (yes).
Pros
- 231 mm ground clearance suits Nepal's broken roads, better than most peers at this price
- 1-ton payload capacity with large 1300-litre cargo bed for commercial or family hauling
- 4WD with BorgWarner system, hill descent and hill hold control for mountain driving
- Feature-rich: 360-degree camera, blind spot monitor, lane assist, heated/ventilated seats
- 80-litre fuel tank reduces refuelling stops on long trips or remote areas
Cons
- Rs 75.50 lakh is steep for a diesel pickup, matching the Mazda BT 50 at Rs 75 lakh
- Changan has limited service network and low brand reputation in Nepal compared to rivals
- No published kerb weight or safety ratings to verify off-road capability or crash protection
- 12.5 kmpl mileage is modest for a diesel; petrol at Rs 160-170/litre makes diesel savings unclear
Changan Hunter Specifications
Full technical specifications.
| Specification | |
|---|---|
| Key specs | |
| Engine | 1900 cc |
| Fuel Type | Diesel |
| Mileage | 12.5 kmpl (ARAI) |
| Power | 150 hp |
| Torque | 350 Nm |
| Transmission | 6-Speed Manual |
| Drive Type | 4WD (with BorgWarner System) |
| Seats | 5 Seats |
| Fuel Tank | 80 L |
| Performance & Engine | |
| Displacement | 1900 cc |
| Fuel System | Turbocharged Diesel |
| Max Power | 150 hp |
| Max Torque | 350 Nm |
| Fuel Type | Diesel |
| Mileage (ARAI) | 12.5 kmpl |
| Transmission & Drivetrain | |
| Gearbox | 6-Speed Manual / Automatic |
| Drive Type | 4WD (with BorgWarner System) |
| Dimensions & Weight | |
| Width | 1930 mm |
| Height | 1835 mm |
| Wheelbase | 3180 mm |
| Ground Clearance | 231 mm |
| Capacities | |
| Seating Capacity | 5 |
| Boot Space | 1300 L |
| Fuel Tank | 80 L |
| Ownership Costs | |
| Annual Road Tax | Rs. 27,000 (Bagmati) |
Key specs
Engine
Fuel Type
Mileage
Power
Torque
Transmission
Drive Type
Seats
Fuel Tank
Performance & Engine
Displacement
Fuel System
Max Power
Max Torque
Fuel Type
Mileage (ARAI)
Transmission & Drivetrain
Gearbox
Drive Type
Dimensions & Weight
Width
Height
Wheelbase
Ground Clearance
Capacities
Seating Capacity
Boot Space
Fuel Tank
Ownership Costs
Annual Road Tax
Changan Hunter Features
Features and equipment on this variant.
| Feature | |
|---|---|
| Safety | |
| Hill Hold | Available |
| Hill Descent Control | Available |
| Driver Assistance (ADAS) | |
| Cruise Control | Adaptive (ACC) |
| Emergency Braking (AEB) | Available |
| Lane Assist | Available |
| Blind Spot Detection | Available |
| 360° Camera | Available |
| Comfort | |
| Sunroof | Panoramic |
| Heated/Ventilated Seats | Heated + Ventilated |
| Technology | |
| Wireless Charging | Available |
| Safety (other) | |
| ESP | Available |
| HDC (Hill Descent Control) | Available |
| Technology (other) | |
| 10-inch Touchscreen | Available |
| Other | |
| 4WD BorgWarner system | Available |
| 1-ton payload | Available |
Safety
Hill Hold
Hill Descent Control
Driver Assistance (ADAS)
Cruise Control
Emergency Braking (AEB)
Lane Assist
Blind Spot Detection
360° Camera
Comfort
Sunroof
Heated/Ventilated Seats
Technology
Wireless Charging
Safety (other)
ESP
HDC (Hill Descent Control)
Technology (other)
10-inch Touchscreen
Other
4WD BorgWarner system
1-ton payload
Expert Analysis
Our verdict, ratings by area, and what stands out.
Fair
The Changan Hunter Luxury offers solid ground clearance at 231 mm, 4WD with hill controls, and a 1-ton payload at Rs 75.50 lakh. The 1.9-litre diesel produces 150 bhp and 350 Nm, matching the Mazda BT 50. Its 3180 mm wheelbase and 1300-litre bed suit commercial use or adventure trips. However, Changan's weak service presence and unproven resale demand in Nepal make this pickup a gamble despite competitive specs and features like 360-degree camera and lane assist.
Consider the Hunter if you need a feature-packed 4WD pickup for hauling or hills, but only if you can access Changan service.
- Commercial users needing 1-ton payload
- Off-road enthusiasts with service access
Ratings by area
- Performance7/10
- Efficiency6/10
- Comfort8/10
- Safety5/10
- Value6/10
- Brand & service5/10
Pros
- 231 mm ground clearance suits Nepal's broken roads, better than most peers at this price
- 1-ton payload capacity with large 1300-litre cargo bed for commercial or family hauling
- 4WD with BorgWarner system, hill descent and hill hold control for mountain driving
- Feature-rich: 360-degree camera, blind spot monitor, lane assist, heated/ventilated seats
- 80-litre fuel tank reduces refuelling stops on long trips or remote areas
Cons
- Rs 75.50 lakh is steep for a diesel pickup, matching the Mazda BT 50 at Rs 75 lakh
- Changan has limited service network and low brand reputation in Nepal compared to rivals
- No published kerb weight or safety ratings to verify off-road capability or crash protection
- 12.5 kmpl mileage is modest for a diesel; petrol at Rs 160-170/litre makes diesel savings unclear
Reviewed by the EV News Nepal team
Customer Reviews & Ratings
No reviews yet
Be the first to rate this vehicle
| Specification | ![]() Changan Hunter Luxury (2WD/4WD) Rs. 75.50 Lakh Current | ![]() GWM Wingle 5 (4WD MT) Rs. 54.49 Lakh | ![]() Mahindra Scorpio Pickup D/C S6 4WD Rs. 54.85 Lakh |
|---|---|---|---|
💰Price & Value | |||
Price↓ better | Rs. 75.50 Lakh | Rs. 54.49 Lakh | Rs. 54.85 Lakh |
⚡Performance & Engine | |||
Displacement↑ better | 1900 cc | N/A | N/A |
Max Power↑ better | 150 hp | N/A | N/A |
Max Torque↑ better | 350 Nm | N/A | N/A |
Fuel System | Turbocharged Diesel | N/A | N/A |
Fuel Type | Diesel | Diesel | Hybrid |
⛽Mileage & Efficiency | |||
ARAI Mileage↑ better | 12.5 km/l | N/A | N/A |
⚙️Transmission & Drivetrain | |||
Gearbox | 6-Speed Manual / Automatic | N/A | N/A |
Drive Type | 4WD (with BorgWarner System) | N/A | N/A |
📐Dimensions & Weight | |||
Wheelbase↑ better | 3180 mm | N/A | N/A |
Ground Clearance↑ better | 231 mm | N/A | N/A |
🧳Capacities | |||
Seats↑ better | 5 | N/A | N/A |
Boot Space↑ better | 1300 L | N/A | N/A |
Fuel Tank↑ better | 80 L | N/A | N/A |
| Feature | Changan Hunter | GWM Wingle 5 | Mahindra Scorpio Pickup |
|---|---|---|---|
| Safety | |||
| Hill Hold | yes | — | — |
| Hill Descent Control | yes | — | — |
| ADAS | |||
| Cruise Control | Adaptive (ACC) | — | — |
| Emergency Braking (AEB) | — | — | |
| Lane Assist | — | — | |
| Blind Spot Detection | — | — | |
| 360° Camera | — | — | |
| Comfort | |||
| Sunroof | Panoramic | — | — |
| Heated/Ventilated Seats | Heated + Ventilated | — | — |
| Technology | |||
| Wireless Charging | — | — | |
What is the price of Changan Hunter in Nepal?
What engine does the Changan Hunter have?
What is the annual road tax for Changan Hunter in Nepal?
What transmission does the Changan Hunter have?
What is the ground clearance of the Changan Hunter?
What is the seating capacity of the Changan Hunter?
How much boot space does the Changan Hunter offer?
What is the fuel tank capacity of the Changan Hunter?
What is the drive type of the Changan Hunter?
What is the EMI for Changan Hunter in Nepal?
Where can I buy Changan Hunter in Nepal?
Changan offers a range of diesel vehicles in Nepal. The Changan Hunter is one of their popular models, available in 1 variant.
Buyers cross-shopping the Changan Hunter in Nepal also compare it with GWM Wingle 5, Mahindra Scorpio Pickup and Mahindra XUV 3XO.

