Haval Jolion High (MT) vs Hyundai Venue E Comparison in Nepal 2026

The Haval Jolion starts at Rs 57.5 lakh and the Hyundai Venue at Rs 41.96 lakh in Nepal, so the Hyundai Venue costs Rs 15.54 lakh less (37%). The Haval Jolion returns about 13.7 kmpl and the Hyundai Venue about 20.99 kmpl. Engines are 1499 cc and 1197 cc. Figures on this page are for the Haval Jolion High (MT) and the Hyundai Venue E.

Boot space is 337 litres in the Haval Jolion and 350 litres in the Hyundai Venue. Pick the Haval Jolion if you want a bigger engine. Pick the Hyundai Venue if you want to spend less or you want lower fuel bills.

Haval Jolion in Nepal
Petrol
Haval

Jolion High (MT)

Rs. 57.50 Lakh
View full details of the Haval Jolion High (MT)
Hyundai Venue in Nepal
Petrol
Hyundai

Venue E

Rs. 41.96 Lakh
View full details of the Hyundai Venue E

Haval Jolion vs Hyundai Venue

2 vehicles selected

Share
Spec Score(16 specs)
5
16 specs
Haval Jolion
Best
2
16 specs
Hyundai Venue

Complete view of all specifications in one place

Overview

Price

↓ lower

Rs. 57.50 Lakh
Rs. 41.96 Lakh

Fuel Type

Petrol
Petrol

Engine

↑ higher

1499 cc
1197 cc

Mileage

↑ higher

13.7 kmpl
20.99 kmpl

Transmission

6-Speed Manual
5-Speed Manual

0-100 km/h

↓ lower

9.8s
10.9s

Battery / Fuel

Mileage

↑ higher

13.7 kmpl
20.99 kmpl

Transmission

6-Speed Manual
5-Speed Manual

Fuel Tank

55 L
45 L

Performance

Engine

↑ higher

1499 cc
1197 cc

Engine Power

147 bhp @ 5,600 rpm
83 PS (61 kW) @ 6,000 rpm

Top Speed

↑ higher

180 km/h
180 km/h

Acceleration

↓ lower

9.8s
10.9s

Seating Capacity

5 seats
5 seats

Dimensions

Length

4472 mm
3995 mm

Width

1841 mm
1800 mm

Height

1619 mm
1665 mm

Wheelbase

↑ higher

2700 mm
2520 mm

Ground Clearance

↑ higher

195 mm
195 mm

Features

Haval Jolion

No features listed

Hyundai Venue

No features listed

Prices and more comparisons

For every trim and the latest price, see Haval Jolion price in Nepal and Hyundai Venue price in Nepal. Browse by budget: Petrol cars under Rs 1 crore in Nepal.

Related comparisons

Haval Jolion High (MT) vs Hyundai Venue E FAQs

Which is better, Haval Jolion or Hyundai Venue in Nepal?
Neither is better for every buyer. Pick the Haval Jolion if you want a bigger engine. Pick the Hyundai Venue if you want to spend less or you want lower fuel bills.
What is the price difference between Haval Jolion and Hyundai Venue?
The Haval Jolion starts at Rs 57.5 lakh and the Hyundai Venue at Rs 41.96 lakh in Nepal, so the Hyundai Venue costs Rs 15.54 lakh less (37%). Prices change with taxes and offers, so check each price page for the latest trims.
Which gives better mileage, Jolion or Venue?
The Haval Jolion returns about 13.7 kmpl and the Hyundai Venue about 20.99 kmpl. Mileage in Kathmandu traffic is usually lower than the rated figure for both.
What engine do the Haval Jolion and Hyundai Venue have?
The Haval Jolion has a 1499 cc engine making 147 bhp @ 5,600 rpm. The Hyundai Venue has a 1197 cc engine making 83 PS (61 kW) @ 6,000 rpm.
How far can the Jolion and Venue go on a full tank?
The Haval Jolion has a 55 litre tank, about 754 km at 13.7 kmpl. The Hyundai Venue has a 45 litre tank, about 945 km at 20.99 kmpl. These are estimates from the rated mileage.
What gearbox do the Haval Jolion and Hyundai Venue use?
The Haval Jolion uses a 6-Speed Manual gearbox and the Hyundai Venue a 5-Speed Manual gearbox.
Which has more space, Jolion or Venue?
The Haval Jolion seats 5 and the Hyundai Venue seats 5. Boot space is 337 litres against 350 litres.
Which has more ground clearance, Jolion or Venue?
The Haval Jolion has 195 mm of ground clearance and the Hyundai Venue has 195 mm. Higher clearance helps on broken roads and speed breakers outside the valley.