Changan Uni T Premium vs Hyundai Venue E Comparison in Nepal 2026

The Changan Uni T starts at Rs 66.9 lakh and the Hyundai Venue at Rs 41.96 lakh in Nepal, so the Hyundai Venue costs Rs 24.94 lakh less (59%). The Changan Uni T returns about 12 kmpl and the Hyundai Venue about 20.99 kmpl. Engines are 1500 cc and 1197 cc. Figures on this page are for the Changan Uni T Premium and the Hyundai Venue E.

Boot space is 380 litres in the Changan Uni T and 350 litres in the Hyundai Venue. Pick the Changan Uni T if you want a bigger engine. Pick the Hyundai Venue if you want to spend less or you want lower fuel bills.

Changan Uni T in Nepal
Petrol
Changan

Uni T Premium

Rs. 66.90 Lakh
View full details of the Changan Uni T Premium
Hyundai Venue in Nepal
Petrol
Hyundai

Venue E

Rs. 41.96 Lakh
View full details of the Hyundai Venue E

Changan Uni T vs Hyundai Venue

2 vehicles selected

Share
Spec Score(16 specs)
3
16 specs
Changan Uni T
Best
3
16 specs
Hyundai Venue
Best

Complete view of all specifications in one place

Overview

Price

↓ lower

Rs. 66.90 Lakh
Rs. 41.96 Lakh

Fuel Type

Petrol
Petrol

Engine

↑ higher

1500 cc
1197 cc

Mileage

↑ higher

12 kmpl
20.99 kmpl

Transmission

7-Speed Wet DCT
5-Speed Manual

0-100 km/h

↓ lower

N/A
10.9s

Battery / Fuel

Mileage

↑ higher

12 kmpl
20.99 kmpl

Transmission

7-Speed Wet DCT
5-Speed Manual

Fuel Tank

55 L
45 L

Performance

Engine

↑ higher

1500 cc
1197 cc

Engine Power

177 - 188 hp
83 PS (61 kW) @ 6,000 rpm

Top Speed

↑ higher

N/A
180 km/h

Acceleration

↓ lower

N/A
10.9s

Seating Capacity

5 seats
5 seats

Dimensions

Length

N/A
3995 mm

Width

1870 mm
1800 mm

Height

1565 mm
1665 mm

Wheelbase

↑ higher

2710 mm
2520 mm

Ground Clearance

↑ higher

165 mm
195 mm

Features

Changan Uni T

No features listed

Hyundai Venue

No features listed

Prices and more comparisons

For every trim and the latest price, see Changan Uni T price in Nepal and Hyundai Venue price in Nepal. Browse by budget: Petrol cars under Rs 1 crore in Nepal.

Related comparisons

Changan Uni T Premium vs Hyundai Venue E FAQs

Which is better, Changan Uni T or Hyundai Venue in Nepal?
Neither is better for every buyer. Pick the Changan Uni T if you want a bigger engine. Pick the Hyundai Venue if you want to spend less or you want lower fuel bills.
What is the price difference between Changan Uni T and Hyundai Venue?
The Changan Uni T starts at Rs 66.9 lakh and the Hyundai Venue at Rs 41.96 lakh in Nepal, so the Hyundai Venue costs Rs 24.94 lakh less (59%). Prices change with taxes and offers, so check each price page for the latest trims.
Which gives better mileage, Uni T or Venue?
The Changan Uni T returns about 12 kmpl and the Hyundai Venue about 20.99 kmpl. Mileage in Kathmandu traffic is usually lower than the rated figure for both.
What engine do the Changan Uni T and Hyundai Venue have?
The Changan Uni T has a 1500 cc engine making 177 - 188 hp. The Hyundai Venue has a 1197 cc engine making 83 PS (61 kW) @ 6,000 rpm.
How far can the Uni T and Venue go on a full tank?
The Changan Uni T has a 55 litre tank, about 660 km at 12 kmpl. The Hyundai Venue has a 45 litre tank, about 945 km at 20.99 kmpl. These are estimates from the rated mileage.
What gearbox do the Changan Uni T and Hyundai Venue use?
The Changan Uni T uses a 7-Speed Wet DCT gearbox and the Hyundai Venue a 5-Speed Manual gearbox.
Which has more space, Uni T or Venue?
The Changan Uni T seats 5 and the Hyundai Venue seats 5. Boot space is 380 litres against 350 litres.
Which has more ground clearance, Uni T or Venue?
The Changan Uni T has 165 mm of ground clearance and the Hyundai Venue has 195 mm. Higher clearance helps on broken roads and speed breakers outside the valley.