Citroen C5 Aircross Shine vs Hyundai Venue E Comparison in Nepal 2026

The Citroen C5 Aircross starts at Rs 1.35 crore and the Hyundai Venue at Rs 41.96 lakh in Nepal, so the Hyundai Venue costs Rs 93.04 lakh less (222%). The Citroen C5 Aircross returns about 17.5 kmpl and the Hyundai Venue about 20.99 kmpl. Engines are 1997 cc and 1197 cc. Figures on this page are for the Citroen C5 Aircross Shine and the Hyundai Venue E.

Boot space is 580 litres in the Citroen C5 Aircross and 350 litres in the Hyundai Venue. Pick the Citroen C5 Aircross if you need more boot space or you often use rough or broken roads. Pick the Hyundai Venue if you want to spend less or you want lower fuel bills.

Citroen C5 Aircross in Nepal
Diesel
Citroen

C5 Aircross Shine

Rs. 1.35 Cr
View full details of the Citroen C5 Aircross Shine
Hyundai Venue in Nepal
Petrol
Hyundai

Venue E

Rs. 41.96 Lakh
View full details of the Hyundai Venue E

Citroen C5 Aircross vs Hyundai Venue

2 vehicles selected

Share
Spec Score(16 specs)
7
16 specs
Citroen C5 Aircross
Best
2
16 specs
Hyundai Venue

Complete view of all specifications in one place

Overview

Price

↓ lower

Rs. 1.35 Cr
Rs. 41.96 Lakh

Fuel Type

Diesel
Petrol

Engine

↑ higher

1997 cc
1197 cc

Mileage

↑ higher

17.5 kmpl
20.99 kmpl

Transmission

8-Speed Automatic (EAT8)
5-Speed Manual

0-100 km/h

↓ lower

8.2s
10.9s

Battery / Fuel

Mileage

↑ higher

17.5 kmpl
20.99 kmpl

Transmission

8-Speed Automatic (EAT8)
5-Speed Manual

Fuel Tank

52 L
45 L

Performance

Engine

↑ higher

1997 cc
1197 cc

Engine Power

177 bhp (Diesel) / 225 hp (PHEV Combined)
83 PS (61 kW) @ 6,000 rpm

Top Speed

↑ higher

219 km/h
180 km/h

Acceleration

↓ lower

8.2s
10.9s

Seating Capacity

5 seats
5 seats

Dimensions

Length

4500 mm
3995 mm

Width

1969 mm
1800 mm

Height

1710 mm
1665 mm

Wheelbase

↑ higher

2730 mm
2520 mm

Ground Clearance

↑ higher

230 mm
195 mm

Features

Citroen C5 Aircross

No features listed

Hyundai Venue

No features listed

Prices and more comparisons

For every trim and the latest price, see Citroen C5 Aircross price in Nepal and Hyundai Venue price in Nepal. Browse by budget: All petrol car prices in Nepal.

Related comparisons

Citroen C5 Aircross Shine vs Hyundai Venue E FAQs

Which is better, Citroen C5 Aircross or Hyundai Venue in Nepal?
Neither is better for every buyer. Pick the Citroen C5 Aircross if you need more boot space or you often use rough or broken roads. Pick the Hyundai Venue if you want to spend less or you want lower fuel bills.
What is the price difference between Citroen C5 Aircross and Hyundai Venue?
The Citroen C5 Aircross starts at Rs 1.35 crore and the Hyundai Venue at Rs 41.96 lakh in Nepal, so the Hyundai Venue costs Rs 93.04 lakh less (222%). Prices change with taxes and offers, so check each price page for the latest trims.
Which gives better mileage, C5 Aircross or Venue?
The Citroen C5 Aircross returns about 17.5 kmpl and the Hyundai Venue about 20.99 kmpl. Mileage in Kathmandu traffic is usually lower than the rated figure for both.
What engine do the Citroen C5 Aircross and Hyundai Venue have?
The Citroen C5 Aircross has a 1997 cc engine making 177 bhp (Diesel) / 225 hp (PHEV Combined). The Hyundai Venue has a 1197 cc engine making 83 PS (61 kW) @ 6,000 rpm.
How far can the C5 Aircross and Venue go on a full tank?
The Citroen C5 Aircross has a 52 litre tank, about 910 km at 17.5 kmpl. The Hyundai Venue has a 45 litre tank, about 945 km at 20.99 kmpl. These are estimates from the rated mileage.
What gearbox do the Citroen C5 Aircross and Hyundai Venue use?
The Citroen C5 Aircross uses a 8-Speed Automatic (EAT8) gearbox and the Hyundai Venue a 5-Speed Manual gearbox.
Which has more space, C5 Aircross or Venue?
The Citroen C5 Aircross seats 5 and the Hyundai Venue seats 5. Boot space is 580 litres against 350 litres.
Which has more ground clearance, C5 Aircross or Venue?
The Citroen C5 Aircross has 230 mm of ground clearance and the Hyundai Venue has 195 mm. Higher clearance helps on broken roads and speed breakers outside the valley.