Hyundai New Venue HX2 1.2 MT vs Isuzu mu X 4WD (3.0L Manual) Comparison in Nepal 2026

The Hyundai New Venue starts at Rs 48.96 lakh and the Isuzu mu X at Rs 1.45 crore in Nepal, so the Hyundai New Venue costs Rs 95.94 lakh less (196%). The Isuzu mu X returns about 12.31 kmpl. Engines are 1197 cc and 2999 cc. Figures on this page are for the Hyundai New Venue HX2 1.2 MT and the Isuzu mu X 4WD (3.0L Manual).

Boot space is 350 litres in the Hyundai New Venue and 311 litres in the Isuzu mu X. Pick the Hyundai New Venue if you want to spend less or you need more boot space. Pick the Isuzu mu X if you need room for 7 or you often use rough or broken roads.

Hyundai New Venue in Nepal
Petrol
Hyundai

New Venue HX2 1.2 MT

Rs. 48.96 Lakh
View full details of the Hyundai New Venue HX2 1.2 MT
Isuzu mu X in Nepal
Petrol
Isuzu

mu X 4WD (3.0L Manual)

Rs. 1.45 Cr
View full details of the Isuzu mu X 4WD (3.0L Manual)

Hyundai New Venue vs Isuzu mu X

2 vehicles selected

Share
Spec Score(16 specs)
0
16 specs
Hyundai New Venue
4
16 specs
Isuzu mu X
Best

Complete view of all specifications in one place

Overview

Price

↓ lower

Rs. 48.96 Lakh
Rs. 1.45 Cr

Fuel Type

Petrol
Petrol

Engine

↑ higher

1197 cc
2999 cc

Mileage

↑ higher

N/A
12.31 kmpl

Transmission

5-Speed Manual
6-Speed Automatic

0-100 km/h

↓ lower

N/A
10.6s

Battery / Fuel

Mileage

↑ higher

N/A
12.31 kmpl

Transmission

5-Speed Manual
6-Speed Automatic

Fuel Tank

45 L
80 L

Performance

Engine

↑ higher

1197 cc
2999 cc

Engine Power

83 PS (61 kW) @ 6,000 rpm
190 PS (140 kW) @ 3,600 rpm

Top Speed

↑ higher

N/A
180 km/h

Acceleration

↓ lower

N/A
10.6s

Seating Capacity

5 seats
7 seats

Dimensions

Length

3995 mm
4850 mm

Width

1800 mm
1870 mm

Height

1615 mm
1825 mm

Wheelbase

↑ higher

2520 mm
2855 mm

Ground Clearance

↑ higher

190 mm
235 mm

Features

Hyundai New Venue

No features listed

Isuzu mu X

No features listed

Prices and more comparisons

For every trim and the latest price, see Hyundai New Venue price in Nepal and Isuzu mu X price in Nepal. Browse by budget: All petrol car prices in Nepal.

Related comparisons

Hyundai New Venue HX2 1.2 MT vs Isuzu mu X 4WD (3.0L Manual) FAQs

Which is better, Hyundai New Venue or Isuzu mu X in Nepal?
Neither is better for every buyer. Pick the Hyundai New Venue if you want to spend less or you need more boot space. Pick the Isuzu mu X if you need room for 7 or you often use rough or broken roads.
What is the price difference between Hyundai New Venue and Isuzu mu X?
The Hyundai New Venue starts at Rs 48.96 lakh and the Isuzu mu X at Rs 1.45 crore in Nepal, so the Hyundai New Venue costs Rs 95.94 lakh less (196%). Prices change with taxes and offers, so check each price page for the latest trims.
What engine do the Hyundai New Venue and Isuzu mu X have?
The Hyundai New Venue has a 1197 cc engine making 83 PS (61 kW) @ 6,000 rpm. The Isuzu mu X has a 2999 cc engine making 190 PS (140 kW) @ 3,600 rpm.
What gearbox do the Hyundai New Venue and Isuzu mu X use?
The Hyundai New Venue uses a 5-Speed Manual gearbox and the Isuzu mu X a 6-Speed Automatic gearbox.
Which has more space, New Venue or mu X?
The Hyundai New Venue seats 5 and the Isuzu mu X seats 7. Boot space is 350 litres against 311 litres.
Which has more ground clearance, New Venue or mu X?
The Hyundai New Venue has 190 mm of ground clearance and the Isuzu mu X has 235 mm. Higher clearance helps on broken roads and speed breakers outside the valley.