Hyundai Santa Fe GL(Diesel) vs Toyota RAV4 2.0L Petrol Comparison in Nepal 2026

The Hyundai Santa Fe starts at Rs 1.66 crore and the Toyota RAV4 at Rs 1.67 crore in Nepal, so the Hyundai Santa Fe costs Rs 1.04 lakh less (1%). The Toyota RAV4 returns about 18 kmpl. Engines are 2497 cc and 2487 cc. Figures on this page are for the Hyundai Santa Fe GL(Diesel) and the Toyota RAV4 2.0L Petrol.

Boot space is 547 litres in the Hyundai Santa Fe and 580 litres in the Toyota RAV4. Pick the Hyundai Santa Fe if its design, features list or nearest dealer suit you better; on the specs we hold the two are close. Pick the Toyota RAV4 if you often use rough or broken roads.

Hyundai Santa Fe in Nepal
Petrol
Hyundai

Santa Fe GL(Diesel)

Rs. 1.66 Cr
View full details of the Hyundai Santa Fe GL(Diesel)
Toyota RAV4 in Nepal
Hybrid
Toyota

RAV4 2.0L Petrol

Rs. 1.67 Cr
View full details of the Toyota RAV4 2.0L Petrol

Hyundai Santa Fe vs Toyota RAV4

2 vehicles selected

Share
Spec Score(16 specs)
4
16 specs
Hyundai Santa Fe
Best
3
16 specs
Toyota RAV4

Complete view of all specifications in one place

Overview

Price

↓ lower

Rs. 1.66 Cr
Rs. 1.67 Cr

Fuel Type

Petrol
Hybrid

Engine

↑ higher

2497 cc
2487 cc

Mileage

↑ higher

N/A
18 kmpl

Transmission

8-Speed DCT
Electronically Controlled CVT (e-CVT)

0-100 km/h

↓ lower

7.8s
5.6s

Battery / Fuel

Mileage

↑ higher

N/A
18 kmpl

Transmission

8-Speed DCT
Electronically Controlled CVT (e-CVT)

Fuel Tank

71 L
55 L

Performance

Engine

↑ higher

2497 cc
2487 cc

Engine Power

277 bhp
236 bhp (AWD Hybrid) / 324 bhp (PHEV)

Top Speed

↑ higher

210 km/h
180 km/h

Acceleration

↓ lower

7.8s
5.6s

Seating Capacity

5 seats
5 seats

Dimensions

Length

4830 mm
4620 mm

Width

1890 mm
1855 mm

Height

1680 mm
1680 mm

Wheelbase

↑ higher

2765 mm
2690 mm

Ground Clearance

↑ higher

177 mm
215 mm

Features

Hyundai Santa Fe

No features listed

Toyota RAV4

No features listed

Prices and more comparisons

For every trim and the latest price, see Hyundai Santa Fe price in Nepal and Toyota RAV4 price in Nepal. Browse by budget: All petrol car prices in Nepal.

Related comparisons

Hyundai Santa Fe GL(Diesel) vs Toyota RAV4 2.0L Petrol FAQs

Which is better, Hyundai Santa Fe or Toyota RAV4 in Nepal?
Neither is better for every buyer. Pick the Hyundai Santa Fe if its design, features list or nearest dealer suit you better; on the specs we hold the two are close. Pick the Toyota RAV4 if you often use rough or broken roads.
What is the price difference between Hyundai Santa Fe and Toyota RAV4?
The Hyundai Santa Fe starts at Rs 1.66 crore and the Toyota RAV4 at Rs 1.67 crore in Nepal, so the Hyundai Santa Fe costs Rs 1.04 lakh less (1%). Prices change with taxes and offers, so check each price page for the latest trims.
What engine do the Hyundai Santa Fe and Toyota RAV4 have?
The Hyundai Santa Fe has a 2497 cc engine making 277 bhp. The Toyota RAV4 has a 2487 cc engine making 236 bhp (AWD Hybrid) / 324 bhp (PHEV).
What gearbox do the Hyundai Santa Fe and Toyota RAV4 use?
The Hyundai Santa Fe uses a 8-Speed DCT gearbox and the Toyota RAV4 a Electronically Controlled CVT (e-CVT) gearbox.
Which has more space, Santa Fe or RAV4?
The Hyundai Santa Fe seats 5 and the Toyota RAV4 seats 5. Boot space is 547 litres against 580 litres.
Which has more ground clearance, Santa Fe or RAV4?
The Hyundai Santa Fe has 177 mm of ground clearance and the Toyota RAV4 has 215 mm. Higher clearance helps on broken roads and speed breakers outside the valley.