Mercedes-Benz C Class 200 Avantgarde vs Toyota RAV4 2.0L Petrol Comparison in Nepal 2026

The Mercedes-Benz C Class starts at Rs 1.65 crore and the Toyota RAV4 at Rs 1.67 crore in Nepal, so the Mercedes-Benz C Class costs Rs 2 lakh less (1%). The Mercedes-Benz C Class returns about 14.74 kmpl and the Toyota RAV4 about 18 kmpl. Engines are 1999 cc and 2487 cc. Figures on this page are for the Mercedes-Benz C Class 200 Avantgarde and the Toyota RAV4 2.0L Petrol.

Boot space is 480 litres in the Mercedes-Benz C Class and 580 litres in the Toyota RAV4. Pick the Mercedes-Benz C Class if its design, features list or nearest dealer suit you better; on the specs we hold the two are close. Pick the Toyota RAV4 if you want lower fuel bills or you need more boot space.

Mercedes-Benz C Class in Nepal
Petrol
Mercedes-Benz

C Class 200 Avantgarde

Rs. 1.65 Cr
View full details of the Mercedes-Benz C Class 200 Avantgarde
Toyota RAV4 in Nepal
Hybrid
Toyota

RAV4 2.0L Petrol

Rs. 1.67 Cr
View full details of the Toyota RAV4 2.0L Petrol

Mercedes-Benz C Class vs Toyota RAV4

2 vehicles selected

Share
Spec Score(16 specs)
2
16 specs
Mercedes-Benz C Class
6
16 specs
Toyota RAV4
Best

Complete view of all specifications in one place

Overview

Price

↓ lower

Rs. 1.65 Cr
Rs. 1.67 Cr

Fuel Type

Petrol
Hybrid

Engine

↑ higher

1999 cc
2487 cc

Mileage

↑ higher

14.74 kmpl
18 kmpl

Transmission

Automatic (TC)
Electronically Controlled CVT (e-CVT)

0-100 km/h

↓ lower

6s
5.6s

Battery / Fuel

Mileage

↑ higher

14.74 kmpl
18 kmpl

Transmission

Automatic (TC)
Electronically Controlled CVT (e-CVT)

Fuel Tank

66 L
55 L

Performance

Engine

↑ higher

1999 cc
2487 cc

Engine Power

255 bhp
236 bhp (AWD Hybrid) / 324 bhp (PHEV)

Top Speed

↑ higher

250 km/h
180 km/h

Acceleration

↓ lower

6s
5.6s

Seating Capacity

5 seats
5 seats

Dimensions

Length

N/A
4620 mm

Width

1810 mm
1855 mm

Height

1442 mm
1680 mm

Wheelbase

↑ higher

2865 mm
2690 mm

Ground Clearance

↑ higher

N/A
215 mm

Features

Mercedes-Benz C Class

No features listed

Toyota RAV4

No features listed

Prices and more comparisons

For every trim and the latest price, see Mercedes-Benz C Class price in Nepal and Toyota RAV4 price in Nepal. Browse by budget: All petrol car prices in Nepal.

Related comparisons

Mercedes-Benz C Class 200 Avantgarde vs Toyota RAV4 2.0L Petrol FAQs

Which is better, Mercedes-Benz C Class or Toyota RAV4 in Nepal?
Neither is better for every buyer. Pick the Mercedes-Benz C Class if its design, features list or nearest dealer suit you better; on the specs we hold the two are close. Pick the Toyota RAV4 if you want lower fuel bills or you need more boot space.
What is the price difference between Mercedes-Benz C Class and Toyota RAV4?
The Mercedes-Benz C Class starts at Rs 1.65 crore and the Toyota RAV4 at Rs 1.67 crore in Nepal, so the Mercedes-Benz C Class costs Rs 2 lakh less (1%). Prices change with taxes and offers, so check each price page for the latest trims.
Which gives better mileage, C Class or RAV4?
The Mercedes-Benz C Class returns about 14.74 kmpl and the Toyota RAV4 about 18 kmpl. Mileage in Kathmandu traffic is usually lower than the rated figure for both.
What engine do the Mercedes-Benz C Class and Toyota RAV4 have?
The Mercedes-Benz C Class has a 1999 cc engine making 255 bhp. The Toyota RAV4 has a 2487 cc engine making 236 bhp (AWD Hybrid) / 324 bhp (PHEV).
How far can the C Class and RAV4 go on a full tank?
The Mercedes-Benz C Class has a 66 litre tank, about 973 km at 14.74 kmpl. The Toyota RAV4 has a 55 litre tank, about 990 km at 18 kmpl. These are estimates from the rated mileage.
What gearbox do the Mercedes-Benz C Class and Toyota RAV4 use?
The Mercedes-Benz C Class uses a Automatic (TC) gearbox and the Toyota RAV4 a Electronically Controlled CVT (e-CVT) gearbox.
Which has more space, C Class or RAV4?
The Mercedes-Benz C Class seats 5 and the Toyota RAV4 seats 5. Boot space is 480 litres against 580 litres.