Hyundai Venue E vs Toyota Hilux 2.4L MT Comparison in Nepal 2026

The Hyundai Venue starts at Rs 41.96 lakh and the Toyota Hilux at Rs 1.02 crore in Nepal, so the Hyundai Venue costs Rs 60.04 lakh less (143%). The Hyundai Venue returns about 20.99 kmpl and the Toyota Hilux about 10 kmpl. Engines are 1197 cc and 2755 cc. Figures on this page are for the Hyundai Venue E and the Toyota Hilux 2.4L MT.

Boot space is 350 litres in the Hyundai Venue and 1150 litres in the Toyota Hilux. Pick the Hyundai Venue if you want to spend less or you want lower fuel bills. Pick the Toyota Hilux if you need more boot space or you often use rough or broken roads.

Hyundai Venue in Nepal
Petrol
Hyundai

Venue E

Rs. 41.96 Lakh
View full details of the Hyundai Venue E
Toyota Hilux in Nepal
Petrol
Toyota

Hilux 2.4L MT

Rs. 1.02 Cr
View full details of the Toyota Hilux 2.4L MT

Hyundai Venue vs Toyota Hilux

2 vehicles selected

Share
Spec Score(16 specs)
3
16 specs
Hyundai Venue
6
16 specs
Toyota Hilux
Best

Complete view of all specifications in one place

Overview

Price

↓ lower

Rs. 41.96 Lakh
Rs. 1.02 Cr

Fuel Type

Petrol
Petrol

Engine

↑ higher

1197 cc
2755 cc

Mileage

↑ higher

20.99 kmpl
10 kmpl

Transmission

5-Speed Manual
6-Speed Automatic / Manual

0-100 km/h

↓ lower

10.9s
10.1s

Battery / Fuel

Mileage

↑ higher

20.99 kmpl
10 kmpl

Transmission

5-Speed Manual
6-Speed Automatic / Manual

Fuel Tank

45 L
80 L

Performance

Engine

↑ higher

1197 cc
2755 cc

Engine Power

83 PS (61 kW) @ 6,000 rpm
201 bhp (204 PS) @ 3,400 rpm

Top Speed

↑ higher

180 km/h
175 km/h

Acceleration

↓ lower

10.9s
10.1s

Seating Capacity

5 seats
5 seats

Dimensions

Length

3995 mm
5325 mm

Width

1800 mm
1855 mm

Height

1665 mm
1815 mm

Wheelbase

↑ higher

2520 mm
3085 mm

Ground Clearance

↑ higher

195 mm
310 mm

Features

Hyundai Venue

No features listed

Toyota Hilux

No features listed

Prices and more comparisons

For every trim and the latest price, see Hyundai Venue price in Nepal and Toyota Hilux price in Nepal. Browse by budget: All petrol car prices in Nepal.

Related comparisons

Hyundai Venue E vs Toyota Hilux 2.4L MT FAQs

Which is better, Hyundai Venue or Toyota Hilux in Nepal?
Neither is better for every buyer. Pick the Hyundai Venue if you want to spend less or you want lower fuel bills. Pick the Toyota Hilux if you need more boot space or you often use rough or broken roads.
What is the price difference between Hyundai Venue and Toyota Hilux?
The Hyundai Venue starts at Rs 41.96 lakh and the Toyota Hilux at Rs 1.02 crore in Nepal, so the Hyundai Venue costs Rs 60.04 lakh less (143%). Prices change with taxes and offers, so check each price page for the latest trims.
Which gives better mileage, Venue or Hilux?
The Hyundai Venue returns about 20.99 kmpl and the Toyota Hilux about 10 kmpl. Mileage in Kathmandu traffic is usually lower than the rated figure for both.
What engine do the Hyundai Venue and Toyota Hilux have?
The Hyundai Venue has a 1197 cc engine making 83 PS (61 kW) @ 6,000 rpm. The Toyota Hilux has a 2755 cc engine making 201 bhp (204 PS) @ 3,400 rpm.
How far can the Venue and Hilux go on a full tank?
The Hyundai Venue has a 45 litre tank, about 945 km at 20.99 kmpl. The Toyota Hilux has a 80 litre tank, about 800 km at 10 kmpl. These are estimates from the rated mileage.
What gearbox do the Hyundai Venue and Toyota Hilux use?
The Hyundai Venue uses a 5-Speed Manual gearbox and the Toyota Hilux a 6-Speed Automatic / Manual gearbox.
Which has more space, Venue or Hilux?
The Hyundai Venue seats 5 and the Toyota Hilux seats 5. Boot space is 350 litres against 1150 litres.
Which has more ground clearance, Venue or Hilux?
The Hyundai Venue has 195 mm of ground clearance and the Toyota Hilux has 310 mm. Higher clearance helps on broken roads and speed breakers outside the valley.