Hyundai Venue E vs Volkswagen Virtus Comfortline 1.0 TSI MT Comparison in Nepal 2026

The Hyundai Venue starts at Rs 41.96 lakh and the Volkswagen Virtus at Rs 54.9 lakh in Nepal, so the Hyundai Venue costs Rs 12.94 lakh less (31%). The Hyundai Venue returns about 20.99 kmpl. Engines are 1197 cc and 999 cc. Figures on this page are for the Hyundai Venue E and the Volkswagen Virtus Comfortline 1.0 TSI MT.

Boot space is 350 litres in the Hyundai Venue and 521 litres in the Volkswagen Virtus. Pick the Hyundai Venue if you want to spend less or you want a bigger engine. Pick the Volkswagen Virtus if you need more boot space.

Hyundai Venue in Nepal
Petrol
Hyundai

Venue E

Rs. 41.96 Lakh
View full details of the Hyundai Venue E
Petrol
Volkswagen

Virtus Comfortline 1.0 TSI MT

Rs. 54,90,000
View full details of the Volkswagen Virtus Comfortline 1.0 TSI MT

Hyundai Venue vs Volkswagen Virtus

2 vehicles selected

Share
Spec Score(16 specs)
2
16 specs
Hyundai Venue
Best
0
16 specs
Volkswagen Virtus

Complete view of all specifications in one place

Overview

Price

↓ lower

Rs. 41.96 Lakh
Rs. 54,90,000

Fuel Type

Petrol
Petrol

Engine

↑ higher

1197 cc
999 cc

Mileage

↑ higher

20.99 kmpl
N/A

Transmission

5-Speed Manual
6-Speed Manual

0-100 km/h

↓ lower

10.9s
N/A

Battery / Fuel

Mileage

↑ higher

20.99 kmpl
N/A

Transmission

5-Speed Manual
6-Speed Manual

Fuel Tank

45 L
N/A

Performance

Engine

↑ higher

1197 cc
999 cc

Engine Power

83 PS (61 kW) @ 6,000 rpm
113.4 BHP

Top Speed

↑ higher

180 km/h
N/A

Acceleration

↓ lower

10.9s
N/A

Seating Capacity

5 seats
5 seats

Dimensions

Length

3995 mm
N/A

Width

1800 mm
N/A

Height

1665 mm
N/A

Wheelbase

↑ higher

2520 mm
N/A

Ground Clearance

↑ higher

195 mm
N/A

Features

Hyundai Venue

No features listed

Volkswagen Virtus

No features listed

Prices and more comparisons

For every trim and the latest price, see Hyundai Venue price in Nepal and Volkswagen Virtus price in Nepal. Browse by budget: Petrol cars under Rs 1 crore in Nepal.

Related comparisons

Hyundai Venue E vs Volkswagen Virtus Comfortline 1.0 TSI MT FAQs

Which is better, Hyundai Venue or Volkswagen Virtus in Nepal?
Neither is better for every buyer. Pick the Hyundai Venue if you want to spend less or you want a bigger engine. Pick the Volkswagen Virtus if you need more boot space.
What is the price difference between Hyundai Venue and Volkswagen Virtus?
The Hyundai Venue starts at Rs 41.96 lakh and the Volkswagen Virtus at Rs 54.9 lakh in Nepal, so the Hyundai Venue costs Rs 12.94 lakh less (31%). Prices change with taxes and offers, so check each price page for the latest trims.
What engine do the Hyundai Venue and Volkswagen Virtus have?
The Hyundai Venue has a 1197 cc engine making 83 PS (61 kW) @ 6,000 rpm. The Volkswagen Virtus has a 999 cc engine making 113.4 BHP.
What gearbox do the Hyundai Venue and Volkswagen Virtus use?
The Hyundai Venue uses a 5-Speed Manual gearbox and the Volkswagen Virtus a 6-Speed Manual gearbox.
Which has more space, Venue or Virtus?
The Hyundai Venue seats 5 and the Volkswagen Virtus seats 5. Boot space is 350 litres against 521 litres.
Which trims of the Hyundai Venue and Volkswagen Virtus are compared here?
Figures on this page are for the Hyundai Venue E and the Volkswagen Virtus Comfortline 1.0 TSI MT. When a model has several trims we compare the base trim of each, so the price gap is like for like.