Mahindra XUV 3XO MX2 Petrol vs Renault Lodgy RxE Comparison in Nepal 2026

The Mahindra XUV 3XO and the Renault Lodgy cost almost the same in Nepal: Rs 44.9 lakh and Rs 45.05 lakh. The Mahindra XUV 3XO returns about 18.89 kmpl and the Renault Lodgy about 19.98 kmpl. Engines are 1197 cc and 1461 cc. Figures on this page are for the Mahindra XUV 3XO MX2 Petrol and the Renault Lodgy RxE.

Boot space is 364 litres in the Mahindra XUV 3XO and 207 litres in the Renault Lodgy. Pick the Mahindra XUV 3XO if you need more boot space or you often use rough or broken roads. Pick the Renault Lodgy if you want lower fuel bills or you need room for 7.

Mahindra XUV 3XO in Nepal
Diesel
Mahindra

XUV 3XO MX2 Petrol

Rs. 44.90 Lakh
View full details of the Mahindra XUV 3XO MX2 Petrol
Renault Lodgy in Nepal
Petrol
Renault

Lodgy RxE

Rs. 45.05 Lakh
View full details of the Renault Lodgy RxE

Mahindra XUV 3XO vs Renault Lodgy

2 vehicles selected

Share
Spec Score(16 specs)
4
16 specs
Mahindra XUV 3XO
5
16 specs
Renault Lodgy
Best

Complete view of all specifications in one place

Overview

Price

↓ lower

Rs. 44.90 Lakh
Rs. 45.05 Lakh

Fuel Type

Diesel
Petrol

Engine

↑ higher

1197 cc
1461 cc

Mileage

↑ higher

18.89 kmpl
19.98 kmpl

Transmission

6-Speed MT / 6-Speed AT (Aisin) / 6-Speed AMT
6-Speed Manual

0-100 km/h

↓ lower

4.5s
12s

Battery / Fuel

Mileage

↑ higher

18.89 kmpl
19.98 kmpl

Transmission

6-Speed MT / 6-Speed AT (Aisin) / 6-Speed AMT
6-Speed Manual

Fuel Tank

42 L
50 L

Performance

Engine

↑ higher

1197 cc
1461 cc

Engine Power

129 bhp (TGDi) / 115 bhp (Diesel)
108.5 bhp (110 PS) @ 4,000 rpm

Top Speed

↑ higher

175 km/h
170 km/h

Acceleration

↓ lower

4.5s
12s

Seating Capacity

5 seats
7 seats

Dimensions

Length

4295 mm
4522 mm

Width

1821 mm
1767 mm

Height

1647 mm
1697 mm

Wheelbase

↑ higher

2600 mm
2810 mm

Ground Clearance

↑ higher

201 mm
174 mm

Features

Mahindra XUV 3XO

No features listed

Renault Lodgy

No features listed

Prices and more comparisons

For every trim and the latest price, see Mahindra XUV 3XO price in Nepal and Renault Lodgy price in Nepal. Browse by budget: Petrol cars under Rs 50 lakh in Nepal.

Related comparisons

Mahindra XUV 3XO MX2 Petrol vs Renault Lodgy RxE FAQs

Which is better, Mahindra XUV 3XO or Renault Lodgy in Nepal?
Neither is better for every buyer. Pick the Mahindra XUV 3XO if you need more boot space or you often use rough or broken roads. Pick the Renault Lodgy if you want lower fuel bills or you need room for 7.
What is the price difference between Mahindra XUV 3XO and Renault Lodgy?
The Mahindra XUV 3XO and the Renault Lodgy cost almost the same in Nepal: Rs 44.9 lakh and Rs 45.05 lakh. Prices change with taxes and offers, so check each price page for the latest trims.
Which gives better mileage, XUV 3XO or Lodgy?
The Mahindra XUV 3XO returns about 18.89 kmpl and the Renault Lodgy about 19.98 kmpl. Mileage in Kathmandu traffic is usually lower than the rated figure for both.
What engine do the Mahindra XUV 3XO and Renault Lodgy have?
The Mahindra XUV 3XO has a 1197 cc engine making 129 bhp (TGDi) / 115 bhp (Diesel). The Renault Lodgy has a 1461 cc engine making 108.5 bhp (110 PS) @ 4,000 rpm.
How far can the XUV 3XO and Lodgy go on a full tank?
The Mahindra XUV 3XO has a 42 litre tank, about 793 km at 18.89 kmpl. The Renault Lodgy has a 50 litre tank, about 999 km at 19.98 kmpl. These are estimates from the rated mileage.
What gearbox do the Mahindra XUV 3XO and Renault Lodgy use?
The Mahindra XUV 3XO uses a 6-Speed MT / 6-Speed AT (Aisin) / 6-Speed AMT gearbox and the Renault Lodgy a 6-Speed Manual gearbox.
Which has more space, XUV 3XO or Lodgy?
The Mahindra XUV 3XO seats 5 and the Renault Lodgy seats 7. Boot space is 364 litres against 207 litres.
Which has more ground clearance, XUV 3XO or Lodgy?
The Mahindra XUV 3XO has 201 mm of ground clearance and the Renault Lodgy has 174 mm. Higher clearance helps on broken roads and speed breakers outside the valley.
    Mahindra XUV 3XO vs Renault Lodgy | Nepal 2026