Subaru Forester 2.0i-L Standard vs Toyota RAV4 2.0L Petrol Comparison in Nepal 2026

The Subaru Forester starts at Rs 1.5 crore and the Toyota RAV4 at Rs 1.67 crore in Nepal, so the Subaru Forester costs Rs 17 lakh less (11%). The Subaru Forester returns about 10.7 kmpl and the Toyota RAV4 about 18 kmpl. Engines are 1995 cc and 2487 cc. Figures on this page are for the Subaru Forester 2.0i-L Standard and the Toyota RAV4 2.0L Petrol.

Boot space is 496 litres in the Subaru Forester and 580 litres in the Toyota RAV4. Pick the Subaru Forester if you want to spend less. Pick the Toyota RAV4 if you want lower fuel bills or you need more boot space.

Subaru Forester in Nepal
Hybrid
Subaru

Forester 2.0i-L Standard

Rs. 1.50 Cr
View full details of the Subaru Forester 2.0i-L Standard
Toyota RAV4 in Nepal
Hybrid
Toyota

RAV4 2.0L Petrol

Rs. 1.67 Cr
View full details of the Toyota RAV4 2.0L Petrol

Subaru Forester vs Toyota RAV4

2 vehicles selected

Share
Spec Score(16 specs)
2
16 specs
Subaru Forester
7
16 specs
Toyota RAV4
Best

Complete view of all specifications in one place

Overview

Price

↓ lower

Rs. 1.50 Cr
Rs. 1.67 Cr

Fuel Type

Hybrid
Hybrid

Engine

↑ higher

1995 cc
2487 cc

Mileage

↑ higher

10.7 kmpl
18 kmpl

Transmission

Lineartronic CVT
Electronically Controlled CVT (e-CVT)

0-100 km/h

↓ lower

10.9s
5.6s

Battery / Fuel

Mileage

↑ higher

10.7 kmpl
18 kmpl

Transmission

Lineartronic CVT
Electronically Controlled CVT (e-CVT)

Fuel Tank

63 L
55 L

Performance

Engine

↑ higher

1995 cc
2487 cc

Engine Power

150 bhp @ 6,000 rpm
236 bhp (AWD Hybrid) / 324 bhp (PHEV)

Top Speed

↑ higher

195 km/h
180 km/h

Acceleration

↓ lower

10.9s
5.6s

Seating Capacity

5 seats
5 seats

Dimensions

Length

4640 mm
4620 mm

Width

1815 mm
1855 mm

Height

1730 mm
1680 mm

Wheelbase

↑ higher

2670 mm
2690 mm

Ground Clearance

↑ higher

220 mm
215 mm

Features

Subaru Forester

No features listed

Toyota RAV4

No features listed

Prices and more comparisons

For every trim and the latest price, see Subaru Forester price in Nepal and Toyota RAV4 price in Nepal. Browse by budget: All petrol car prices in Nepal.

Related comparisons

Subaru Forester 2.0i-L Standard vs Toyota RAV4 2.0L Petrol FAQs

Which is better, Subaru Forester or Toyota RAV4 in Nepal?
Neither is better for every buyer. Pick the Subaru Forester if you want to spend less. Pick the Toyota RAV4 if you want lower fuel bills or you need more boot space.
What is the price difference between Subaru Forester and Toyota RAV4?
The Subaru Forester starts at Rs 1.5 crore and the Toyota RAV4 at Rs 1.67 crore in Nepal, so the Subaru Forester costs Rs 17 lakh less (11%). Prices change with taxes and offers, so check each price page for the latest trims.
Which gives better mileage, Forester or RAV4?
The Subaru Forester returns about 10.7 kmpl and the Toyota RAV4 about 18 kmpl. Mileage in Kathmandu traffic is usually lower than the rated figure for both.
What engine do the Subaru Forester and Toyota RAV4 have?
The Subaru Forester has a 1995 cc engine making 150 bhp @ 6,000 rpm. The Toyota RAV4 has a 2487 cc engine making 236 bhp (AWD Hybrid) / 324 bhp (PHEV).
How far can the Forester and RAV4 go on a full tank?
The Subaru Forester has a 63 litre tank, about 674 km at 10.7 kmpl. The Toyota RAV4 has a 55 litre tank, about 990 km at 18 kmpl. These are estimates from the rated mileage.
What gearbox do the Subaru Forester and Toyota RAV4 use?
The Subaru Forester uses a Lineartronic CVT gearbox and the Toyota RAV4 a Electronically Controlled CVT (e-CVT) gearbox.
Which has more space, Forester or RAV4?
The Subaru Forester seats 5 and the Toyota RAV4 seats 5. Boot space is 496 litres against 580 litres.
Which has more ground clearance, Forester or RAV4?
The Subaru Forester has 220 mm of ground clearance and the Toyota RAV4 has 215 mm. Higher clearance helps on broken roads and speed breakers outside the valley.