NIU MQi GT Standard vs Revolt RV400 BRZ Comparison in Nepal 2026

Updated . Prices and specs from Nepal distributors where published.

NIU MQi GT Standard side viewElectric
NIU

MQi GT Standard

Rs 4,75,000
Price in Nepal
Range
76 km
Battery
2.976 kWh
Motor
3 kW
Top speed
70 km/h
Price and all trims of the NIU MQi GT Standard
Revolt RV400 BRZ side viewElectric
Revolt

RV400 BRZ

Rs 4,19,000
Price in Nepal
Range
120 km
Battery
3.24 kWh
Motor
3 kW
Top speed
85 km/h
Price and all trims of the Revolt RV400 BRZ

The NIU MQi GT starts at Rs 4.75 lakh and the Revolt RV400 at Rs 4.19 lakh in Nepal, so the Revolt RV400 costs Rs 56,000 less (13%). On a single charge the NIU MQi GT is rated for about 76 km (WLTP est., 90 km claimed by the brand) and the Revolt RV400 for about 120 km (WLTP est., 150 km claimed on the IDC cycle). Battery sizes are 2.976 kWh and 3.24 kWh. Figures on this page are for the NIU MQi GT Standard and the Revolt RV400 BRZ.

Warranty cover: NIU MQi GT, 2 years or 20,000 km; Revolt RV400, 5 years / 75,000 km, Battery: 8 years.

What's different

Spec
NIU MQi GTRevolt RV400
PriceRs 56,000 apartRs 4.75 lakhRs 4.19 lakh
Range (WLTP)44 km apart76 km120 km
Battery0.3 kWh apart3 kWh3.2 kWh
Kerb weight7 kg apart115 kg108 kg
Ground clearance35 mm apart180 mm215 mm
Top speed15 km/h apart70 km/h85 km/h

Listed only on the NIU MQi GT: Reverse Assist, Connected Car Tech, TFT Display, Bluetooth, Companion App.

Full specifications

Engine and performance

3 of 4 differ
NIU MQi GTRevolt RV400
Battery2.976 kWh3.24 kWh
Motor power3 kW3 kW
Max torque110 Nm170 Nm
Top speed70 km/h85 km/h

Range, mileage and charging

3 of 3 differ
NIU MQi GTRevolt RV400
Range (WLTP)76 km (WLTP est.)120 km (WLTP est.)
Company claimed range90 km (BRAND-CLAIMED)150 km (IDC)
Home (AC) chargingAC Charging, 4.5 hours0-75% in 3 hours via standard plug

Brakes, suspension and tyres

2 of 4 differ
NIU MQi GTRevolt RV400
Front brakeDiscDisc
Rear brakeDiscDisc
Front suspensionTelescopic ForkUpside Down Forks
Rear suspensionDual Shock AbsorberAdjustable Monoshock

Size, weight and space

6 of 6 differ
NIU MQi GTRevolt RV400
Length1949 mm2030 mm
WidthNot listed841 mm
HeightNot listed1124 mm
Wheelbase1389 mm1350 mm
Ground clearance180 mm215 mm
Kerb weight115 kg108 kg

Ownership

2 of 2 differ
NIU MQi GTRevolt RV400
Est. EMIRs 6,100/monthRs 5,300/month
Warranty2 years or 20,000 km5 years / 75,000 km, Battery: 8 years

Features

6 of 13 differ
NIU MQi GTRevolt RV400
ABS / StabilityCBSCBS
LED HeadlightYesYes
Keyless Entry & StartYesYes
Riding ModesYesYes
Reverse AssistYesNo
Instrument ClusterNot listedLCD Digital
Connected Car TechYesNo
Display TypeDigital LCDDigital LCD
TFT DisplayYesNo
BluetoothYesNo
Companion AppYesNo
Regenerative BrakingYesYes
Swappable BatteryYesYes

Prices and specifications come from the Nepal distributors and manufacturers where published. "Not listed" means we could not verify a figure yet. EV range is shown as WLTP or a WLTP-equivalent estimate, with the company claim and its test cycle beside it. Real range and mileage vary with roads, load and riding style.

Which suits you?

The NIU MQi GT may suit you if its design, features or nearest dealer appeal to you; on the specs we hold the two are close.

The Revolt RV400 may suit you if you want to spend less or you want more range per charge.

The NIU MQi GT may suit you if

Its design, features or nearest dealer appeal to you. On the specs we hold, the two are close.

The Revolt RV400 may suit you if

  • You want to spend less
  • You want more range per charge
  • You often use rough or broken roads
  • You want a lighter machine for city traffic

Try both on your daily route and talk to each service centre before you decide.

Compare with another vehicle

Share

Prices and more comparisons

For every trim and the latest price, see NIU MQi GT price in Nepal and Revolt RV400 price in Nepal. Browse by budget: All electric scooter prices in Nepal.

Related comparisons

NIU MQi GT Standard vs Revolt RV400 BRZ FAQs

NIU MQi GT or Revolt RV400: which suits me in Nepal?
It depends on what you need; neither suits every buyer. The NIU MQi GT may suit you if its design, features or nearest dealer appeal to you; on the specs we hold the two are close. The Revolt RV400 may suit you if you want to spend less or you want more range per charge.
What is the price difference between NIU MQi GT and Revolt RV400?
The NIU MQi GT starts at Rs 4.75 lakh and the Revolt RV400 at Rs 4.19 lakh in Nepal, so the Revolt RV400 costs Rs 56,000 less (13%). Prices change with taxes and offers, so check each price page for the latest trims.
Which has more range, MQi GT or RV400?
The NIU MQi GT is rated for about 76 km (WLTP est., 90 km claimed by the brand) and the Revolt RV400 for about 120 km (WLTP est., 150 km claimed on the IDC cycle). Real range in Nepal depends on hills, speed, load and air-conditioning use, so expect less than the rated figure on long climbs.
What battery do the NIU MQi GT and Revolt RV400 have?
The NIU MQi GT has a 2.976 kWh battery and the Revolt RV400 has a 3.24 kWh battery.
Which is more powerful, MQi GT or RV400?
The NIU MQi GT makes 3 kW and the Revolt RV400 makes 3 kW.
What is the top speed of the MQi GT and RV400?
The NIU MQi GT has a claimed top speed of 70 km/h and the Revolt RV400 85 km/h.
Which has more ground clearance, MQi GT or RV400?
The NIU MQi GT has 180 mm of ground clearance and the Revolt RV400 has 215 mm.
What warranty do the NIU MQi GT and Revolt RV400 get in Nepal?
NIU MQi GT: 2 years or 20,000 km. Revolt RV400: 5 years / 75,000 km, Battery: 8 years.