Revolt RV1 Standard vs NIU Gova 03 Comparison in Nepal 2026

Updated . Prices and specs from Nepal distributors where published.

Revolt RV1 Standard side viewElectric
Revolt

RV1 Standard

Rs 2,99,000
Price in Nepal
Range
85 km
Battery
2.2 kWh
Motor
2.8 kW
Top speed
70 km/h
Price and all trims of the Revolt RV1 Standard
NIU Gova 03 side viewElectric
NIU

Gova 03

Rs 2,55,000
Price in Nepal
Range
76 km
Battery
2.4 kWh
Motor
2.7 kW
Top speed
65 km/h
Price and all trims of the NIU Gova 03

The Revolt RV1 starts at Rs 2.99 lakh and the NIU Gova 03 at Rs 2.55 lakh in Nepal, so the NIU Gova 03 costs Rs 44,000 less (17%). On a single charge the Revolt RV1 is rated for about 85 km (WLTP est., 100 km claimed by the brand) and the NIU Gova 03 for about 76 km (WLTP est., 90 km claimed by the brand). Battery sizes are 2.2 kWh and 2.4 kWh. Figures on this page are for the Revolt RV1 Standard and the NIU Gova 03.

Warranty cover: Revolt RV1, 5 years / 75,000 km, Battery: 8 years; NIU Gova 03, 2 years, Battery: 2 years.

What's different

Spec
Revolt RV1NIU Gova 03
PriceRs 44,000 apartRs 2.99 lakhRs 2.55 lakh
Range (WLTP)9 km apart85 km76 km
Battery0.2 kWh apart2.2 kWh2.4 kWh
Kerb weight36 kg apart108 kg72 kg
Ground clearance70 mm apart180 mm110 mm
Top speed5 km/h apart70 km/h65 km/h

Listed only on the Revolt RV1: Keyless Entry & Start, Reverse Assist.

Listed only on the NIU Gova 03: Connected Car Tech, Companion App.

Full specifications

Engine and performance

4 of 4 differ
Revolt RV1NIU Gova 03
Battery2.2 kWh2.4 kWh
Motor power2.8 kW2.7 kW
Max torque120 NmNot listed
Top speed70 km/h65 km/h

Range, mileage and charging

3 of 3 differ
Revolt RV1NIU Gova 03
Range (WLTP)85 km (WLTP est.)76 km (WLTP est.)
Company claimed range100 km (BRAND-CLAIMED)90 km (BRAND-CLAIMED)
Home (AC) chargingStandard Charger, 4.5 hoursAC Charging, 5-6 hours

Brakes, suspension and tyres

2 of 4 differ
Revolt RV1NIU Gova 03
Front brakeDiscDisc
Rear brakeDiscDrum
Front suspensionTelescopic ForkTelescopic Fork
Rear suspensionTwin Shock AbsorberDual Shock Absorber

Size, weight and space

6 of 6 differ
Revolt RV1NIU Gova 03
Length1960 mm1735 mm
Width760 mm700 mm
Height1090 mm1045 mm
Wheelbase1330 mm1245 mm
Ground clearance180 mm110 mm
Kerb weight108 kg72 kg

Ownership

2 of 2 differ
Revolt RV1NIU Gova 03
Est. EMIRs 3,800/monthRs 3,300/month
Warranty5 years / 75,000 km, Battery: 8 years2 years, Battery: 2 years

Features

4 of 10 differ
Revolt RV1NIU Gova 03
ABS / StabilityCBSCBS
LED HeadlightYesYes
Keyless Entry & StartYesNo
Riding ModesYesYes
Reverse AssistYesNo
Instrument ClusterLCD DigitalLCD Digital
Connected Car TechNoYes
Display TypeDigital LCDDigital LCD
Companion AppNoYes
Regenerative BrakingYesYes

Prices and specifications come from the Nepal distributors and manufacturers where published. "Not listed" means we could not verify a figure yet. EV range is shown as WLTP or a WLTP-equivalent estimate, with the company claim and its test cycle beside it. Real range and mileage vary with roads, load and riding style.

Which suits you?

The Revolt RV1 may suit you if you want more range per charge or you often use rough or broken roads.

The NIU Gova 03 may suit you if you want to spend less or you want a lighter machine for city traffic.

The Revolt RV1 may suit you if

  • You want more range per charge
  • You often use rough or broken roads

The NIU Gova 03 may suit you if

  • You want to spend less
  • You want a lighter machine for city traffic

Try both on your daily route and talk to each service centre before you decide.

Compare with another vehicle

Share

Prices and more comparisons

For every trim and the latest price, see Revolt RV1 price in Nepal and NIU Gova 03 price in Nepal. Browse by budget: Electric scooters under Rs 3 lakh in Nepal.

Related comparisons

Revolt RV1 Standard vs NIU Gova 03 FAQs

Revolt RV1 or NIU Gova 03: which suits me in Nepal?
It depends on what you need; neither suits every buyer. The Revolt RV1 may suit you if you want more range per charge or you often use rough or broken roads. The NIU Gova 03 may suit you if you want to spend less or you want a lighter machine for city traffic.
What is the price difference between Revolt RV1 and NIU Gova 03?
The Revolt RV1 starts at Rs 2.99 lakh and the NIU Gova 03 at Rs 2.55 lakh in Nepal, so the NIU Gova 03 costs Rs 44,000 less (17%). Prices change with taxes and offers, so check each price page for the latest trims.
Which has more range, RV1 or Gova 03?
The Revolt RV1 is rated for about 85 km (WLTP est., 100 km claimed by the brand) and the NIU Gova 03 for about 76 km (WLTP est., 90 km claimed by the brand). Real range in Nepal depends on hills, speed, load and air-conditioning use, so expect less than the rated figure on long climbs.
What battery do the Revolt RV1 and NIU Gova 03 have?
The Revolt RV1 has a 2.2 kWh battery and the NIU Gova 03 has a 2.4 kWh battery.
Which is more powerful, RV1 or Gova 03?
The Revolt RV1 makes 2.8 kW and the NIU Gova 03 makes 2.7 kW.
What is the top speed of the RV1 and Gova 03?
The Revolt RV1 has a claimed top speed of 70 km/h and the NIU Gova 03 65 km/h.
Which has more ground clearance, RV1 or Gova 03?
The Revolt RV1 has 180 mm of ground clearance and the NIU Gova 03 has 110 mm.
What warranty do the Revolt RV1 and NIU Gova 03 get in Nepal?
Revolt RV1: 5 years / 75,000 km, Battery: 8 years. NIU Gova 03: 2 years, Battery: 2 years.