Changan Hunter Luxury (2WD/4WD) vs Hyundai New Venue HX2 1.2 MT Comparison in Nepal 2026

The Changan Hunter starts at Rs 75.5 lakh and the Hyundai New Venue at Rs 48.96 lakh in Nepal, so the Hyundai New Venue costs Rs 26.54 lakh less (54%). The Changan Hunter returns about 12.5 kmpl. Engines are 1900 cc and 1197 cc. Figures on this page are for the Changan Hunter Luxury (2WD/4WD) and the Hyundai New Venue HX2 1.2 MT.

Boot space is 1300 litres in the Changan Hunter and 350 litres in the Hyundai New Venue. Pick the Changan Hunter if you need more boot space or you often use rough or broken roads. Pick the Hyundai New Venue if you want to spend less.

Changan Hunter in Nepal
Diesel
Changan

Hunter Luxury (2WD/4WD)

Rs. 75.50 Lakh
View full details of the Changan Hunter Luxury (2WD/4WD)
Hyundai New Venue in Nepal
Petrol
Hyundai

New Venue HX2 1.2 MT

Rs. 48.96 Lakh
View full details of the Hyundai New Venue HX2 1.2 MT

Changan Hunter vs Hyundai New Venue

2 vehicles selected

Share
Spec Score(16 specs)
4
16 specs
Changan Hunter
Best
0
16 specs
Hyundai New Venue

Complete view of all specifications in one place

Overview

Price

↓ lower

Rs. 75.50 Lakh
Rs. 48.96 Lakh

Fuel Type

Diesel
Petrol

Engine

↑ higher

1900 cc
1197 cc

Mileage

↑ higher

12.5 kmpl
N/A

Transmission

6-Speed Manual / Automatic
5-Speed Manual

Battery / Fuel

Mileage

↑ higher

12.5 kmpl
N/A

Transmission

6-Speed Manual / Automatic
5-Speed Manual

Fuel Tank

80 L
45 L

Performance

Engine

↑ higher

1900 cc
1197 cc

Engine Power

150 hp
83 PS (61 kW) @ 6,000 rpm

Seating Capacity

5 seats
5 seats

Dimensions

Length

N/A
3995 mm

Width

1930 mm
1800 mm

Height

1835 mm
1615 mm

Wheelbase

↑ higher

3180 mm
2520 mm

Ground Clearance

↑ higher

231 mm
190 mm

Features

Changan Hunter

No features listed

Hyundai New Venue

No features listed

Prices and more comparisons

For every trim and the latest price, see Changan Hunter price in Nepal and Hyundai New Venue price in Nepal. Browse by budget: Petrol cars under Rs 1 crore in Nepal.

Related comparisons

Changan Hunter Luxury (2WD/4WD) vs Hyundai New Venue HX2 1.2 MT FAQs

Which is better, Changan Hunter or Hyundai New Venue in Nepal?
Neither is better for every buyer. Pick the Changan Hunter if you need more boot space or you often use rough or broken roads. Pick the Hyundai New Venue if you want to spend less.
What is the price difference between Changan Hunter and Hyundai New Venue?
The Changan Hunter starts at Rs 75.5 lakh and the Hyundai New Venue at Rs 48.96 lakh in Nepal, so the Hyundai New Venue costs Rs 26.54 lakh less (54%). Prices change with taxes and offers, so check each price page for the latest trims.
What engine do the Changan Hunter and Hyundai New Venue have?
The Changan Hunter has a 1900 cc engine making 150 hp. The Hyundai New Venue has a 1197 cc engine making 83 PS (61 kW) @ 6,000 rpm.
What gearbox do the Changan Hunter and Hyundai New Venue use?
The Changan Hunter uses a 6-Speed Manual / Automatic gearbox and the Hyundai New Venue a 5-Speed Manual gearbox.
Which has more space, Hunter or New Venue?
The Changan Hunter seats 5 and the Hyundai New Venue seats 5. Boot space is 1300 litres against 350 litres.
Which has more ground clearance, Hunter or New Venue?
The Changan Hunter has 231 mm of ground clearance and the Hyundai New Venue has 190 mm. Higher clearance helps on broken roads and speed breakers outside the valley.