Changan Hunter Luxury (2WD/4WD) vs Renault Lodgy RxE Comparison in Nepal 2026

The Changan Hunter starts at Rs 75.5 lakh and the Renault Lodgy at Rs 45.05 lakh in Nepal, so the Renault Lodgy costs Rs 30.45 lakh less (68%). The Changan Hunter returns about 12.5 kmpl and the Renault Lodgy about 19.98 kmpl. Engines are 1900 cc and 1461 cc. Figures on this page are for the Changan Hunter Luxury (2WD/4WD) and the Renault Lodgy RxE.

Boot space is 1300 litres in the Changan Hunter and 207 litres in the Renault Lodgy. Pick the Changan Hunter if you need more boot space or you often use rough or broken roads. Pick the Renault Lodgy if you want to spend less or you want lower fuel bills.

Changan Hunter in Nepal
Diesel
Changan

Hunter Luxury (2WD/4WD)

Rs. 75.50 Lakh
View full details of the Changan Hunter Luxury (2WD/4WD)
Renault Lodgy in Nepal
Petrol
Renault

Lodgy RxE

Rs. 45.05 Lakh
View full details of the Renault Lodgy RxE

Changan Hunter vs Renault Lodgy

2 vehicles selected

Share
Spec Score(16 specs)
4
16 specs
Changan Hunter
Best
2
16 specs
Renault Lodgy

Complete view of all specifications in one place

Overview

Price

↓ lower

Rs. 75.50 Lakh
Rs. 45.05 Lakh

Fuel Type

Diesel
Petrol

Engine

↑ higher

1900 cc
1461 cc

Mileage

↑ higher

12.5 kmpl
19.98 kmpl

Transmission

6-Speed Manual / Automatic
6-Speed Manual

0-100 km/h

↓ lower

N/A
12s

Battery / Fuel

Mileage

↑ higher

12.5 kmpl
19.98 kmpl

Transmission

6-Speed Manual / Automatic
6-Speed Manual

Fuel Tank

80 L
50 L

Performance

Engine

↑ higher

1900 cc
1461 cc

Engine Power

150 hp
108.5 bhp (110 PS) @ 4,000 rpm

Top Speed

↑ higher

N/A
170 km/h

Acceleration

↓ lower

N/A
12s

Seating Capacity

5 seats
7 seats

Dimensions

Length

N/A
4522 mm

Width

1930 mm
1767 mm

Height

1835 mm
1697 mm

Wheelbase

↑ higher

3180 mm
2810 mm

Ground Clearance

↑ higher

231 mm
174 mm

Features

Changan Hunter

No features listed

Renault Lodgy

No features listed

Prices and more comparisons

For every trim and the latest price, see Changan Hunter price in Nepal and Renault Lodgy price in Nepal. Browse by budget: Petrol cars under Rs 1 crore in Nepal.

Related comparisons

Changan Hunter Luxury (2WD/4WD) vs Renault Lodgy RxE FAQs

Which is better, Changan Hunter or Renault Lodgy in Nepal?
Neither is better for every buyer. Pick the Changan Hunter if you need more boot space or you often use rough or broken roads. Pick the Renault Lodgy if you want to spend less or you want lower fuel bills.
What is the price difference between Changan Hunter and Renault Lodgy?
The Changan Hunter starts at Rs 75.5 lakh and the Renault Lodgy at Rs 45.05 lakh in Nepal, so the Renault Lodgy costs Rs 30.45 lakh less (68%). Prices change with taxes and offers, so check each price page for the latest trims.
Which gives better mileage, Hunter or Lodgy?
The Changan Hunter returns about 12.5 kmpl and the Renault Lodgy about 19.98 kmpl. Mileage in Kathmandu traffic is usually lower than the rated figure for both.
What engine do the Changan Hunter and Renault Lodgy have?
The Changan Hunter has a 1900 cc engine making 150 hp. The Renault Lodgy has a 1461 cc engine making 108.5 bhp (110 PS) @ 4,000 rpm.
How far can the Hunter and Lodgy go on a full tank?
The Changan Hunter has a 80 litre tank, about 1000 km at 12.5 kmpl. The Renault Lodgy has a 50 litre tank, about 999 km at 19.98 kmpl. These are estimates from the rated mileage.
What gearbox do the Changan Hunter and Renault Lodgy use?
The Changan Hunter uses a 6-Speed Manual / Automatic gearbox and the Renault Lodgy a 6-Speed Manual gearbox.
Which has more space, Hunter or Lodgy?
The Changan Hunter seats 5 and the Renault Lodgy seats 7. Boot space is 1300 litres against 207 litres.
Which has more ground clearance, Hunter or Lodgy?
The Changan Hunter has 231 mm of ground clearance and the Renault Lodgy has 174 mm. Higher clearance helps on broken roads and speed breakers outside the valley.