GWM Poer Pilot (MT) vs Hyundai Venue E Comparison in Nepal 2026

The GWM Poer starts at Rs 75.95 lakh and the Hyundai Venue at Rs 41.96 lakh in Nepal, so the Hyundai Venue costs Rs 33.99 lakh less (81%). The GWM Poer returns about 11 kmpl and the Hyundai Venue about 20.99 kmpl. Engines are 1996 cc and 1197 cc. Figures on this page are for the GWM Poer Pilot (MT) and the Hyundai Venue E.

Boot space is 1500 litres in the GWM Poer and 350 litres in the Hyundai Venue. Pick the GWM Poer if you need more boot space or you often use rough or broken roads. Pick the Hyundai Venue if you want to spend less or you want lower fuel bills.

GWM Poer in Nepal
Petrol
GWM

Poer Pilot (MT)

Rs. 75.95 Lakh
View full details of the GWM Poer Pilot (MT)
Hyundai Venue in Nepal
Petrol
Hyundai

Venue E

Rs. 41.96 Lakh
View full details of the Hyundai Venue E

GWM Poer vs Hyundai Venue

2 vehicles selected

Share
Spec Score(16 specs)
4
16 specs
GWM Poer
Best
2
16 specs
Hyundai Venue

Complete view of all specifications in one place

Overview

Price

↓ lower

Rs. 75.95 Lakh
Rs. 41.96 Lakh

Fuel Type

Petrol
Petrol

Engine

↑ higher

1996 cc
1197 cc

Mileage

↑ higher

11 kmpl
20.99 kmpl

Transmission

8-Speed ZF Automatic (8AT)
5-Speed Manual

0-100 km/h

↓ lower

N/A
10.9s

Battery / Fuel

Mileage

↑ higher

11 kmpl
20.99 kmpl

Transmission

8-Speed ZF Automatic (8AT)
5-Speed Manual

Fuel Tank

80 L
45 L

Performance

Engine

↑ higher

1996 cc
1197 cc

Engine Power

N/A
83 PS (61 kW) @ 6,000 rpm

Top Speed

↑ higher

N/A
180 km/h

Acceleration

↓ lower

N/A
10.9s

Seating Capacity

5 seats
5 seats

Dimensions

Length

N/A
3995 mm

Width

1883 mm
1800 mm

Height

1882 mm
1665 mm

Wheelbase

↑ higher

3230 mm
2520 mm

Ground Clearance

↑ higher

232 mm
195 mm

Features

GWM Poer

No features listed

Hyundai Venue

No features listed

Prices and more comparisons

For every trim and the latest price, see GWM Poer price in Nepal and Hyundai Venue price in Nepal. Browse by budget: Petrol cars under Rs 1 crore in Nepal.

Related comparisons

GWM Poer Pilot (MT) vs Hyundai Venue E FAQs

Which is better, GWM Poer or Hyundai Venue in Nepal?
Neither is better for every buyer. Pick the GWM Poer if you need more boot space or you often use rough or broken roads. Pick the Hyundai Venue if you want to spend less or you want lower fuel bills.
What is the price difference between GWM Poer and Hyundai Venue?
The GWM Poer starts at Rs 75.95 lakh and the Hyundai Venue at Rs 41.96 lakh in Nepal, so the Hyundai Venue costs Rs 33.99 lakh less (81%). Prices change with taxes and offers, so check each price page for the latest trims.
Which gives better mileage, Poer or Venue?
The GWM Poer returns about 11 kmpl and the Hyundai Venue about 20.99 kmpl. Mileage in Kathmandu traffic is usually lower than the rated figure for both.
What engine do the GWM Poer and Hyundai Venue have?
The GWM Poer has a 1996 cc engine. The Hyundai Venue has a 1197 cc engine making 83 PS (61 kW) @ 6,000 rpm.
How far can the Poer and Venue go on a full tank?
The GWM Poer has a 80 litre tank, about 880 km at 11 kmpl. The Hyundai Venue has a 45 litre tank, about 945 km at 20.99 kmpl. These are estimates from the rated mileage.
What gearbox do the GWM Poer and Hyundai Venue use?
The GWM Poer uses a 8-Speed ZF Automatic (8AT) gearbox and the Hyundai Venue a 5-Speed Manual gearbox.
Which has more space, Poer or Venue?
The GWM Poer seats 5 and the Hyundai Venue seats 5. Boot space is 1500 litres against 350 litres.
Which has more ground clearance, Poer or Venue?
The GWM Poer has 232 mm of ground clearance and the Hyundai Venue has 195 mm. Higher clearance helps on broken roads and speed breakers outside the valley.