Hyundai Venue E vs Isuzu mu X 4WD (3.0L Manual) Comparison in Nepal 2026

The Hyundai Venue starts at Rs 41.96 lakh and the Isuzu mu X at Rs 1.45 crore in Nepal, so the Hyundai Venue costs Rs 1.03 crore less (245%). The Hyundai Venue returns about 20.99 kmpl and the Isuzu mu X about 12.31 kmpl. Engines are 1197 cc and 2999 cc. Figures on this page are for the Hyundai Venue E and the Isuzu mu X 4WD (3.0L Manual).

Boot space is 350 litres in the Hyundai Venue and 311 litres in the Isuzu mu X. Pick the Hyundai Venue if you want to spend less or you want lower fuel bills. Pick the Isuzu mu X if you need room for 7 or you often use rough or broken roads.

Hyundai Venue in Nepal
Petrol
Hyundai

Venue E

Rs. 41.96 Lakh
View full details of the Hyundai Venue E
Isuzu mu X in Nepal
Petrol
Isuzu

mu X 4WD (3.0L Manual)

Rs. 1.45 Cr
View full details of the Isuzu mu X 4WD (3.0L Manual)

Hyundai Venue vs Isuzu mu X

2 vehicles selected

Share
Spec Score(16 specs)
2
16 specs
Hyundai Venue
6
16 specs
Isuzu mu X
Best

Complete view of all specifications in one place

Overview

Price

↓ lower

Rs. 41.96 Lakh
Rs. 1.45 Cr

Fuel Type

Petrol
Petrol

Engine

↑ higher

1197 cc
2999 cc

Mileage

↑ higher

20.99 kmpl
12.31 kmpl

Transmission

5-Speed Manual
6-Speed Automatic

0-100 km/h

↓ lower

10.9s
10.6s

Battery / Fuel

Mileage

↑ higher

20.99 kmpl
12.31 kmpl

Transmission

5-Speed Manual
6-Speed Automatic

Fuel Tank

45 L
80 L

Performance

Engine

↑ higher

1197 cc
2999 cc

Engine Power

83 PS (61 kW) @ 6,000 rpm
190 PS (140 kW) @ 3,600 rpm

Top Speed

↑ higher

180 km/h
180 km/h

Acceleration

↓ lower

10.9s
10.6s

Seating Capacity

5 seats
7 seats

Dimensions

Length

3995 mm
4850 mm

Width

1800 mm
1870 mm

Height

1665 mm
1825 mm

Wheelbase

↑ higher

2520 mm
2855 mm

Ground Clearance

↑ higher

195 mm
235 mm

Features

Hyundai Venue

No features listed

Isuzu mu X

No features listed

Prices and more comparisons

For every trim and the latest price, see Hyundai Venue price in Nepal and Isuzu mu X price in Nepal. Browse by budget: All petrol car prices in Nepal.

Related comparisons

Hyundai Venue E vs Isuzu mu X 4WD (3.0L Manual) FAQs

Which is better, Hyundai Venue or Isuzu mu X in Nepal?
Neither is better for every buyer. Pick the Hyundai Venue if you want to spend less or you want lower fuel bills. Pick the Isuzu mu X if you need room for 7 or you often use rough or broken roads.
What is the price difference between Hyundai Venue and Isuzu mu X?
The Hyundai Venue starts at Rs 41.96 lakh and the Isuzu mu X at Rs 1.45 crore in Nepal, so the Hyundai Venue costs Rs 1.03 crore less (245%). Prices change with taxes and offers, so check each price page for the latest trims.
Which gives better mileage, Venue or mu X?
The Hyundai Venue returns about 20.99 kmpl and the Isuzu mu X about 12.31 kmpl. Mileage in Kathmandu traffic is usually lower than the rated figure for both.
What engine do the Hyundai Venue and Isuzu mu X have?
The Hyundai Venue has a 1197 cc engine making 83 PS (61 kW) @ 6,000 rpm. The Isuzu mu X has a 2999 cc engine making 190 PS (140 kW) @ 3,600 rpm.
How far can the Venue and mu X go on a full tank?
The Hyundai Venue has a 45 litre tank, about 945 km at 20.99 kmpl. The Isuzu mu X has a 80 litre tank, about 985 km at 12.31 kmpl. These are estimates from the rated mileage.
What gearbox do the Hyundai Venue and Isuzu mu X use?
The Hyundai Venue uses a 5-Speed Manual gearbox and the Isuzu mu X a 6-Speed Automatic gearbox.
Which has more space, Venue or mu X?
The Hyundai Venue seats 5 and the Isuzu mu X seats 7. Boot space is 350 litres against 311 litres.
Which has more ground clearance, Venue or mu X?
The Hyundai Venue has 195 mm of ground clearance and the Isuzu mu X has 235 mm. Higher clearance helps on broken roads and speed breakers outside the valley.