Hyundai Venue E vs Jeep Compass Sport Petrol Comparison in Nepal 2026

The Hyundai Venue starts at Rs 41.96 lakh and the Jeep Compass at Rs 1.04 crore in Nepal, so the Hyundai Venue costs Rs 62.04 lakh less (148%). The Hyundai Venue returns about 20.99 kmpl and the Jeep Compass about 17.1 kmpl. Engines are 1197 cc and 1956 cc. Figures on this page are for the Hyundai Venue E and the Jeep Compass Sport Petrol.

Boot space is 350 litres in the Hyundai Venue and 438 litres in the Jeep Compass. Pick the Hyundai Venue if you want to spend less or you want lower fuel bills. Pick the Jeep Compass if you need more boot space or you want a bigger engine.

Hyundai Venue in Nepal
Petrol
Hyundai

Venue E

Rs. 41.96 Lakh
View full details of the Hyundai Venue E
Jeep Compass in Nepal
Petrol
Jeep

Compass Sport Petrol

Rs. 1.04 Cr
View full details of the Jeep Compass Sport Petrol

Hyundai Venue vs Jeep Compass

2 vehicles selected

Share
Spec Score(16 specs)
3
16 specs
Hyundai Venue
6
16 specs
Jeep Compass
Best

Complete view of all specifications in one place

Overview

Price

↓ lower

Rs. 41.96 Lakh
Rs. 1.04 Cr

Fuel Type

Petrol
Petrol

Engine

↑ higher

1197 cc
1956 cc

Mileage

↑ higher

20.99 kmpl
17.1 kmpl

Transmission

5-Speed Manual
9-Speed Automatic (Torque Converter)

0-100 km/h

↓ lower

10.9s
9.8s

Battery / Fuel

Mileage

↑ higher

20.99 kmpl
17.1 kmpl

Transmission

5-Speed Manual
9-Speed Automatic (Torque Converter)

Fuel Tank

45 L
60 L

Performance

Engine

↑ higher

1197 cc
1956 cc

Engine Power

83 PS (61 kW) @ 6,000 rpm
170 bhp (172 PS) @ 3,750 rpm

Top Speed

↑ higher

180 km/h
190 km/h

Acceleration

↓ lower

10.9s
9.8s

Seating Capacity

5 seats
5 seats

Dimensions

Length

3995 mm
4405 mm

Width

1800 mm
1818 mm

Height

1665 mm
1640 mm

Wheelbase

↑ higher

2520 mm
2636 mm

Ground Clearance

↑ higher

195 mm
178 mm

Features

Hyundai Venue

No features listed

Jeep Compass

No features listed

Prices and more comparisons

For every trim and the latest price, see Hyundai Venue price in Nepal and Jeep Compass price in Nepal. Browse by budget: All petrol car prices in Nepal.

Related comparisons

Hyundai Venue E vs Jeep Compass Sport Petrol FAQs

Which is better, Hyundai Venue or Jeep Compass in Nepal?
Neither is better for every buyer. Pick the Hyundai Venue if you want to spend less or you want lower fuel bills. Pick the Jeep Compass if you need more boot space or you want a bigger engine.
What is the price difference between Hyundai Venue and Jeep Compass?
The Hyundai Venue starts at Rs 41.96 lakh and the Jeep Compass at Rs 1.04 crore in Nepal, so the Hyundai Venue costs Rs 62.04 lakh less (148%). Prices change with taxes and offers, so check each price page for the latest trims.
Which gives better mileage, Venue or Compass?
The Hyundai Venue returns about 20.99 kmpl and the Jeep Compass about 17.1 kmpl. Mileage in Kathmandu traffic is usually lower than the rated figure for both.
What engine do the Hyundai Venue and Jeep Compass have?
The Hyundai Venue has a 1197 cc engine making 83 PS (61 kW) @ 6,000 rpm. The Jeep Compass has a 1956 cc engine making 170 bhp (172 PS) @ 3,750 rpm.
How far can the Venue and Compass go on a full tank?
The Hyundai Venue has a 45 litre tank, about 945 km at 20.99 kmpl. The Jeep Compass has a 60 litre tank, about 1026 km at 17.1 kmpl. These are estimates from the rated mileage.
What gearbox do the Hyundai Venue and Jeep Compass use?
The Hyundai Venue uses a 5-Speed Manual gearbox and the Jeep Compass a 9-Speed Automatic (Torque Converter) gearbox.
Which has more space, Venue or Compass?
The Hyundai Venue seats 5 and the Jeep Compass seats 5. Boot space is 350 litres against 438 litres.
Which has more ground clearance, Venue or Compass?
The Hyundai Venue has 195 mm of ground clearance and the Jeep Compass has 178 mm. Higher clearance helps on broken roads and speed breakers outside the valley.