Hyundai Venue E vs Mahindra XUV 300 W4 Petrol MT Comparison in Nepal 2026

The Hyundai Venue starts at Rs 41.96 lakh and the Mahindra XUV 300 at Rs 39.75 lakh in Nepal, so the Mahindra XUV 300 costs Rs 2.21 lakh less (6%). The Hyundai Venue returns about 20.99 kmpl and the Mahindra XUV 300 about 18.24 kmpl. Engines are 1197 cc and 1197 cc. Figures on this page are for the Hyundai Venue E and the Mahindra XUV 300 W4 Petrol MT.

Boot space is 350 litres in the Hyundai Venue and 257 litres in the Mahindra XUV 300. Pick the Hyundai Venue if you want lower fuel bills or you need more boot space. Pick the Mahindra XUV 300 if you want to spend less.

Hyundai Venue in Nepal
Petrol
Hyundai

Venue E

Rs. 41.96 Lakh
View full details of the Hyundai Venue E
Mahindra XUV 300 in Nepal
Diesel
Mahindra

XUV 300 W4 Petrol MT

Rs. 39.75 Lakh
View full details of the Mahindra XUV 300 W4 Petrol MT

Hyundai Venue vs Mahindra XUV 300

2 vehicles selected

Share
Spec Score(16 specs)
6
16 specs
Hyundai Venue
Best
1
16 specs
Mahindra XUV 300

Complete view of all specifications in one place

Overview

Price

↓ lower

Rs. 41.96 Lakh
Rs. 39.75 Lakh

Fuel Type

Petrol
Diesel

Engine

↑ higher

1197 cc
1197 cc

Mileage

↑ higher

20.99 kmpl
18.24 kmpl

Transmission

5-Speed Manual
6-Speed Manual / 6-Speed AMT

0-100 km/h

↓ lower

10.9s
11.6s

Battery / Fuel

Mileage

↑ higher

20.99 kmpl
18.24 kmpl

Transmission

5-Speed Manual
6-Speed Manual / 6-Speed AMT

Fuel Tank

45 L
42 L

Performance

Engine

↑ higher

1197 cc
1197 cc

Engine Power

83 PS (61 kW) @ 6,000 rpm
110 bhp (Petrol) / 115 bhp (Diesel)

Top Speed

↑ higher

180 km/h
175 km/h

Acceleration

↓ lower

10.9s
11.6s

Seating Capacity

5 seats
5 seats

Dimensions

Length

3995 mm
3995 mm

Width

1800 mm
1821 mm

Height

1665 mm
1627 mm

Wheelbase

↑ higher

2520 mm
2600 mm

Ground Clearance

↑ higher

195 mm
180 mm

Features

Hyundai Venue

No features listed

Mahindra XUV 300

No features listed

Prices and more comparisons

For every trim and the latest price, see Hyundai Venue price in Nepal and Mahindra XUV 300 price in Nepal. Browse by budget: Petrol cars under Rs 50 lakh in Nepal.

Related comparisons

Hyundai Venue E vs Mahindra XUV 300 W4 Petrol MT FAQs

Which is better, Hyundai Venue or Mahindra XUV 300 in Nepal?
Neither is better for every buyer. Pick the Hyundai Venue if you want lower fuel bills or you need more boot space. Pick the Mahindra XUV 300 if you want to spend less.
What is the price difference between Hyundai Venue and Mahindra XUV 300?
The Hyundai Venue starts at Rs 41.96 lakh and the Mahindra XUV 300 at Rs 39.75 lakh in Nepal, so the Mahindra XUV 300 costs Rs 2.21 lakh less (6%). Prices change with taxes and offers, so check each price page for the latest trims.
Which gives better mileage, Venue or XUV 300?
The Hyundai Venue returns about 20.99 kmpl and the Mahindra XUV 300 about 18.24 kmpl. Mileage in Kathmandu traffic is usually lower than the rated figure for both.
What engine do the Hyundai Venue and Mahindra XUV 300 have?
The Hyundai Venue has a 1197 cc engine making 83 PS (61 kW) @ 6,000 rpm. The Mahindra XUV 300 has a 1197 cc engine making 110 bhp (Petrol) / 115 bhp (Diesel).
How far can the Venue and XUV 300 go on a full tank?
The Hyundai Venue has a 45 litre tank, about 945 km at 20.99 kmpl. The Mahindra XUV 300 has a 42 litre tank, about 766 km at 18.24 kmpl. These are estimates from the rated mileage.
What gearbox do the Hyundai Venue and Mahindra XUV 300 use?
The Hyundai Venue uses a 5-Speed Manual gearbox and the Mahindra XUV 300 a 6-Speed Manual / 6-Speed AMT gearbox.
Which has more space, Venue or XUV 300?
The Hyundai Venue seats 5 and the Mahindra XUV 300 seats 5. Boot space is 350 litres against 257 litres.
Which has more ground clearance, Venue or XUV 300?
The Hyundai Venue has 195 mm of ground clearance and the Mahindra XUV 300 has 180 mm. Higher clearance helps on broken roads and speed breakers outside the valley.