Hyundai Venue E vs Tata Nexon XE (Smart) Comparison in Nepal 2026

The Hyundai Venue starts at Rs 41.96 lakh and the Tata Nexon at Rs 43.99 lakh in Nepal, so the Hyundai Venue costs Rs 2.03 lakh less (5%). The Hyundai Venue returns about 20.99 kmpl and the Tata Nexon about 23.23 kmpl. Engines are 1197 cc and 1199 cc. Figures on this page are for the Hyundai Venue E and the Tata Nexon XE (Smart).

Boot space is 350 litres in the Hyundai Venue and 382 litres in the Tata Nexon. Pick the Hyundai Venue if you want to spend less. Pick the Tata Nexon if you want lower fuel bills or you often use rough or broken roads.

Hyundai Venue in Nepal
Petrol
Hyundai

Venue E

Rs. 41.96 Lakh
View full details of the Hyundai Venue E
Tata Nexon in Nepal
Diesel
Tata

Nexon XE (Smart)

Rs. 43.99 Lakh
View full details of the Tata Nexon XE (Smart)

Hyundai Venue vs Tata Nexon

2 vehicles selected

Share
Spec Score(16 specs)
2
16 specs
Hyundai Venue
7
16 specs
Tata Nexon
Best

Complete view of all specifications in one place

Overview

Price

↓ lower

Rs. 41.96 Lakh
Rs. 43.99 Lakh

Fuel Type

Petrol
Diesel

Engine

↑ higher

1197 cc
1199 cc

Mileage

↑ higher

20.99 kmpl
23.23 kmpl

Transmission

5-Speed Manual
5MT / 6MT / 6AMT / 7DCA

0-100 km/h

↓ lower

10.9s
10.5s

Battery / Fuel

Mileage

↑ higher

20.99 kmpl
23.23 kmpl

Transmission

5-Speed Manual
5MT / 6MT / 6AMT / 7DCA

Fuel Tank

45 L
44 L

Performance

Engine

↑ higher

1197 cc
1199 cc

Engine Power

83 PS (61 kW) @ 6,000 rpm
118 bhp (Petrol) / 113 bhp (Diesel)

Top Speed

↑ higher

180 km/h
170 km/h

Acceleration

↓ lower

10.9s
10.5s

Seating Capacity

5 seats
5 seats

Dimensions

Length

3995 mm
3995 mm

Width

1800 mm
1804 mm

Height

1665 mm
1620 mm

Wheelbase

↑ higher

2520 mm
2498 mm

Ground Clearance

↑ higher

195 mm
208 mm

Features

Hyundai Venue

No features listed

Tata Nexon

No features listed

Prices and more comparisons

For every trim and the latest price, see Hyundai Venue price in Nepal and Tata Nexon price in Nepal. Browse by budget: Petrol cars under Rs 50 lakh in Nepal.

Related comparisons

Hyundai Venue E vs Tata Nexon XE (Smart) FAQs

Which is better, Hyundai Venue or Tata Nexon in Nepal?
Neither is better for every buyer. Pick the Hyundai Venue if you want to spend less. Pick the Tata Nexon if you want lower fuel bills or you often use rough or broken roads.
What is the price difference between Hyundai Venue and Tata Nexon?
The Hyundai Venue starts at Rs 41.96 lakh and the Tata Nexon at Rs 43.99 lakh in Nepal, so the Hyundai Venue costs Rs 2.03 lakh less (5%). Prices change with taxes and offers, so check each price page for the latest trims.
Which gives better mileage, Venue or Nexon?
The Hyundai Venue returns about 20.99 kmpl and the Tata Nexon about 23.23 kmpl. Mileage in Kathmandu traffic is usually lower than the rated figure for both.
What engine do the Hyundai Venue and Tata Nexon have?
The Hyundai Venue has a 1197 cc engine making 83 PS (61 kW) @ 6,000 rpm. The Tata Nexon has a 1199 cc engine making 118 bhp (Petrol) / 113 bhp (Diesel).
How far can the Venue and Nexon go on a full tank?
The Hyundai Venue has a 45 litre tank, about 945 km at 20.99 kmpl. The Tata Nexon has a 44 litre tank, about 1022 km at 23.23 kmpl. These are estimates from the rated mileage.
What gearbox do the Hyundai Venue and Tata Nexon use?
The Hyundai Venue uses a 5-Speed Manual gearbox and the Tata Nexon a 5MT / 6MT / 6AMT / 7DCA gearbox.
Which has more space, Venue or Nexon?
The Hyundai Venue seats 5 and the Tata Nexon seats 5. Boot space is 350 litres against 382 litres.
Which has more ground clearance, Venue or Nexon?
The Hyundai Venue has 195 mm of ground clearance and the Tata Nexon has 208 mm. Higher clearance helps on broken roads and speed breakers outside the valley.
    Hyundai Venue E vs Tata Nexon XE (Smart) | Nepal 2026