Changan Hunter Luxury (2WD/4WD) vs Hyundai Venue E Comparison in Nepal 2026

The Changan Hunter starts at Rs 75.5 lakh and the Hyundai Venue at Rs 41.96 lakh in Nepal, so the Hyundai Venue costs Rs 33.54 lakh less (80%). The Changan Hunter returns about 12.5 kmpl and the Hyundai Venue about 20.99 kmpl. Engines are 1900 cc and 1197 cc. Figures on this page are for the Changan Hunter Luxury (2WD/4WD) and the Hyundai Venue E.

Boot space is 1300 litres in the Changan Hunter and 350 litres in the Hyundai Venue. Pick the Changan Hunter if you need more boot space or you often use rough or broken roads. Pick the Hyundai Venue if you want to spend less or you want lower fuel bills.

Changan Hunter in Nepal
Diesel
Changan

Hunter Luxury (2WD/4WD)

Rs. 75.50 Lakh
View full details of the Changan Hunter Luxury (2WD/4WD)
Hyundai Venue in Nepal
Petrol
Hyundai

Venue E

Rs. 41.96 Lakh
View full details of the Hyundai Venue E

Changan Hunter vs Hyundai Venue

2 vehicles selected

Share
Spec Score(16 specs)
4
16 specs
Changan Hunter
Best
2
16 specs
Hyundai Venue

Complete view of all specifications in one place

Overview

Price

↓ lower

Rs. 75.50 Lakh
Rs. 41.96 Lakh

Fuel Type

Diesel
Petrol

Engine

↑ higher

1900 cc
1197 cc

Mileage

↑ higher

12.5 kmpl
20.99 kmpl

Transmission

6-Speed Manual / Automatic
5-Speed Manual

0-100 km/h

↓ lower

N/A
10.9s

Battery / Fuel

Mileage

↑ higher

12.5 kmpl
20.99 kmpl

Transmission

6-Speed Manual / Automatic
5-Speed Manual

Fuel Tank

80 L
45 L

Performance

Engine

↑ higher

1900 cc
1197 cc

Engine Power

150 hp
83 PS (61 kW) @ 6,000 rpm

Top Speed

↑ higher

N/A
180 km/h

Acceleration

↓ lower

N/A
10.9s

Seating Capacity

5 seats
5 seats

Dimensions

Length

N/A
3995 mm

Width

1930 mm
1800 mm

Height

1835 mm
1665 mm

Wheelbase

↑ higher

3180 mm
2520 mm

Ground Clearance

↑ higher

231 mm
195 mm

Features

Changan Hunter

No features listed

Hyundai Venue

No features listed

Prices and more comparisons

For every trim and the latest price, see Changan Hunter price in Nepal and Hyundai Venue price in Nepal. Browse by budget: Petrol cars under Rs 1 crore in Nepal.

Related comparisons

Changan Hunter Luxury (2WD/4WD) vs Hyundai Venue E FAQs

Which is better, Changan Hunter or Hyundai Venue in Nepal?
Neither is better for every buyer. Pick the Changan Hunter if you need more boot space or you often use rough or broken roads. Pick the Hyundai Venue if you want to spend less or you want lower fuel bills.
What is the price difference between Changan Hunter and Hyundai Venue?
The Changan Hunter starts at Rs 75.5 lakh and the Hyundai Venue at Rs 41.96 lakh in Nepal, so the Hyundai Venue costs Rs 33.54 lakh less (80%). Prices change with taxes and offers, so check each price page for the latest trims.
Which gives better mileage, Hunter or Venue?
The Changan Hunter returns about 12.5 kmpl and the Hyundai Venue about 20.99 kmpl. Mileage in Kathmandu traffic is usually lower than the rated figure for both.
What engine do the Changan Hunter and Hyundai Venue have?
The Changan Hunter has a 1900 cc engine making 150 hp. The Hyundai Venue has a 1197 cc engine making 83 PS (61 kW) @ 6,000 rpm.
How far can the Hunter and Venue go on a full tank?
The Changan Hunter has a 80 litre tank, about 1000 km at 12.5 kmpl. The Hyundai Venue has a 45 litre tank, about 945 km at 20.99 kmpl. These are estimates from the rated mileage.
What gearbox do the Changan Hunter and Hyundai Venue use?
The Changan Hunter uses a 6-Speed Manual / Automatic gearbox and the Hyundai Venue a 5-Speed Manual gearbox.
Which has more space, Hunter or Venue?
The Changan Hunter seats 5 and the Hyundai Venue seats 5. Boot space is 1300 litres against 350 litres.
Which has more ground clearance, Hunter or Venue?
The Changan Hunter has 231 mm of ground clearance and the Hyundai Venue has 195 mm. Higher clearance helps on broken roads and speed breakers outside the valley.