Changan Hunter Luxury (2WD/4WD) vs Kia Sonet HTE Petrol Comparison in Nepal 2026

The Changan Hunter starts at Rs 75.5 lakh and the Kia Sonet at Rs 41.9 lakh in Nepal, so the Kia Sonet costs Rs 33.6 lakh less (80%). The Changan Hunter returns about 12.5 kmpl and the Kia Sonet about 18.4 kmpl. Engines are 1900 cc and 998 cc. Figures on this page are for the Changan Hunter Luxury (2WD/4WD) and the Kia Sonet HTE Petrol.

Boot space is 1300 litres in the Changan Hunter and 385 litres in the Kia Sonet. Pick the Changan Hunter if you need more boot space or you often use rough or broken roads. Pick the Kia Sonet if you want to spend less or you want lower fuel bills.

Changan Hunter in Nepal
Diesel
Changan

Hunter Luxury (2WD/4WD)

Rs. 75.50 Lakh
View full details of the Changan Hunter Luxury (2WD/4WD)
Kia Sonet in Nepal
Petrol
Kia

Sonet HTE Petrol

Rs. 41.90 Lakh
View full details of the Kia Sonet HTE Petrol

Changan Hunter vs Kia Sonet

2 vehicles selected

Share
Spec Score(16 specs)
4
16 specs
Changan Hunter
Best
2
16 specs
Kia Sonet

Complete view of all specifications in one place

Overview

Price

↓ lower

Rs. 75.50 Lakh
Rs. 41.90 Lakh

Fuel Type

Diesel
Petrol

Engine

↑ higher

1900 cc
998 cc

Mileage

↑ higher

12.5 kmpl
18.4 kmpl

Transmission

6-Speed Manual / Automatic
7-Speed DCT / 6-Speed iMT

0-100 km/h

↓ lower

N/A
11.3s

Battery / Fuel

Mileage

↑ higher

12.5 kmpl
18.4 kmpl

Transmission

6-Speed Manual / Automatic
7-Speed DCT / 6-Speed iMT

Fuel Tank

80 L
45 L

Performance

Engine

↑ higher

1900 cc
998 cc

Engine Power

150 hp
118 bhp @ 6,000 rpm

Top Speed

↑ higher

N/A
170 km/h

Acceleration

↓ lower

N/A
11.3s

Seating Capacity

5 seats
5 seats

Dimensions

Length

N/A
3995 mm

Width

1930 mm
1790 mm

Height

1835 mm
1642 mm

Wheelbase

↑ higher

3180 mm
2500 mm

Ground Clearance

↑ higher

231 mm
205 mm

Features

Changan Hunter

No features listed

Kia Sonet

No features listed

Prices and more comparisons

For every trim and the latest price, see Changan Hunter price in Nepal and Kia Sonet price in Nepal. Browse by budget: Petrol cars under Rs 1 crore in Nepal.

Related comparisons

Changan Hunter Luxury (2WD/4WD) vs Kia Sonet HTE Petrol FAQs

Which is better, Changan Hunter or Kia Sonet in Nepal?
Neither is better for every buyer. Pick the Changan Hunter if you need more boot space or you often use rough or broken roads. Pick the Kia Sonet if you want to spend less or you want lower fuel bills.
What is the price difference between Changan Hunter and Kia Sonet?
The Changan Hunter starts at Rs 75.5 lakh and the Kia Sonet at Rs 41.9 lakh in Nepal, so the Kia Sonet costs Rs 33.6 lakh less (80%). Prices change with taxes and offers, so check each price page for the latest trims.
Which gives better mileage, Hunter or Sonet?
The Changan Hunter returns about 12.5 kmpl and the Kia Sonet about 18.4 kmpl. Mileage in Kathmandu traffic is usually lower than the rated figure for both.
What engine do the Changan Hunter and Kia Sonet have?
The Changan Hunter has a 1900 cc engine making 150 hp. The Kia Sonet has a 998 cc engine making 118 bhp @ 6,000 rpm.
How far can the Hunter and Sonet go on a full tank?
The Changan Hunter has a 80 litre tank, about 1000 km at 12.5 kmpl. The Kia Sonet has a 45 litre tank, about 828 km at 18.4 kmpl. These are estimates from the rated mileage.
What gearbox do the Changan Hunter and Kia Sonet use?
The Changan Hunter uses a 6-Speed Manual / Automatic gearbox and the Kia Sonet a 7-Speed DCT / 6-Speed iMT gearbox.
Which has more space, Hunter or Sonet?
The Changan Hunter seats 5 and the Kia Sonet seats 5. Boot space is 1300 litres against 385 litres.
Which has more ground clearance, Hunter or Sonet?
The Changan Hunter has 231 mm of ground clearance and the Kia Sonet has 205 mm. Higher clearance helps on broken roads and speed breakers outside the valley.