Honda City SV MT vs Hyundai Venue E Comparison in Nepal 2026

The Honda City starts at Rs 59.9 lakh and the Hyundai Venue at Rs 41.96 lakh in Nepal, so the Hyundai Venue costs Rs 17.94 lakh less (43%). The Honda City returns about 17.8 kmpl and the Hyundai Venue about 20.99 kmpl. Engines are 1498 cc and 1197 cc. Figures on this page are for the Honda City SV MT and the Hyundai Venue E.

Boot space is 506 litres in the Honda City and 350 litres in the Hyundai Venue. Pick the Honda City if you need more boot space or you want a bigger engine. Pick the Hyundai Venue if you want to spend less or you want lower fuel bills.

Honda City in Nepal
Petrol
Honda

City SV MT

Rs. 59.90 Lakh
View full details of the Honda City SV MT
Hyundai Venue in Nepal
Petrol
Hyundai

Venue E

Rs. 41.96 Lakh
View full details of the Hyundai Venue E

Honda City vs Hyundai Venue

2 vehicles selected

Share
Spec Score(16 specs)
3
16 specs
Honda City
Best
3
16 specs
Hyundai Venue
Best

Complete view of all specifications in one place

Overview

Price

↓ lower

Rs. 59.90 Lakh
Rs. 41.96 Lakh

Fuel Type

Petrol
Petrol

Engine

↑ higher

1498 cc
1197 cc

Mileage

↑ higher

17.8 kmpl
20.99 kmpl

Transmission

6-Speed MT / 7-Speed CVT / e-CVT
5-Speed Manual

0-100 km/h

↓ lower

N/A
10.9s

Battery / Fuel

Mileage

↑ higher

17.8 kmpl
20.99 kmpl

Transmission

6-Speed MT / 7-Speed CVT / e-CVT
5-Speed Manual

Fuel Tank

40 L
45 L

Performance

Engine

↑ higher

1498 cc
1197 cc

Engine Power

N/A
83 PS (61 kW) @ 6,000 rpm

Top Speed

↑ higher

N/A
180 km/h

Acceleration

↓ lower

N/A
10.9s

Seating Capacity

5 seats
5 seats

Dimensions

Length

N/A
3995 mm

Width

1748 mm
1800 mm

Height

1489 mm
1665 mm

Wheelbase

↑ higher

2600 mm
2520 mm

Ground Clearance

↑ higher

165 mm
195 mm

Features

Honda City

No features listed

Hyundai Venue

No features listed

Prices and more comparisons

For every trim and the latest price, see Honda City price in Nepal and Hyundai Venue price in Nepal. Browse by budget: Petrol cars under Rs 1 crore in Nepal.

Related comparisons

Honda City SV MT vs Hyundai Venue E FAQs

Which is better, Honda City or Hyundai Venue in Nepal?
Neither is better for every buyer. Pick the Honda City if you need more boot space or you want a bigger engine. Pick the Hyundai Venue if you want to spend less or you want lower fuel bills.
What is the price difference between Honda City and Hyundai Venue?
The Honda City starts at Rs 59.9 lakh and the Hyundai Venue at Rs 41.96 lakh in Nepal, so the Hyundai Venue costs Rs 17.94 lakh less (43%). Prices change with taxes and offers, so check each price page for the latest trims.
Which gives better mileage, City or Venue?
The Honda City returns about 17.8 kmpl and the Hyundai Venue about 20.99 kmpl. Mileage in Kathmandu traffic is usually lower than the rated figure for both.
What engine do the Honda City and Hyundai Venue have?
The Honda City has a 1498 cc engine. The Hyundai Venue has a 1197 cc engine making 83 PS (61 kW) @ 6,000 rpm.
How far can the City and Venue go on a full tank?
The Honda City has a 40 litre tank, about 712 km at 17.8 kmpl. The Hyundai Venue has a 45 litre tank, about 945 km at 20.99 kmpl. These are estimates from the rated mileage.
What gearbox do the Honda City and Hyundai Venue use?
The Honda City uses a 6-Speed MT / 7-Speed CVT / e-CVT gearbox and the Hyundai Venue a 5-Speed Manual gearbox.
Which has more space, City or Venue?
The Honda City seats 5 and the Hyundai Venue seats 5. Boot space is 506 litres against 350 litres.
Which has more ground clearance, City or Venue?
The Honda City has 165 mm of ground clearance and the Hyundai Venue has 195 mm. Higher clearance helps on broken roads and speed breakers outside the valley.