Kia Sonet HTE Petrol vs Mahindra XUV 700 AX3 MT Petrol FWD (5 STR) Comparison in Nepal 2026

The Kia Sonet starts at Rs 41.9 lakh and the Mahindra XUV 700 at Rs 74 lakh in Nepal, so the Kia Sonet costs Rs 32.1 lakh less (77%). The Kia Sonet returns about 18.4 kmpl and the Mahindra XUV 700 about 17 kmpl. Engines are 998 cc and 1997 cc. Figures on this page are for the Kia Sonet HTE Petrol and the Mahindra XUV 700 AX3 MT Petrol FWD (5 STR).

Boot space is 385 litres in the Kia Sonet and 240 litres in the Mahindra XUV 700. Pick the Kia Sonet if you want to spend less or you want lower fuel bills. Pick the Mahindra XUV 700 if you need room for 7 or you want a bigger engine.

Kia Sonet in Nepal
Petrol
Kia

Sonet HTE Petrol

Rs. 41.90 Lakh
View full details of the Kia Sonet HTE Petrol
Mahindra XUV 700 in Nepal
Diesel
Mahindra

XUV 700 AX3 MT Petrol FWD (5 STR)

Rs. 74.00 Lakh
View full details of the Mahindra XUV 700 AX3 MT Petrol FWD (5 STR)

Kia Sonet vs Mahindra XUV 700

2 vehicles selected

Share
Spec Score(16 specs)
3
16 specs
Kia Sonet
6
16 specs
Mahindra XUV 700
Best

Complete view of all specifications in one place

Overview

Price

↓ lower

Rs. 41.90 Lakh
Rs. 74.00 Lakh

Fuel Type

Petrol
Diesel

Engine

↑ higher

998 cc
1997 cc

Mileage

↑ higher

18.4 kmpl
17 kmpl

Transmission

7-Speed DCT / 6-Speed iMT
6-Speed Manual / 6-Speed Automatic (Torque Converter)

0-100 km/h

↓ lower

11.3s
9.3s

Battery / Fuel

Mileage

↑ higher

18.4 kmpl
17 kmpl

Transmission

7-Speed DCT / 6-Speed iMT
6-Speed Manual / 6-Speed Automatic (Torque Converter)

Fuel Tank

45 L
60 L

Performance

Engine

↑ higher

998 cc
1997 cc

Engine Power

118 bhp @ 6,000 rpm
197 bhp (Petrol) / 182 bhp (Diesel)

Top Speed

↑ higher

170 km/h
200 km/h

Acceleration

↓ lower

11.3s
9.3s

Seating Capacity

5 seats
7 seats

Dimensions

Length

3995 mm
4695 mm

Width

1790 mm
1890 mm

Height

1642 mm
1755 mm

Wheelbase

↑ higher

2500 mm
2750 mm

Ground Clearance

↑ higher

205 mm
200 mm

Features

Kia Sonet

No features listed

Mahindra XUV 700

No features listed

Prices and more comparisons

For every trim and the latest price, see Kia Sonet price in Nepal and Mahindra XUV 700 price in Nepal. Browse by budget: Petrol cars under Rs 1 crore in Nepal.

Related comparisons

Kia Sonet HTE Petrol vs Mahindra XUV 700 AX3 MT Petrol FWD (5 STR) FAQs

Which is better, Kia Sonet or Mahindra XUV 700 in Nepal?
Neither is better for every buyer. Pick the Kia Sonet if you want to spend less or you want lower fuel bills. Pick the Mahindra XUV 700 if you need room for 7 or you want a bigger engine.
What is the price difference between Kia Sonet and Mahindra XUV 700?
The Kia Sonet starts at Rs 41.9 lakh and the Mahindra XUV 700 at Rs 74 lakh in Nepal, so the Kia Sonet costs Rs 32.1 lakh less (77%). Prices change with taxes and offers, so check each price page for the latest trims.
Which gives better mileage, Sonet or XUV 700?
The Kia Sonet returns about 18.4 kmpl and the Mahindra XUV 700 about 17 kmpl. Mileage in Kathmandu traffic is usually lower than the rated figure for both.
What engine do the Kia Sonet and Mahindra XUV 700 have?
The Kia Sonet has a 998 cc engine making 118 bhp @ 6,000 rpm. The Mahindra XUV 700 has a 1997 cc engine making 197 bhp (Petrol) / 182 bhp (Diesel).
How far can the Sonet and XUV 700 go on a full tank?
The Kia Sonet has a 45 litre tank, about 828 km at 18.4 kmpl. The Mahindra XUV 700 has a 60 litre tank, about 1020 km at 17 kmpl. These are estimates from the rated mileage.
What gearbox do the Kia Sonet and Mahindra XUV 700 use?
The Kia Sonet uses a 7-Speed DCT / 6-Speed iMT gearbox and the Mahindra XUV 700 a 6-Speed Manual / 6-Speed Automatic (Torque Converter) gearbox.
Which has more space, Sonet or XUV 700?
The Kia Sonet seats 5 and the Mahindra XUV 700 seats 7. Boot space is 385 litres against 240 litres.
Which has more ground clearance, Sonet or XUV 700?
The Kia Sonet has 205 mm of ground clearance and the Mahindra XUV 700 has 200 mm. Higher clearance helps on broken roads and speed breakers outside the valley.