Hyundai New Venue HX2 1.2 MT vs Mahindra XUV 700 AX3 MT Petrol FWD (5 STR) Comparison in Nepal 2026

The Hyundai New Venue starts at Rs 48.96 lakh and the Mahindra XUV 700 at Rs 74 lakh in Nepal, so the Hyundai New Venue costs Rs 25.04 lakh less (51%). The Mahindra XUV 700 returns about 17 kmpl. Engines are 1197 cc and 1997 cc. Figures on this page are for the Hyundai New Venue HX2 1.2 MT and the Mahindra XUV 700 AX3 MT Petrol FWD (5 STR).

Boot space is 350 litres in the Hyundai New Venue and 240 litres in the Mahindra XUV 700. Pick the Hyundai New Venue if you want to spend less or you need more boot space. Pick the Mahindra XUV 700 if you need room for 7 or you often use rough or broken roads.

Hyundai New Venue in Nepal
Petrol
Hyundai

New Venue HX2 1.2 MT

Rs. 48.96 Lakh
View full details of the Hyundai New Venue HX2 1.2 MT
Mahindra XUV 700 in Nepal
Diesel
Mahindra

XUV 700 AX3 MT Petrol FWD (5 STR)

Rs. 74.00 Lakh
View full details of the Mahindra XUV 700 AX3 MT Petrol FWD (5 STR)

Hyundai New Venue vs Mahindra XUV 700

2 vehicles selected

Share
Spec Score(16 specs)
0
16 specs
Hyundai New Venue
4
16 specs
Mahindra XUV 700
Best

Complete view of all specifications in one place

Overview

Price

↓ lower

Rs. 48.96 Lakh
Rs. 74.00 Lakh

Fuel Type

Petrol
Diesel

Engine

↑ higher

1197 cc
1997 cc

Mileage

↑ higher

N/A
17 kmpl

Transmission

5-Speed Manual
6-Speed Manual / 6-Speed Automatic (Torque Converter)

0-100 km/h

↓ lower

N/A
9.3s

Battery / Fuel

Mileage

↑ higher

N/A
17 kmpl

Transmission

5-Speed Manual
6-Speed Manual / 6-Speed Automatic (Torque Converter)

Fuel Tank

45 L
60 L

Performance

Engine

↑ higher

1197 cc
1997 cc

Engine Power

83 PS (61 kW) @ 6,000 rpm
197 bhp (Petrol) / 182 bhp (Diesel)

Top Speed

↑ higher

N/A
200 km/h

Acceleration

↓ lower

N/A
9.3s

Seating Capacity

5 seats
7 seats

Dimensions

Length

3995 mm
4695 mm

Width

1800 mm
1890 mm

Height

1615 mm
1755 mm

Wheelbase

↑ higher

2520 mm
2750 mm

Ground Clearance

↑ higher

190 mm
200 mm

Features

Hyundai New Venue

No features listed

Mahindra XUV 700

No features listed

Prices and more comparisons

For every trim and the latest price, see Hyundai New Venue price in Nepal and Mahindra XUV 700 price in Nepal. Browse by budget: Petrol cars under Rs 1 crore in Nepal.

Related comparisons

Hyundai New Venue HX2 1.2 MT vs Mahindra XUV 700 AX3 MT Petrol FWD (5 STR) FAQs

Which is better, Hyundai New Venue or Mahindra XUV 700 in Nepal?
Neither is better for every buyer. Pick the Hyundai New Venue if you want to spend less or you need more boot space. Pick the Mahindra XUV 700 if you need room for 7 or you often use rough or broken roads.
What is the price difference between Hyundai New Venue and Mahindra XUV 700?
The Hyundai New Venue starts at Rs 48.96 lakh and the Mahindra XUV 700 at Rs 74 lakh in Nepal, so the Hyundai New Venue costs Rs 25.04 lakh less (51%). Prices change with taxes and offers, so check each price page for the latest trims.
What engine do the Hyundai New Venue and Mahindra XUV 700 have?
The Hyundai New Venue has a 1197 cc engine making 83 PS (61 kW) @ 6,000 rpm. The Mahindra XUV 700 has a 1997 cc engine making 197 bhp (Petrol) / 182 bhp (Diesel).
What gearbox do the Hyundai New Venue and Mahindra XUV 700 use?
The Hyundai New Venue uses a 5-Speed Manual gearbox and the Mahindra XUV 700 a 6-Speed Manual / 6-Speed Automatic (Torque Converter) gearbox.
Which has more space, New Venue or XUV 700?
The Hyundai New Venue seats 5 and the Mahindra XUV 700 seats 7. Boot space is 350 litres against 240 litres.
Which has more ground clearance, New Venue or XUV 700?
The Hyundai New Venue has 190 mm of ground clearance and the Mahindra XUV 700 has 200 mm. Higher clearance helps on broken roads and speed breakers outside the valley.